Skip to main content

Renault Grand Scenic R9 (4th gen) (2016-2022) reliability

At a glance

Renault Grand Scenic R9 (4th gen) built around 2018: more dangerous faults than average

Testers find a dangerous fault on Renault Grand Scenic R9 (4th gen) models built around 2018 more often than on similar cars the same age. Look closely at the tyres on any car you view.

Looking at a Renault Grand Scenic R9 (4th gen) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

8% of MOT tests on Renault Grand Scenic R9 (4th gen) models built around 2018 found a fault the tester marked as dangerous, against 6% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on Renault Grand Scenic R9 (4th gen) models built around 2018 involves the tyres.

Renault Grand Scenic R9 (4th gen)
poor reliability2016-2022MPVDIESEL / PETROL

Based on 5,478 tests of Grand Scenic models registered 2016-2022.

About 1 in 20 Grand Scenic R9 (4th gen) MOTs (4.6%) failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built around 2018 (7 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 1,265 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 12 Grand Scenic R9 (4th gen) MOTs (8.3%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built around 2018 (7 years old).

Based on 1,265 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

R9 (4th gen) fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
4 yearsbuilt around 2021
9318.3%
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
64820.4%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
99324.6%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
1,26526.0%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
1,41127.4%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
1,06827.3%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 8 years old.

How the Grand Scenic R9 (4th gen) compares

At each age below, see how the Grand Scenic R9 (4th gen) holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 91,230 tests across 11 Renault models, built around 2018 (7 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateRenault average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
4 yearsbuilt around 2021
9318.3%
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
64820.4%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
99324.6%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
1,26526.0%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
1,41127.4%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
1,06827.3%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Independent inspection

High priority

Have an independent specialist inspect the car before you commit.

Brake pads

High priority

Ask when the pads were last replaced and check the warning-light history.

Brake discs

High priority

Ask for the date and mileage of the last disc replacement; visually check for a deep wear lip and rust pitting on each disc.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Suspension bushes and joints

Worth checking

Listen for knocks over speed bumps and ask about recent control-arm or anti-roll-bar work.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other people carriers to compare

Other people carriers, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the Grand Scenic R9 (4th gen).

  1. 1

    Kia Venga

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    11.8%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    0.7%
    Dangerous
    3.3%
    Still registered at 10 years
    96.8%

    Lower fail rate: 11.8%, against 26.0% for the Renault Grand Scenic R9 (4th gen), both built around 2018.

    5,255 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  2. 2

    Hyundai ix20

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    12.5%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1%
    Dangerous
    4.5%
    Still registered at 10 years
    95.4%

    Lower fail rate: 12.5%, against 26.0% for the Renault Grand Scenic R9 (4th gen), both built around 2018.

    3,239 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  3. 3

    Toyota Verso

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    16.4%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1%
    Dangerous
    4%
    Still registered at 10 years
    90%

    Lower fail rate: 16.4%, against 26.0% for the Renault Grand Scenic R9 (4th gen), both built around 2018.

    1,716 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  4. 4

    Mercedes-Benz B-Class

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    15.4%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    2.1%
    Dangerous
    5.5%

    Lower fail rate: 15.4%, against 26.0% for the Renault Grand Scenic R9 (4th gen), both built around 2018.

    6 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    5,267 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

Recall context

3 recalls in all

Includes recalls GOV.UK files under the Renault Scenic, the model this one is based on.

All 3 Grand Scenic R9 (4th gen) recalls cover cars built in these years.

  • 1 Critical
  • 2 more

Top concerns

  • Side air curtain may not deploy
  • Possible loss of brake power assistance
  • NOX SENSOR WAS NOT CORRECTLY TIGHTENED DURING MANUFACTURE

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

How Grand Scenic R9 (4th gen) cars have aged

How Grand Scenic R9 (4th gen) cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

0%10%20%30%3456789Age at MOTBuilt around 2020, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 18.0% (211 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2020, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 16.3% (202 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2020, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 19.5% (215 tests, 2025 data)2020Built around 2019, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 17.8% (759 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2019, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 21.1% (758 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2019, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 23.8% (752 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2019, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 25.7% (728 tests, 2025 data)2019Built around 2018, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 18.9% (588 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2018, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 18.1% (601 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2018, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 20.3% (526 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2018, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 22.6% (521 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2018, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 24.7% (507 tests, 2025 data)2018Built around 2017, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 17.9% (789 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2017, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 21.0% (754 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2017, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 21.7% (724 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2017, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 26.5% (743 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2017, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 27.0% (722 tests, 2025 data)2017Built around 2016, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 19.2% (1,021 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2016, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 23.6% (1,081 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2016, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 24.3% (1,072 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2016, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 28.8% (1,120 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2016, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 27.3% (1,068 tests, 2025 data)2016
First registered around 2020First registered around 2019First registered around 2018First registered around 2017
All generations of this modelEnough data

Most common issues on Renault Grand Scenics of this age

This list covers every Renault Grand Scenic built around 2018, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the R9 (4th gen) on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    22.9%
    Advisory: 440Fail: 36 (8% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Brake pads wearing thin

    16.8%
    Advisory: 230Fail: 46 (17% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Suspension arm pin or bush worn, but not moving too much

    16.1%
    Advisory: 217Fail: 73 (25% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Tyre slightly damaged, cracking or perishing

    10.4%
    Advisory: 129Fail: 45 (26% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened

    7.3%
    Advisory: 122Fail: 5 (4% of the times it was found)

Based on 1,265 tests

Looking at a Renault Grand Scenic R9 (4th gen) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2018 (7 years old), the Renault Grand Scenic R9 (4th gen) (2016-2022) fails MOTs noticeably more often than typical for this age. This is based on 1,265 7-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 5,478 MOT tests on Renault Grand Scenics first registered between 2016-2022. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.