Skip to main content

Vauxhall Corsa Mk6 (F) (2020-present) reliability

At a glance

Vauxhall Corsa Mk6 (F) built around 2020: about average at the MOT

Vauxhall Corsa Mk6 (F) models built around 2020 fail their MOT about as often as similar cars the same age.

Looking at a Vauxhall Corsa Mk6 (F) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

13% of MOT tests on Vauxhall Corsa Mk6 (F) models built around 2020 ended in a fail (retests included), against 14% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on Vauxhall Corsa Mk6 (F) models built around 2020 involves the tyres.

Vauxhall Corsa Mk6 (F)
average reliability2020-presentHatchbackPETROL / DIESEL / ELECTRICITY

Based on 128,881 tests of Corsa models registered 2020+.

About 1 in 7 petrol Corsa cars registered in 2022 (13.5%) failed their first MOT.

Based on 27,631 first MOTs (DVSA MOT results, 2025).

1.6% of Corsa Mk6 (F) MOTs failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built around 2020 (5 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 31,480 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 25 Corsa Mk6 (F) MOTs (4.1%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built around 2020 (5 years old).

Based on 31,480 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

Mk6 (F) fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
3 yearsbuilt around 2022
43,73313.2%
4 yearsbuilt around 2021
53,66814.8%
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
31,48013.1%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 4 years old.

How the Corsa Mk6 (F) compares

At each age below, see how the Corsa Mk6 (F) holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 123,687 tests across 10 Vauxhall models, built around 2020 (5 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateVauxhall average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
3 yearsbuilt around 2022
43,73313.2%
4 yearsbuilt around 2021
53,66814.8%
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
31,48013.1%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Brake discs

High priority

Ask for the date and mileage of the last disc replacement; visually check for a deep wear lip and rust pitting on each disc.

Brake pads

High priority

Ask when the pads were last replaced and check the warning-light history.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other hatchbacks to compare

Other hatchbacks, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the Corsa Mk6 (F).

  1. 1

    Volkswagen up!

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    9.3%
    Still registered at 10 years
    96.7%

    Lower fail rate: 9.3%, against 13.1% for the Vauxhall Corsa Mk6 (F), both built around 2020.

    Some figures could not be compared for these two cars. So this comparison uses the fail rate, share still registered and recalls only.

    4,392 MOT tests on cars built around 2020

  2. 2

    Suzuki Ignis

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    8.5%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    0.8%
    Dangerous
    1.7%

    Lower fail rate: 8.5%, against 13.1% for the Vauxhall Corsa Mk6 (F), both built around 2020.

    3,723 MOT tests on cars built around 2020

  3. 3

    Citroen C4 Cactus

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    17.5%

    No clear edge over the Vauxhall Corsa Mk6 (F) on these figures.

    Some figures could not be compared for these two cars. So this comparison uses the fail rate and recalls only.

    3,022 MOT tests on cars built around 2020

  4. 4

    Suzuki Swift

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    10.9%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    0.9%
    Dangerous
    2.6%
    Still registered at 10 years
    95%

    Lower fail rate: 10.9%, against 13.1% for the Vauxhall Corsa Mk6 (F), both built around 2020.

    9,956 MOT tests on cars built around 2020

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

Recall context

59 recalls in all

26 of the 59 Corsa Mk6 (F) recalls cover cars built in these years.

  • 2 Critical
  • 24 more

Top concerns

  • Vauxhall fuel pipe
  • Possible unexpected side airbag deployment due to insufficient electrical grounding
  • Alternator protection

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

How Corsa Mk6 (F) cars have aged

How Corsa Mk6 (F) cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

Some lines cover only a year or two, so read this as a rough guide.

0%10%345Age at MOTBuilt around 2021, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 13.2% (36,224 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2021, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 15.6% (32,862 tests, 2025 data)2021Built around 2020, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 12.6% (39,864 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2020, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 16.0% (35,362 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2020, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 13.1% (31,480 tests, 2025 data)2020
First registered around 2021First registered around 2020
Mk6 (F) variants compared

Corsa Mk6 (F) variants built around 2020

The fail rate for each Corsa Mk6 (F) variant, grouped by fuel. Each row counts fails per MOT test, the same way as the main fail rate chart.

Petrol

  • CORSA SE12.7%5,521 tests
  • CORSA ELITE NAV PREMIUM TURBO13.5%3,548 tests
  • CORSA SE PREMIUM12.5%3,480 tests
  • CORSA SRI PREMIUM TURBO12.2%3,209 tests
  • CORSA SRI TURBO11.3%2,517 tests
  • CORSA ELITE NAV PREMIUM TRBO A12.2%1,387 tests
  • CORSA SRI NAV PREMIUM TURBO14.3%1,313 tests
  • CORSA ELITE NAV TURBO13.3%1,120 tests
  • CORSA SE PREMIUM TURBO11.4%1,064 tests
  • CORSA SE NAV12.9%1,048 tests
  • CORSA SRI NAV TURBO12.4%857 tests
  • CORSA ELITE NAV TURBO AUTO13.5%710 tests
  • CORSA SE PREMIUM TURBO AUTO12.4%643 tests
  • CORSA SE TURBO11.7%609 tests
  • CORSA SE NAV PREMIUM11.4%457 tests
  • CORSA SE NAV PREMIUM TURBO A11.4%359 tests
  • CORSA ULTIMATE NAV TURBO AUTO11.2%357 tests
  • CORSA SE TURBO AUTO14.8%278 tests
  • CORSA SE NAV PREMIUM TURBO11.3%240 tests

Electricity

  • CORSA E ELITE NAV21.5%1,410 tests
  • CORSA E SE NAV18.9%444 tests

Diesel

  • CORSA ELITE NAV PREMIUM TRBO D16.8%202 tests
All generations of this modelPlenty of data

Most common issues on Vauxhall Corsas of this age

This list covers every Vauxhall Corsa built around 2020, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the Mk6 (F) on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    16.3%
    Advisory: 11,422Fail: 759 (6% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Tyre slightly damaged, cracking or perishing

    12.5%
    Advisory: 8,684Fail: 722 (8% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened

    10.0%
    Advisory: 6,805Fail: 140 (2% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Brake pads wearing thin

    9.3%
    Advisory: 4,990Fail: 895 (15% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Brake disc worn, but not excessively

    4.5%
    Advisory: 2,630Fail: 391 (13% of the times it was found)

Based on 52,317 tests

Looking at a Vauxhall Corsa Mk6 (F) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2020 (5 years old), the Vauxhall Corsa Mk6 (F) (2020-present) fails MOTs at about the rate typical for this age. This is based on 31,480 5-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 128,881 MOT tests on Vauxhall Corsas first registered from 2020. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.