Skip to main content

Renault Trafic Mk3 (2014-present) reliability

At a glance

Renault Trafic Mk3 built around 2018: fails its MOT more often than average

Renault Trafic Mk3 models built around 2018 fail their MOT more often than similar cars the same age. Look closely at the suspension on any car you view.

Looking at a Renault Trafic Mk3?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

28% of MOT tests on Renault Trafic Mk3 models built around 2018 ended in a fail (retests included), against 22% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on Renault Trafic Mk3 models built around 2018 involves the suspension.

Renault Trafic Mk3
poor reliability2014-presentVanDIESEL

Based on 113,235 tests of Trafic models registered 2014+.

About 1 in 4 diesel Trafic cars registered in 2022 (23.3%) failed their first MOT.

Based on 7,233 first MOTs (DVSA MOT results, 2025).

About 1 in 20 Trafic Mk3 MOTs (5.7%) failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built around 2018 (7 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 13,290 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 15 Trafic Mk3 MOTs (5.9%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built around 2018 (7 years old).

Based on 13,290 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

Mk3 fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
3 yearsbuilt around 2022
10,57418.8%
4 yearsbuilt around 2021
11,24019.1%
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
8,67621.9%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
13,04524.9%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
13,29027.6%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
17,79328.5%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
18,90529.5%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
13,47431.3%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
6,23833.3%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 11 years old.

How the Trafic Mk3 compares

At each age below, see how the Trafic Mk3 holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 91,230 tests across 11 Renault models, built around 2018 (7 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateRenault average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
3 yearsbuilt around 2022
10,57418.8%
4 yearsbuilt around 2021
11,24019.1%
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
8,67621.9%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
13,04524.9%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
13,29027.6%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
17,79328.5%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
18,90529.5%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
13,47431.3%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
6,23833.3%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Brake pads

High priority

Ask when the pads were last replaced and check the warning-light history.

Brake discs

High priority

Ask for the date and mileage of the last disc replacement; visually check for a deep wear lip and rust pitting on each disc.

Suspension bushes and joints

Worth checking

Listen for knocks over speed bumps and ask about recent control-arm or anti-roll-bar work.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Steering track rods

Worth checking

On a flat surface, rock the steering wheel briefly with the engine off and listen for clunks.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other vans to compare

Other vans, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the Trafic Mk3.

  1. 1

    Volkswagen Transporter

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    19.4%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    3.9%
    Dangerous
    4%
    Still registered at 10 years
    95.5%

    Lower fail rate: 19.4%, against 27.6% for the Renault Trafic Mk3, both built around 2018.

    28,254 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  2. 2

    Peugeot Partner

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    28.2%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    4.8%
    Dangerous
    6.2%
    Still registered at 10 years
    91%

    No clear edge over the Renault Trafic Mk3 on these figures.

    4 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    20,187 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

How many are still registered

89%of all Renault Trafic cars first registered in 2014 to 2015 were still registered 10 years later. This is the whole model, not only this generation.

UK average for cars first registered in 2014 to 2015: 92% · About typical

The share still registered can reflect demand, the cost of repairs, exports, write-offs and how owners use the car. It isn't proof of how long the car lasts mechanically.

Source: DfT vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0124).

Recall context

36 recalls in all

17 of the 36 Trafic Mk3 recalls cover cars built in these years.

  • 2 Critical
  • 15 more

Top concerns

  • On affected vehicles the driver and passenger airbag and seatbelt pre-tensioners may not deploy.
  • Airbag may not deploy correctly
  • The handbrake may not hold the vehicle in place

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

What has gone wrong on Trafic Mk3 cars built around 2018

The share of diesel cars that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Based on 701 cars.

Structural systems

Suspension
46%
Emissions
16%
Drivetrain
1%

Wear items

Brakes
24%
Lighting
22%
Tyres
21%
How Trafic Mk3 cars have aged

How Trafic Mk3 cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

Some lines cover only a year or two, so read this as a rough guide.

0%10%20%30%357911Age at MOTBuilt around 2021, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 18.4% (8,888 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2021, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 19.4% (8,403 tests, 2025 data)2021Built around 2020, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 17.2% (4,880 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2020, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 19.0% (4,637 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2020, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 20.3% (4,319 tests, 2025 data)2020Built around 2019, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 18.4% (10,153 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2019, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 20.1% (9,727 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2019, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 22.4% (9,373 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2019, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 24.3% (8,997 tests, 2025 data)2019Built around 2018, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 18.3% (8,419 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2018, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 20.5% (8,289 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2018, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 23.4% (8,080 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2018, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 24.9% (7,748 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2018, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 26.6% (7,536 tests, 2025 data)2018Built around 2017, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 21.3% (11,398 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2017, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 23.3% (11,083 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2017, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 26.2% (11,030 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2017, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 27.8% (10,760 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2017, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 28.4% (10,412 tests, 2025 data)2017Built around 2016, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 22.9% (13,203 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2016, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 25.0% (12,729 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2016, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 27.4% (12,610 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2016, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 28.4% (12,079 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2016, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 28.6% (11,579 tests, 2025 data)2016Built around 2015, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 26.3% (10,196 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2015, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 27.9% (9,816 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2015, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 29.3% (9,379 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2015, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 30.5% (8,991 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2015, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 30.0% (8,387 tests, 2025 data)2015Built around 2014, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 31.1% (7,455 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2014, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 31.7% (7,083 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2014, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 33.5% (6,955 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2014, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 33.6% (6,598 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2014, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 33.2% (6,238 tests, 2025 data)2014
First registered around 2021First registered around 2020First registered around 2019First registered around 2018
How each part holds up as Mk3 cars age

How each part holds up as Mk3 cars age

The share of diesel cars built 2017-2020 that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Rates usually rise with age, but can dip slightly as cars leave the road.

Part of the car6 years7 years8 years
Suspension32%46%57%
Brakes20%24%28%
Emissions12%16%22%
Tyres15%21%24%
Lighting17%22%25%
DrivetrainNo figure1%1%
SteeringNo figureNo figure1%
Corrosion0%0%0%

Based on diesel cars in the 2017-2020 build-year band, from 701 to 1,071 cars at each age.

Mk3 variants compared
All generations of this modelPlenty of data

Most common issues on Renault Trafics of this age

This list covers every Renault Trafic built around 2018, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the Mk3 on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Suspension arm pin or bush worn, but not moving too much

    20.9%
    Advisory: 2,646Fail: 1,474 (36% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    16.9%
    Advisory: 2,963Fail: 216 (7% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Track rod end ball joint has slight play

    13.1%
    Advisory: 905Fail: 1,219 (57% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Brake pads wearing thin

    11.9%
    Advisory: 1,617Fail: 363 (18% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Shock absorber has a light misting of oil

    11.4%
    Advisory: 1,291Fail: 455 (26% of the times it was found)

Based on 13,290 tests

Looking at a Renault Trafic Mk3?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2018 (7 years old), the Renault Trafic Mk3 (2014-present) fails MOTs noticeably more often than typical for this age. This is based on 13,290 7-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 113,235 MOT tests on Renault Trafics first registered from 2014. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.