Skip to main content

Vauxhall Corsa Mk4 (D) (2006-2013) reliability

At a glance

Vauxhall Corsa Mk4 (D) built around 2013: about average at the MOT

Vauxhall Corsa Mk4 (D) models built around 2013 fail their MOT about as often as similar cars the same age.

Looking at a Vauxhall Corsa Mk4 (D) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

30% of MOT tests on Vauxhall Corsa Mk4 (D) models built around 2013 ended in a fail (retests included), against 28% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on Vauxhall Corsa Mk4 (D) models built around 2013 involves the tyres.

Vauxhall Corsa Mk4 (D)
poor reliability2006-2013HatchbackPETROL / DIESEL

Based on 498,124 tests of Corsa models registered 2006-2013.

About 1 in 15 Corsa Mk4 (D) MOTs (6.2%) failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built around 2013 (12 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 97,892 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 15 Corsa Mk4 (D) MOTs (6.5%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built around 2013 (12 years old).

Based on 97,892 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

Mk4 (D) fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
40,20130.1%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
97,89230.0%
13 yearsbuilt around 2012
88,68530.7%
14 yearsbuilt around 2011
68,68231.2%
15 yearsbuilt around 2010
63,15832.2%
16 yearsbuilt around 2009
53,73732.4%
17 yearsbuilt around 2008
45,27433.0%
18 yearsbuilt around 2007
29,65133.8%
19 yearsbuilt around 2006
10,84434.2%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 19 years old.

How the Corsa Mk4 (D) compares

At each age below, see how the Corsa Mk4 (D) holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 260,767 tests across 11 Vauxhall models, built around 2013 (12 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateVauxhall average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
40,20130.1%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
97,89230.0%
13 yearsbuilt around 2012
88,68530.7%
14 yearsbuilt around 2011
68,68231.2%
15 yearsbuilt around 2010
63,15832.2%
16 yearsbuilt around 2009
53,73732.4%
17 yearsbuilt around 2008
45,27433.0%
18 yearsbuilt around 2007
29,65133.8%
19 yearsbuilt around 2006
10,84434.2%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Leaks

Worth checking

Inspect the leaks carefully and ask the seller for repair history.

Suspension springs

Worth checking

Check ride height is even side-to-side and look for cracked or rusted coils.

Suspension

Worth checking

Inspect the suspension carefully and ask the seller for repair history.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other hatchbacks to compare

Other hatchbacks, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the Corsa Mk4 (D).

  1. 1

    Toyota IQ

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    19.1%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    2.6%
    Dangerous
    3.6%

    Lower fail rate: 19.1%, against 30.0% for the Vauxhall Corsa Mk4 (D), both built around 2013.

    2,112 MOT tests on cars built around 2013

  2. 2

    Skoda Citigo

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    20%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    2.9%
    Dangerous
    3.9%
    Still registered at 10 years
    96.2%

    Lower fail rate: 20.0%, against 30.0% for the Vauxhall Corsa Mk4 (D), both built around 2013.

    7,522 MOT tests on cars built around 2013

  3. 3

    Volkswagen up!

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    19.8%
    Still registered at 10 years
    96.7%

    Lower fail rate: 19.8%, against 30.0% for the Vauxhall Corsa Mk4 (D), both built around 2013.

    Some figures could not be compared for these two cars. So this comparison uses the fail rate, share still registered and recalls only.

    23,597 MOT tests on cars built around 2013

  4. 4

    SEAT Mii

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    23%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    3.7%
    Dangerous
    4.5%
    Still registered at 10 years
    95.4%

    Lower fail rate: 23.0%, against 30.0% for the Vauxhall Corsa Mk4 (D), both built around 2013.

    3,944 MOT tests on cars built around 2013

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

How many are still registered

93%of all Vauxhall Corsa cars first registered in 2014 to 2015 were still registered 10 years later. This is the whole model, not only this generation.

UK average for cars first registered in 2014 to 2015: 92% · About typical

The share still registered can reflect demand, the cost of repairs, exports, write-offs and how owners use the car. It isn't proof of how long the car lasts mechanically.

Source: DfT vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0124).

Recall context

59 recalls in all

9 of the 59 Corsa Mk4 (D) recalls cover cars built in these years.

  • 5 Critical
  • 4 more

Top concerns

  • Vauxhall Corsa D passenger airbag
  • Short circuit may occur
  • Risk of fire

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

Fail rate by engine size, built around 2013 (12 years old)

Engine sizes across all petrol Corsa tests (not specific to Mk4 (D)).

Under 1.0 litre30.9%9,524 tests1.0 to 1.4 litres29.8%76,774 tests1.4 to 2.0 litres27.3%1,071 tests
How Corsa Mk4 (D) cars have aged

How Corsa Mk4 (D) cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

0%10%20%30%81012141618Age at MOTBuilt around 2013, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 27.7% (68,708 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2013, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 28.0% (66,117 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2013, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 29.1% (63,824 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2013, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 28.7% (59,964 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2013, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 29.6% (56,598 tests, 2025 data)2013Built around 2012, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 28.3% (68,308 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2012, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 28.4% (65,315 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2012, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 29.9% (63,285 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2012, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 29.3% (58,277 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2012, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 30.6% (54,335 tests, 2025 data)2012Built around 2011, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 29.0% (56,433 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2011, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 29.1% (53,381 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2011, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 30.4% (50,611 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2011, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 29.9% (45,728 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2011, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 30.7% (41,193 tests, 2025 data)2011Built around 2010, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 31.3% (58,117 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2010, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 30.9% (53,414 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2010, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 31.9% (49,405 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2010, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 31.3% (43,366 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2010, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 32.1% (37,817 tests, 2025 data)2010Built around 2009, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 32.2% (56,061 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2009, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 31.5% (49,784 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2009, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 32.3% (44,266 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2009, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 31.9% (37,480 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2009, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 31.9% (30,955 tests, 2025 data)2009Built around 2008, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 33.2% (57,816 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2008, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 32.6% (49,414 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2008, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 33.2% (42,397 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2008, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 32.5% (34,609 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2008, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 32.6% (28,085 tests, 2025 data)2008Built around 2007, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 34.1% (47,346 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2007, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 33.4% (39,484 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2007, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 33.4% (33,041 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2007, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 33.1% (26,633 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2007, 18 years old at the time of MOT: 33.0% (21,009 tests, 2025 data)2007Built around 2006, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 35.6% (27,173 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2006, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 34.5% (21,771 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2006, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 34.6% (17,760 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2006, 18 years old at the time of MOT: 34.4% (14,180 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2006, 19 years old at the time of MOT: 34.2% (10,844 tests, 2025 data)2006
First registered around 2013First registered around 2012First registered around 2011First registered around 2010
Mk4 (D) variants compared

Corsa Mk4 (D) variants built around 2013

The fail rate for each Corsa Mk4 (D) variant, grouped by fuel. Each row counts fails per MOT test, the same way as the main fail rate chart.

Petrol

  • CORSA29.9%87,340 tests

Diesel

  • CORSA30.6%10,514 tests
All generations of this modelPlenty of data

Most common issues on Vauxhall Corsas of this age

This list covers every Vauxhall Corsa built around 2013, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the Mk4 (D) on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    19.1%
    Advisory: 24,363Fail: 2,144 (8% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Oil leak, but not excessive

    18.3%
    Advisory: 18,276Fail: 217 (1% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Tyre slightly damaged, cracking or perishing

    15.6%
    Advisory: 19,767Fail: 2,123 (10% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Coil spring corroded

    13.4%
    Advisory: 11,581Fail: 6,905 (37% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Shock absorber has a light misting of oil

    13.3%
    Advisory: 14,416Fail: 2,512 (15% of the times it was found)

Based on 97,892 tests

Looking at a Vauxhall Corsa Mk4 (D) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2013 (12 years old), the Vauxhall Corsa Mk4 (D) (2006-2013) fails MOTs noticeably more often than typical for this age. This is based on 97,892 12-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 498,124 MOT tests on Vauxhall Corsas first registered between 2006-2013. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.