Skip to main content

Vauxhall Insignia Mk1 (A) (2009-2016) reliability

At a glance

Vauxhall Insignia Mk1 (A) built around 2016: fails its MOT more often than average

Vauxhall Insignia Mk1 (A) models built around 2016 fail their MOT more often than similar cars the same age. Look closely at the tyres on any car you view.

Looking at a Vauxhall Insignia Mk1 (A) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

25% of MOT tests on Vauxhall Insignia Mk1 (A) models built around 2016 ended in a fail (retests included), against 20% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on Vauxhall Insignia Mk1 (A) models built around 2016 involves the tyres.

Vauxhall Insignia Mk1 (A)
poor reliability2009-2016HatchbackDIESEL / PETROL

Based on 191,153 tests of Insignia models registered 2009-2016.

About 1 in 20 Insignia Mk1 (A) MOTs (4.5%) failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built around 2016 (9 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 31,908 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 15 Insignia Mk1 (A) MOTs (7.4%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built around 2016 (9 years old).

Based on 31,908 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

Mk1 (A) fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
11,87124.2%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
31,90824.7%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
35,10025.8%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
29,90126.7%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
22,93127.1%
13 yearsbuilt around 2012
24,37028.4%
14 yearsbuilt around 2011
20,02228.8%
15 yearsbuilt around 2010
10,38829.6%
16 yearsbuilt around 2009
4,66229.6%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 15 years old.

How the Insignia Mk1 (A) compares

At each age below, see how the Insignia Mk1 (A) holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 319,109 tests across 10 Vauxhall models, built around 2016 (9 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateVauxhall average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
11,87124.2%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
31,90824.7%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
35,10025.8%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
29,90126.7%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
22,93127.1%
13 yearsbuilt around 2012
24,37028.4%
14 yearsbuilt around 2011
20,02228.8%
15 yearsbuilt around 2010
10,38829.6%
16 yearsbuilt around 2009
4,66229.6%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Independent inspection

High priority

Have an independent specialist inspect the car before you commit.

Brake pads

High priority

Ask when the pads were last replaced and check the warning-light history.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Suspension bushes and joints

Worth checking

Listen for knocks over speed bumps and ask about recent control-arm or anti-roll-bar work.

Suspension springs

Worth checking

Check ride height is even side-to-side and look for cracked or rusted coils.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other hatchbacks to compare

Other hatchbacks, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the Insignia Mk1 (A).

  1. 1

    Lexus CT

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    13.4%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1.5%
    Dangerous
    4.3%
    Still registered at 10 years
    88.2%

    Lower fail rate: 13.4%, against 24.7% for the Vauxhall Insignia Mk1 (A), both built around 2016.

    3,562 MOT tests on cars built around 2016

  2. 2

    Mini

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    14.7%
    Still registered at 10 years
    95.6%

    Lower fail rate: 14.7%, against 24.7% for the Vauxhall Insignia Mk1 (A), both built around 2016.

    Some figures could not be compared for these two cars. So this comparison uses the fail rate, share still registered and recalls only.

    54,681 MOT tests on cars built around 2016

  3. 3

    Toyota Prius

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    16.5%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1%
    Dangerous
    4.1%
    Still registered at 10 years
    94.4%

    Lower fail rate: 16.5%, against 24.7% for the Vauxhall Insignia Mk1 (A), both built around 2016.

    5 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    19,041 MOT tests on cars built around 2016

  4. 4

    Volkswagen Golf

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    14.5%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    2%
    Dangerous
    4.8%
    Still registered at 10 years
    91.9%

    Lower fail rate: 14.5%, against 24.7% for the Vauxhall Insignia Mk1 (A), both built around 2016.

    10 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    78,317 MOT tests on cars built around 2016

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

How many are still registered

86%of all Vauxhall Insignia cars first registered in 2014 to 2015 were still registered 10 years later. This is the whole model, not only this generation.

UK average for cars first registered in 2014 to 2015: 92% · Fewer than typical

The share still registered can reflect demand, the cost of repairs, exports, write-offs and how owners use the car. It isn't proof of how long the car lasts mechanically.

Source: DfT vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0124).

Recall context

23 recalls in all

6 of the 23 Insignia Mk1 (A) recalls cover cars built in these years.

  • 1 Critical
  • 5 more

Top concerns

  • Passenger airbag may deploy incorrectly
  • The hydraulic brake compensation (vacuum) pump may not get activated .
  • Reduction in braking performance

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

How Insignia Mk1 (A) cars have aged

How Insignia Mk1 (A) cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

0%10%20%30%579111315Age at MOTBuilt around 2016, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 20.3% (18,553 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2016, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 22.2% (18,383 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2016, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 23.7% (17,897 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2016, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 23.7% (17,086 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2016, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 24.5% (16,316 tests, 2025 data)2016Built around 2015, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 20.8% (23,657 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2015, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 22.8% (23,244 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2015, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 24.3% (22,926 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2015, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 24.0% (21,602 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2015, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 25.3% (20,626 tests, 2025 data)2015Built around 2014, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 22.8% (20,983 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2014, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 24.1% (20,728 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2014, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 25.8% (20,101 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2014, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 25.4% (18,584 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2014, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 26.5% (17,275 tests, 2025 data)2014Built around 2013, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 23.9% (17,564 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2013, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 24.7% (16,814 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2013, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 25.7% (15,694 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2013, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 25.5% (13,927 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2013, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 26.6% (12,403 tests, 2025 data)2013Built around 2012, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 25.1% (19,846 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2012, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 25.4% (18,546 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2012, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 27.0% (17,137 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2012, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 27.1% (14,841 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2012, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 28.3% (12,569 tests, 2025 data)2012Built around 2011, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 25.4% (25,055 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2011, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 26.0% (22,331 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2011, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 26.9% (19,407 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2011, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 27.6% (15,970 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2011, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 28.4% (12,729 tests, 2025 data)2011Built around 2010, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 26.3% (15,863 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2010, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 26.6% (13,411 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2010, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 27.9% (10,968 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2010, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 28.5% (8,556 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2010, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 29.3% (6,203 tests, 2025 data)2010Built around 2009, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 28.5% (14,208 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2009, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 28.5% (11,424 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2009, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 29.8% (9,064 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2009, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 31.2% (6,784 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2009, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 29.6% (4,662 tests, 2025 data)2009
First registered around 2016First registered around 2015First registered around 2014First registered around 2013
Mk1 (A) variants compared

Insignia Mk1 (A) variants built around 2016

The fail rate for each Insignia Mk1 (A) variant, grouped by fuel. Each row counts fails per MOT test, the same way as the main fail rate chart.

Diesel

  • INSIGNIA25.0%29,551 tests

Petrol

  • INSIGNIA20.8%2,348 tests
All generations of this modelPlenty of data

Most common issues on Vauxhall Insignias of this age

This list covers every Vauxhall Insignia built around 2016, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the Mk1 (A) on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    25.7%
    Advisory: 11,652Fail: 1,264 (10% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Suspension arm pin or bush worn, but not moving too much

    13.2%
    Advisory: 5,619Fail: 1,179 (17% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Brake pads wearing thin

    11.8%
    Advisory: 3,579Fail: 936 (21% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Coil spring corroded

    10.7%
    Advisory: 1,493Fail: 2,600 (64% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Tyre slightly damaged, cracking or perishing

    9.1%
    Advisory: 3,376Fail: 715 (17% of the times it was found)

Based on 31,908 tests

Looking at a Vauxhall Insignia Mk1 (A) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2016 (9 years old), the Vauxhall Insignia Mk1 (A) (2009-2016) fails MOTs noticeably more often than typical for this age. This is based on 31,908 9-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 191,153 MOT tests on Vauxhall Insignias first registered between 2009-2016. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.