Skip to main content

Renault Trafic Mk2 (2001-2013) reliability

At a glance

Renault Trafic Mk2 built around 2013: fails its MOT more often than average

Renault Trafic Mk2 models built around 2013 fail their MOT more often than similar cars the same age. Look closely at the suspension on any car you view.

Looking at a Renault Trafic Mk2?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

35% of MOT tests on Renault Trafic Mk2 models built around 2013 ended in a fail (retests included), against 28% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on Renault Trafic Mk2 models built around 2013 involves the suspension.

poor reliability2001-2013VanDIESEL

Based on 59,676 tests of Trafic models registered 2001-2013.

About 1 in 10 Trafic Mk2 MOTs (10.1%) failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built around 2013 (12 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 7,339 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 12 Trafic Mk2 MOTs (8.8%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built around 2013 (12 years old).

Based on 7,339 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

Mk2 fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
3,53334.6%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
7,33934.7%
13 yearsbuilt around 2012
8,51935.5%
14 yearsbuilt around 2011
8,38936.2%
15 yearsbuilt around 2010
5,60635.2%
16 yearsbuilt around 2009
4,22034.7%
17 yearsbuilt around 2008
5,62634.3%
18 yearsbuilt around 2007
5,21036.2%
19 yearsbuilt around 2006
4,04634.8%
20 yearsbuilt around 2005
3,28335.3%
21 yearsbuilt around 2004
2,31036.3%
22 yearsbuilt around 2003
1,20336.8%
23 yearsbuilt around 2002
39233.2%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 22 years old.

How the Trafic Mk2 compares

At each age below, see how the Trafic Mk2 holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 56,075 tests across 10 Renault models, built around 2013 (12 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateRenault average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
3,53334.6%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
7,33934.7%
13 yearsbuilt around 2012
8,51935.5%
14 yearsbuilt around 2011
8,38936.2%
15 yearsbuilt around 2010
5,60635.2%
16 yearsbuilt around 2009
4,22034.7%
17 yearsbuilt around 2008
5,62634.3%
18 yearsbuilt around 2007
5,21036.2%
19 yearsbuilt around 2006
4,04634.8%
20 yearsbuilt around 2005
3,28335.3%
21 yearsbuilt around 2004
2,31036.3%
22 yearsbuilt around 2003
1,20336.8%
23 yearsbuilt around 2002
39233.2%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Independent inspection

High priority

Have an independent specialist inspect the car before you commit.

Brake pipes and hoses

High priority

Look under the car for corrosion or chafing on the rigid brake pipes near the rear axle.

Brake discs

High priority

Ask for the date and mileage of the last disc replacement; visually check for a deep wear lip and rust pitting on each disc.

Suspension bushes and joints

Worth checking

Listen for knocks over speed bumps and ask about recent control-arm or anti-roll-bar work.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Steering track rods

Worth checking

On a flat surface, rock the steering wheel briefly with the engine off and listen for clunks.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other vans to compare

Other vans, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the Trafic Mk2.

  1. 1

    Volkswagen Transporter

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    24%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    5.1%
    Dangerous
    5.4%
    Still registered at 10 years
    95.5%

    Lower fail rate: 24.0%, against 34.7% for the Renault Trafic Mk2, both built around 2013.

    3 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    18,898 MOT tests on cars built around 2013

  2. 2

    Volkswagen Caravelle

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    22.2%
    Still registered at 10 years
    96.9%

    Lower fail rate: 22.2%, against 34.7% for the Renault Trafic Mk2, both built around 2013.

    Some figures could not be compared for these two cars. So this comparison uses the fail rate, share still registered and recalls only.

    1,012 MOT tests on cars built around 2013

  3. 3

    Peugeot Partner

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    30.4%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    6.8%
    Dangerous
    6.7%
    Still registered at 10 years
    91%

    Lower fail rate: 30.4%, against 34.7% for the Renault Trafic Mk2, both built around 2013.

    4 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    14,610 MOT tests on cars built around 2013

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

How many are still registered

89%of all Renault Trafic cars first registered in 2014 to 2015 were still registered 10 years later. This is the whole model, not only this generation.

UK average for cars first registered in 2014 to 2015: 92% · About typical

The share still registered can reflect demand, the cost of repairs, exports, write-offs and how owners use the car. It isn't proof of how long the car lasts mechanically.

Source: DfT vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0124).

Recall context

36 recalls in all

7 of the 36 Trafic Mk2 recalls cover cars built in these years.

  • 7 recalls

Top concerns

  • Steering may be adversely affected
  • Vehicle rear lighting systems may fail
  • Suspension turret may fail

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

How Trafic Mk2 cars have aged

How Trafic Mk2 cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

0%10%20%30%40%810121416182022Age at MOTBuilt around 2013, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 32.8% (5,034 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2013, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 33.7% (4,812 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2013, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 34.3% (4,571 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2013, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 34.1% (4,229 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2013, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 34.3% (3,987 tests, 2025 data)2013Built around 2012, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 33.7% (5,665 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2012, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 34.4% (5,465 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2012, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 34.9% (5,108 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2012, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 36.0% (4,899 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2012, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 34.9% (4,425 tests, 2025 data)2012Built around 2011, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 36.4% (6,520 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2011, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 35.8% (6,070 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2011, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 36.1% (5,695 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2011, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 35.8% (5,232 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2011, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 36.6% (4,826 tests, 2025 data)2011Built around 2010, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 35.2% (5,168 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2010, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 34.7% (4,785 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2010, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 35.0% (4,377 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2010, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 35.8% (3,977 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2010, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 34.9% (3,523 tests, 2025 data)2010Built around 2009, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 35.0% (3,079 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2009, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 34.6% (2,862 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2009, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 34.5% (2,531 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2009, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 34.9% (2,249 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2009, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 35.2% (1,988 tests, 2025 data)2009Built around 2008, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 35.1% (5,019 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2008, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 34.8% (4,539 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2008, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 34.6% (4,097 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2008, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 35.9% (3,562 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2008, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 33.6% (3,084 tests, 2025 data)2008Built around 2007, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 36.4% (5,204 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2007, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 36.0% (4,724 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2007, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 36.3% (4,187 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2007, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 35.4% (3,443 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2007, 18 years old at the time of MOT: 35.5% (2,911 tests, 2025 data)2007Built around 2006, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 36.3% (4,623 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2006, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 35.8% (4,014 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2006, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 35.5% (3,506 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2006, 18 years old at the time of MOT: 35.4% (2,902 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2006, 19 years old at the time of MOT: 35.2% (2,433 tests, 2025 data)2006Built around 2005, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 35.5% (3,627 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2005, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 35.2% (3,202 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2005, 18 years old at the time of MOT: 35.1% (2,706 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2005, 19 years old at the time of MOT: 36.2% (2,304 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2005, 20 years old at the time of MOT: 34.7% (1,893 tests, 2025 data)2005Built around 2004, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 36.9% (2,887 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2004, 18 years old at the time of MOT: 36.7% (2,521 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2004, 19 years old at the time of MOT: 36.0% (2,055 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2004, 20 years old at the time of MOT: 36.1% (1,717 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2004, 21 years old at the time of MOT: 36.5% (1,467 tests, 2025 data)2004Built around 2003, 18 years old at the time of MOT: 37.5% (1,761 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2003, 19 years old at the time of MOT: 36.2% (1,465 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2003, 20 years old at the time of MOT: 35.2% (1,249 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2003, 21 years old at the time of MOT: 35.1% (1,020 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2003, 22 years old at the time of MOT: 37.2% (834 tests, 2025 data)2003Built around 2002, 19 years old at the time of MOT: 37.0% (776 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2002, 20 years old at the time of MOT: 34.7% (655 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2002, 21 years old at the time of MOT: 35.3% (524 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2002, 22 years old at the time of MOT: 32.8% (378 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2002, 23 years old at the time of MOT: 32.8% (341 tests, 2025 data)2002
First registered around 2013First registered around 2012First registered around 2011First registered around 2010
Mk2 variants compared
All generations of this modelPlenty of data

Most common issues on Renault Trafics of this age

This list covers every Renault Trafic built around 2013, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the Mk2 on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Suspension arm pin or bush worn, but not moving too much

    28.1%
    Advisory: 2,181Fail: 1,164 (35% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Brake pipe corroded or covered in grease

    20.9%
    Advisory: 2,086Fail: 372 (15% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    18.1%
    Advisory: 1,729Fail: 142 (8% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened

    15.1%
    Advisory: 1,567Fail: 37 (2% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Track rod end ball joint has slight play

    14.5%
    Advisory: 540Fail: 673 (55% of the times it was found)

Based on 7,339 tests

Looking at a Renault Trafic Mk2?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2013 (12 years old), the Renault Trafic Mk2 (2001-2013) fails MOTs noticeably more often than typical for this age. This is based on 7,339 12-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 59,676 MOT tests on Renault Trafics first registered between 2001-2013. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.