Skip to main content

Vauxhall Corsa Mk5 (E) (2014-2019) reliability

At a glance

Vauxhall Corsa Mk5 (E) built around 2018: about average at the MOT

Vauxhall Corsa Mk5 (E) models built around 2018 fail their MOT a little more often than similar cars the same age.

Looking at a Vauxhall Corsa Mk5 (E) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

23% of MOT tests on Vauxhall Corsa Mk5 (E) models built around 2018 ended in a fail (retests included), against 18% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on Vauxhall Corsa Mk5 (E) models built around 2018 involves the tyres.

Vauxhall Corsa Mk5 (E)
poor reliability2014-2019HatchbackPETROL / DIESEL

Based on 516,850 tests of Corsa models registered 2014-2019.

About 1 in 40 Corsa Mk5 (E) MOTs (2.7%) failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built around 2018 (7 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 65,250 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 25 Corsa Mk5 (E) MOTs (4.4%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built around 2018 (7 years old).

Based on 65,250 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

Mk5 (E) fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
20,78116.1%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
67,08518.2%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
65,25022.6%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
83,09124.8%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
107,57326.0%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
113,93428.5%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
59,13630.2%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 11 years old.

How the Corsa Mk5 (E) compares

At each age below, see how the Corsa Mk5 (E) holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 220,525 tests across 11 Vauxhall models, built around 2018 (7 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateVauxhall average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
20,78116.1%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
67,08518.2%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
65,25022.6%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
83,09124.8%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
107,57326.0%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
113,93428.5%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
59,13630.2%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Brake discs

High priority

Ask for the date and mileage of the last disc replacement; visually check for a deep wear lip and rust pitting on each disc.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Steering track rods

Worth checking

On a flat surface, rock the steering wheel briefly with the engine off and listen for clunks.

Shock absorbers

Worth checking

Bounce-test each corner; check for oily streaks down the strut bodies.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other hatchbacks to compare

Other hatchbacks, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the Corsa Mk5 (E).

  1. 1

    Volkswagen up!

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    14.2%
    Still registered at 10 years
    96.7%

    Lower fail rate: 14.2%, against 22.6% for the Vauxhall Corsa Mk5 (E), both built around 2018.

    Some figures could not be compared for these two cars. So this comparison uses the fail rate, share still registered and recalls only.

    15,657 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  2. 2

    Suzuki Celerio

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    13.9%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1.5%
    Dangerous
    2.4%
    Still registered at 10 years
    93.5%

    Lower fail rate: 13.9%, against 22.6% for the Vauxhall Corsa Mk5 (E), both built around 2018.

    5,662 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  3. 3

    Toyota Aygo

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    13%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1.2%
    Dangerous
    4.6%
    Still registered at 10 years
    96%

    Lower fail rate: 13.0%, against 22.6% for the Vauxhall Corsa Mk5 (E), both built around 2018.

    25,028 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  4. 4

    Skoda Citigo

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    15.3%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1.6%
    Dangerous
    3.1%
    Still registered at 10 years
    96.2%

    Lower fail rate: 15.3%, against 22.6% for the Vauxhall Corsa Mk5 (E), both built around 2018.

    6,553 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

How many are still registered

93%of all Vauxhall Corsa cars first registered in 2014 to 2015 were still registered 10 years later. This is the whole model, not only this generation.

UK average for cars first registered in 2014 to 2015: 92% · About typical

The share still registered can reflect demand, the cost of repairs, exports, write-offs and how owners use the car. It isn't proof of how long the car lasts mechanically.

Source: DfT vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0124).

Recall context

59 recalls in all

19 of the 59 Corsa Mk5 (E) recalls cover cars built in these years.

  • 3 Critical
  • 16 more

Top concerns

  • Short circuit may occur
  • Risk of fire
  • Roof side rail airbag may deploy incorrectly

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

What has gone wrong on Corsa Mk5 (E) cars built around 2018

The share of petrol cars that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Based on 4,184 cars.

Structural systems

Suspension
24%
Emissions
3%

Wear items

Tyres
18%
Brakes
14%
Lighting
9%
How Corsa Mk5 (E) cars have aged

How Corsa Mk5 (E) cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

0%10%20%30%357911Age at MOTBuilt around 2019, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 14.6% (49,698 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2019, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 18.0% (47,284 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2019, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 16.0% (43,604 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2019, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 16.8% (42,601 tests, 2025 data)2019Built around 2018, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 14.3% (47,946 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2018, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 17.7% (45,273 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2018, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 17.2% (42,835 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2018, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 18.3% (41,743 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2018, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 22.0% (42,429 tests, 2025 data)2018Built around 2017, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 16.6% (46,046 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2017, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 16.6% (44,209 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2017, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 18.9% (44,182 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2017, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 21.3% (44,161 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2017, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 24.5% (45,153 tests, 2025 data)2017Built around 2016, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 18.1% (63,416 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2016, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 18.5% (61,518 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2016, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 21.0% (61,543 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2016, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 23.3% (61,683 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2016, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 25.3% (61,783 tests, 2025 data)2016Built around 2015, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 19.9% (74,397 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2015, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 21.3% (73,292 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2015, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 24.5% (73,759 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2015, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 25.6% (72,262 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2015, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 27.1% (71,370 tests, 2025 data)2015Built around 2014, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 25.1% (66,384 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2014, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 27.1% (65,628 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2014, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 29.5% (64,979 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2014, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 29.8% (62,260 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2014, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 30.2% (59,136 tests, 2025 data)2014
First registered around 2019First registered around 2018First registered around 2017First registered around 2016
How each part holds up as Mk5 (E) cars age

How each part holds up as Mk5 (E) cars age

The share of petrol cars built 2017-2020 that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Rates usually rise with age, but can dip slightly as cars leave the road.

Part of the car6 years7 years8 years
Suspension11%24%34%
Brakes10%14%18%
Emissions2%3%9%
Tyres14%18%21%
Lighting9%9%14%
DrivetrainNo figureNo figure1%
Corrosion0%0%2%

Based on petrol cars in the 2017-2020 build-year band, from 3,320 to 4,184 cars at each age.

Mk5 (E) variants compared

Corsa Mk5 (E) variants built around 2018

The fail rate for each Corsa Mk5 (E) variant, grouped by fuel. Each row counts fails per MOT test, the same way as the main fail rate chart.

Petrol

  • CORSA22.6%62,198 tests

Diesel

  • CORSA22.9%3,042 tests
All generations of this modelPlenty of data

Most common issues on Vauxhall Corsas of this age

This list covers every Vauxhall Corsa built around 2018, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the Mk5 (E) on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Tyre slightly damaged, cracking or perishing

    19.7%
    Advisory: 18,438Fail: 1,345 (7% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    16.6%
    Advisory: 13,956Fail: 1,249 (8% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Minor

    Track rod end dust cover damaged, but still keeps dirt out

    10.4%
    Advisory: 0Fail: 0 (0% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened

    8.5%
    Advisory: 6,768Fail: 129 (2% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Shock absorber has a light misting of oil

    8.2%
    Advisory: 5,770Fail: 686 (11% of the times it was found)

Based on 65,250 tests

Looking at a Vauxhall Corsa Mk5 (E) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2018 (7 years old), the Vauxhall Corsa Mk5 (E) (2014-2019) fails MOTs noticeably more often than typical for this age. This is based on 65,250 7-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 516,850 MOT tests on Vauxhall Corsas first registered between 2014-2019. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.