Skip to main content

Vauxhall Insignia Mk2 (B) Grand Sport (2017-2022) reliability

At a glance

Vauxhall Insignia Mk2 (B) Grand Sport built around 2018: more dangerous faults than average

Testers find a dangerous fault on Vauxhall Insignia Mk2 (B) Grand Sport models built around 2018 more often than on similar cars the same age. Look closely at the tyres on any car you view.

Looking at a Vauxhall Insignia Mk2 (B) Grand Sport?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

7% of MOT tests on Vauxhall Insignia Mk2 (B) Grand Sport models built around 2018 found a fault the tester marked as dangerous, against 5% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on Vauxhall Insignia Mk2 (B) Grand Sport models built around 2018 involves the tyres.

Vauxhall Insignia Mk2 (B) Grand Sport
No reliability rating: too close to call between ratings2017-2022HatchbackDIESEL / PETROL

Based on 46,399 tests of Insignia models registered 2017-2022.

About 1 in 6 diesel Insignia cars registered in 2022 (17.8%) failed their first MOT.

Based on 546 first MOTs (DVSA MOT results, 2025).

About 1 in 30 Insignia Mk2 (B) Grand Sport MOTs (3.1%) failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built around 2018 (7 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 18,497 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 15 Insignia Mk2 (B) Grand Sport MOTs (7.2%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built around 2018 (7 years old).

Based on 18,497 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

Mk2 (B) Grand Sport fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
3 yearsbuilt around 2022
87215.1%
4 yearsbuilt around 2021
1,35114.5%
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
3,39214.8%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
12,68917.0%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
18,49718.6%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
9,59820.6%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 8 years old.

How the Insignia Mk2 (B) Grand Sport compares

At each age below, see how the Insignia Mk2 (B) Grand Sport holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 220,525 tests across 11 Vauxhall models, built around 2018 (7 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateVauxhall average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
3 yearsbuilt around 2022
87215.1%
4 yearsbuilt around 2021
1,35114.5%
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
3,39214.8%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
12,68917.0%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
18,49718.6%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
9,59820.6%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Independent inspection

High priority

Have an independent specialist inspect the car before you commit.

Brake pads

High priority

Ask when the pads were last replaced and check the warning-light history.

Brake discs

High priority

Ask for the date and mileage of the last disc replacement; visually check for a deep wear lip and rust pitting on each disc.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other hatchbacks to compare

Other hatchbacks, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the Insignia Mk2 (B) Grand Sport.

  1. 1

    Mini

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    12.3%
    Still registered at 10 years
    95.6%

    Lower fail rate: 12.3%, against 18.6% for the Vauxhall Insignia Mk2 (B) Grand Sport, both built around 2018.

    Some figures could not be compared for these two cars. So this comparison uses the fail rate, share still registered and recalls only.

    50,561 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  2. 2

    Toyota Prius

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    11.1%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    0.9%
    Dangerous
    3.5%
    Still registered at 10 years
    94.4%

    Lower fail rate: 11.1%, against 18.6% for the Vauxhall Insignia Mk2 (B) Grand Sport, both built around 2018.

    5 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    17,367 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  3. 3

    Lexus CT

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    10.5%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1.1%
    Dangerous
    4.2%
    Still registered at 10 years
    88.2%

    Lower fail rate: 10.5%, against 18.6% for the Vauxhall Insignia Mk2 (B) Grand Sport, both built around 2018.

    3,255 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  4. 4

    Suzuki SX4

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    13.5%

    Lower fail rate: 13.5%, against 18.6% for the Vauxhall Insignia Mk2 (B) Grand Sport, both built around 2018.

    Some figures could not be compared for these two cars. So this comparison uses the fail rate and recalls only.

    3,314 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

Recall context

23 recalls in all

13 of the 23 Insignia Mk2 (B) Grand Sport recalls cover cars built in these years.

  • 1 Critical
  • 12 more

Top concerns

  • The clip of a fuel line bundle may chafe against the fuel pump return hose
  • Affected vehicles may not conform to regulatory emission requirements EU R83.
  • The hydraulic brake compensation (vacuum) pump may not get activated .

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

What has gone wrong on Insignia Mk2 (B) Grand Sport cars built around 2018

The share of diesel cars that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Based on 635 cars.

Structural systems

Emissions
16%
Suspension
3%

Wear items

Tyres
30%
Brakes
22%
Lighting
7%
How Insignia Mk2 (B) Grand Sport cars have aged

How Insignia Mk2 (B) Grand Sport cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

Some lines cover only a year or two, so read this as a rough guide.

0%10%20%345678Age at MOTBuilt around 2021, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 13.8% (762 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2021, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 14.4% (673 tests, 2025 data)2021Built around 2020, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 14.8% (1,025 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2020, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 14.2% (900 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2020, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 14.0% (828 tests, 2025 data)2020Built around 2019, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 14.9% (7,587 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2019, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 15.5% (7,098 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2019, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 16.3% (6,882 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2019, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 16.7% (6,731 tests, 2025 data)2019Built around 2018, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 14.1% (11,010 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2018, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 16.3% (10,409 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2018, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 16.2% (9,775 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2018, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 16.2% (9,380 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2018, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 17.9% (9,194 tests, 2025 data)2018Built around 2017, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 17.0% (12,177 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2017, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 18.9% (11,214 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2017, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 19.8% (10,642 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2017, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 19.3% (9,966 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2017, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 20.6% (9,598 tests, 2025 data)2017
First registered around 2021First registered around 2020First registered around 2019First registered around 2018
How each part holds up as Mk2 (B) Grand Sport cars age

How each part holds up as Mk2 (B) Grand Sport cars age

The share of diesel cars built 2017-2020 that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Rates usually rise with age, but can dip slightly as cars leave the road.

Part of the car6 years7 years8 years
Suspension2%3%18%
Brakes19%22%23%
Emissions13%16%12%
Tyres21%30%31%
Lighting6%7%14%
Drivetrain1%No figure1%
Corrosion0%0%2%

Based on diesel cars in the 2017-2020 build-year band, from 248 to 1,009 cars at each age.

Mk2 (B) Grand Sport variants compared

Insignia Mk2 (B) Grand Sport variants built around 2018

The fail rate for each Insignia Mk2 (B) Grand Sport variant, grouped by fuel. Each row counts fails per MOT test, the same way as the main fail rate chart.

Diesel

  • INSIGNIA19.9%13,218 tests

Petrol

  • INSIGNIA15.3%5,277 tests
All generations of this modelPlenty of data

Most common issues on Vauxhall Insignias of this age

This list covers every Vauxhall Insignia built around 2018, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the Mk2 (B) Grand Sport on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    20.5%
    Advisory: 5,327Fail: 571 (10% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Brake pads wearing thin

    15.3%
    Advisory: 2,932Fail: 667 (19% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Tyre slightly damaged, cracking or perishing

    10.4%
    Advisory: 2,271Fail: 442 (16% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened

    8.3%
    Advisory: 2,029Fail: 36 (2% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Oil leak, but not excessive

    4.9%
    Advisory: 905Fail: 12 (1% of the times it was found)

Based on 18,497 tests

Looking at a Vauxhall Insignia Mk2 (B) Grand Sport?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2018 (7 years old), the Vauxhall Insignia Mk2 (B) Grand Sport (2017-2022) fails MOTs at about the rate typical for this age. This is based on 18,497 7-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 46,399 MOT tests on Vauxhall Insignias first registered between 2017-2022. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.