Skip to main content

Vauxhall Corsa Mk3 (C) (2001-2005) reliability

At a glance

Vauxhall Corsa Mk3 (C) built around 2005: about average at the MOT

Vauxhall Corsa Mk3 (C) models built around 2005 fail their MOT about as often as similar cars the same age. An independent inspection matters more than the wider numbers on cars this old.

Looking at a Vauxhall Corsa Mk3 (C) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

35% of MOT tests on Vauxhall Corsa Mk3 (C) models built around 2005 ended in a fail (retests included), against 34% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on Vauxhall Corsa Mk3 (C) models built around 2005 involves the tyres.

Vauxhall Corsa Mk3 (C)
No reliability rating: too close to call between ratings2001-2005HatchbackPETROL / DIESEL

Based on 38,062 tests of Corsa models registered 2001-2005.

About 1 in 10 Corsa Mk3 (C) MOTs (9.2%) failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built around 2005 (20 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 11,028 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 12 Corsa Mk3 (C) MOTs (8.3%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built around 2005 (20 years old).

Based on 11,028 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

Mk3 (C) fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
19 yearsbuilt around 2006
5,65735.1%
20 yearsbuilt around 2005
11,02834.6%
21 yearsbuilt around 2004
8,74735.1%
22 yearsbuilt around 2003
6,34933.7%
23 yearsbuilt around 2002
4,56434.9%
24 yearsbuilt around 2001
1,71732.7%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 21 years old.

How the Corsa Mk3 (C) compares

At each age below, see how the Corsa Mk3 (C) holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 34,539 tests across 9 Vauxhall models, built around 2005 (20 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateVauxhall average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
19 yearsbuilt around 2006
5,65735.1%
20 yearsbuilt around 2005
11,02834.6%
21 yearsbuilt around 2004
8,74735.1%
22 yearsbuilt around 2003
6,34933.7%
23 yearsbuilt around 2002
4,56434.9%
24 yearsbuilt around 2001
1,71732.7%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Brake pipes and hoses

High priority

Look under the car for corrosion or chafing on the rigid brake pipes near the rear axle.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Leaks

Worth checking

Inspect the leaks carefully and ask the seller for repair history.

Suspension bushes and joints

Worth checking

Listen for knocks over speed bumps and ask about recent control-arm or anti-roll-bar work.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other hatchbacks to compare

Other hatchbacks, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the Corsa Mk3 (C).

  1. 1

    Suzuki Ignis

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    30.8%

    Lower fail rate: 30.8%, against 34.6% for the Vauxhall Corsa Mk3 (C), both built around 2005.

    Some figures could not be compared for these two cars. So this comparison uses the fail rate and recalls only.

    1,253 MOT tests on cars built around 2005

  2. 2

    Nissan Micra

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    34%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    7.2%
    Dangerous
    6.3%
    Still registered at 10 years
    96%

    Fewer dangerous faults: 6.3%, against 8.3% for the Vauxhall Corsa Mk3 (C).

    15,721 MOT tests on cars built around 2005

  3. 3

    Suzuki Alto

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    36.4%
    Still registered at 10 years
    92%

    No clear edge over the Vauxhall Corsa Mk3 (C) on these figures.

    Some figures could not be compared for these two cars. So this comparison uses the fail rate, share still registered and recalls only.

    1,042 MOT tests on cars built around 2005

  4. 4

    Volkswagen Beetle

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    35.2%
    Still registered at 10 years
    97.1%

    No clear edge over the Vauxhall Corsa Mk3 (C) on these figures.

    5 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    3,704 MOT tests on cars built around 2005

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

How many are still registered

93%of all Vauxhall Corsa cars first registered in 2014 to 2015 were still registered 10 years later. This is the whole model, not only this generation.

UK average for cars first registered in 2014 to 2015: 92% · About typical

The share still registered can reflect demand, the cost of repairs, exports, write-offs and how owners use the car. It isn't proof of how long the car lasts mechanically.

Source: DfT vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0124).

Recall context

59 recalls in all

4 of the 59 Corsa Mk3 (C) recalls cover cars built in these years.

  • 2 Critical
  • 2 more

Top concerns

  • Fire may occur
  • ABS may fail
  • Seat adjuster concern

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

What has gone wrong on Corsa Mk3 (C) cars built around 2005

The share of petrol cars that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Based on 6,690 cars.

Structural systems

Suspension
87%
Drivetrain
80%
Emissions
51%
Steering
20%
Bodywork
4%

Wear items

Brakes
76%
Lighting
76%
Tyres
64%

Rust, which the MOT calls corrosion: 15% of these cars show rust-related issues at this age.

Check the sills, subframe and brake pipes before you decide.

Fail rate by engine size, built around 2005 (20 years old)

Engine sizes across all petrol Corsa tests (not specific to Mk3 (C)).

Under 1.0 litre35.1%1,465 tests1.0 to 1.4 litres34.6%8,863 tests1.4 to 2.0 litresToo few tests to rely on136 tests
How Corsa Mk3 (C) cars have aged

How Corsa Mk3 (C) cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

0%10%20%30%40%1618202224Age at MOTBuilt around 2005, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 36.5% (21,114 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2005, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 35.2% (16,172 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2005, 18 years old at the time of MOT: 35.2% (12,687 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2005, 19 years old at the time of MOT: 35.1% (9,700 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2005, 20 years old at the time of MOT: 34.3% (7,256 tests, 2025 data)2005Built around 2004, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 36.3% (17,044 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2004, 18 years old at the time of MOT: 35.4% (12,749 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2004, 19 years old at the time of MOT: 34.9% (9,706 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2004, 20 years old at the time of MOT: 34.4% (7,194 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2004, 21 years old at the time of MOT: 34.9% (5,393 tests, 2025 data)2004Built around 2003, 18 years old at the time of MOT: 35.9% (13,632 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2003, 19 years old at the time of MOT: 34.9% (10,176 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2003, 20 years old at the time of MOT: 35.3% (7,945 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2003, 21 years old at the time of MOT: 34.5% (5,829 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2003, 22 years old at the time of MOT: 33.1% (4,186 tests, 2025 data)2003Built around 2002, 19 years old at the time of MOT: 36.2% (9,461 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2002, 20 years old at the time of MOT: 34.7% (6,815 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2002, 21 years old at the time of MOT: 34.4% (5,173 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2002, 22 years old at the time of MOT: 33.7% (3,884 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2002, 23 years old at the time of MOT: 34.9% (2,944 tests, 2025 data)2002Built around 2001, 20 years old at the time of MOT: 36.9% (5,867 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2001, 21 years old at the time of MOT: 34.2% (4,164 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2001, 22 years old at the time of MOT: 35.1% (3,160 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2001, 23 years old at the time of MOT: 34.6% (2,377 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2001, 24 years old at the time of MOT: 32.7% (1,717 tests, 2025 data)2001
First registered around 2005First registered around 2004First registered around 2003First registered around 2002
How each part holds up as Mk3 (C) cars age

How each part holds up as Mk3 (C) cars age

The share of petrol cars built pre-2005 that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Rates usually rise with age, but can dip slightly as cars leave the road.

Part of the car20 years21 years22 years23 years24 years
Suspension86%87%87%86%85%
Brakes67%76%77%75%72%
Emissions48%51%55%55%56%
Tyres61%64%64%62%61%
Lighting76%76%74%77%77%
Drivetrain76%80%80%80%69%
Bodywork1%4%3%3%7%
Steering20%20%20%19%18%
Corrosion13%15%14%13%14%

Based on petrol cars in the pre-2005 build-year band, from 108 to 7,761 cars at each age.

Mk3 (C) variants compared

Corsa Mk3 (C) variants built around 2005

The fail rate for each Corsa Mk3 (C) variant, grouped by fuel. Each row counts fails per MOT test, the same way as the main fail rate chart.

Petrol

  • CORSA34.6%10,463 tests

Diesel

  • CORSA35.1%561 tests
All generations of this modelPlenty of data

Most common issues on Vauxhall Corsas of this age

This list covers every Vauxhall Corsa built around 2005, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the Mk3 (C) on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Oil leak, but not excessive

    24.6%
    Advisory: 2,676Fail: 67 (2% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    21.4%
    Advisory: 3,028Fail: 247 (8% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Tyre slightly damaged, cracking or perishing

    18.6%
    Advisory: 2,530Fail: 413 (14% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Exhaust has a minor leak

    18.3%
    Advisory: 1,820Fail: 342 (16% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Suspension arm pin or bush worn, but not moving too much

    17.7%
    Advisory: 1,822Fail: 831 (31% of the times it was found)

Based on 11,028 tests

Looking at a Vauxhall Corsa Mk3 (C) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2005 (20 years old), the Vauxhall Corsa Mk3 (C) (2001-2005) fails MOTs noticeably more often than typical for this age. This is based on 11,028 20-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 38,062 MOT tests on Vauxhall Corsas first registered between 2001-2005. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.