Skip to main content

Renault Scenic Mk4 (2016-2022) reliability

At a glance

Renault Scenic Mk4 built around 2018: about average at the MOT

Renault Scenic Mk4 models built around 2018 fail their MOT about as often as similar cars the same age.

Looking at a Renault Scenic Mk4?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

19% of MOT tests on Renault Scenic Mk4 models built around 2018 ended in a fail (retests included), against 22% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on Renault Scenic Mk4 models built around 2018 involves the tyres.

Renault Scenic Mk4
No reliability rating: not enough tests to rate2016-2022MPVDIESEL / PETROL

Based on 3,711 tests of Scenic models registered 2016-2022.

About 1 in 40 Scenic Mk4 MOTs (2.3%) failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built around 2018 (7 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 1,059 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 20 Scenic Mk4 MOTs (5.6%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built around 2018 (7 years old).

Based on 1,059 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

Mk4 fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
8415.5%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
43417.3%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
1,05919.0%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
1,34521.6%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
78923.9%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 9 years old.

How the Scenic Mk4 compares

At each age below, see how the Scenic Mk4 holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 91,230 tests across 11 Renault models, built around 2018 (7 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateRenault average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
8415.5%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
43417.3%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
1,05919.0%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
1,34521.6%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
78923.9%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Brake pads

High priority

Ask when the pads were last replaced and check the warning-light history.

Brake discs

High priority

Ask for the date and mileage of the last disc replacement; visually check for a deep wear lip and rust pitting on each disc.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Suspension bushes and joints

Worth checking

Listen for knocks over speed bumps and ask about recent control-arm or anti-roll-bar work.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other people carriers to compare

Other people carriers, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the Scenic Mk4.

  1. 1

    Kia Venga

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    11.8%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    0.7%
    Dangerous
    3.3%
    Still registered at 10 years
    96.8%

    Lower fail rate: 11.8%, against 19.0% for the Renault Scenic Mk4, both built around 2018.

    5,255 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  2. 2

    Hyundai ix20

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    12.5%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1%
    Dangerous
    4.5%
    Still registered at 10 years
    95.4%

    Lower fail rate: 12.5%, against 19.0% for the Renault Scenic Mk4, both built around 2018.

    3,239 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  3. 3

    Toyota Estima

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    17.7%

    No clear edge over the Renault Scenic Mk4 on these figures.

    Some figures could not be compared for these two cars. So this comparison uses the fail rate and recalls only.

    1,057 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  4. 4

    Ford Tourneo

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    21.4%
    Still registered at 10 years
    89.2%

    No clear edge over the Renault Scenic Mk4 on these figures.

    Some figures could not be compared for these two cars. So this comparison uses the fail rate, share still registered and recalls only.

    3,550 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

Recall context

19 recalls in all

4 of the 19 Scenic Mk4 recalls cover cars built in these years.

  • 1 Critical
  • 3 more

Top concerns

  • Side air curtain may not deploy
  • Possible loss of brake power assistance
  • There is a potential for the internal aggression in the fuel hose causing a fuel leak

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

How Scenic Mk4 cars have aged

How Scenic Mk4 cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

0%10%20%3456789Age at MOTBuilt around 2019, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 11.4% (219 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2019, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 8.2% (195 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2019, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 15.2% (211 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2019, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 17.5% (217 tests, 2025 data)2019Built around 2018, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 11.6% (510 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2018, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 10.6% (479 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2018, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 15.8% (494 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2018, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 16.2% (470 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2018, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 17.1% (491 tests, 2025 data)2018Built around 2017, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 12.2% (838 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2017, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 17.2% (832 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2017, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 17.6% (807 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2017, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 20.7% (805 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2017, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 20.0% (802 tests, 2025 data)2017Built around 2016, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 13.3% (818 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2016, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 17.8% (839 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2016, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 21.0% (859 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2016, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 23.0% (880 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2016, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 24.0% (789 tests, 2025 data)2016
First registered around 2019First registered around 2018First registered around 2017First registered around 2016
Mk4 variants compared

Scenic Mk4 variants built around 2018

The fail rate for each Scenic Mk4 variant, grouped by fuel. Each row counts fails per MOT test, the same way as the main fail rate chart.

Diesel

  • SCENIC20.4%730 tests

Petrol

  • SCENIC15.8%329 tests
All generations of this modelEnough data

Most common issues on Renault Scenics of this age

This list covers every Renault Scenic built around 2018, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the Mk4 on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    21.9%
    Advisory: 320Fail: 23 (7% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Brake pads wearing thin

    13.3%
    Advisory: 154Fail: 21 (12% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Tyre slightly damaged, cracking or perishing

    10.9%
    Advisory: 129Fail: 33 (20% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Suspension arm pin or bush worn, but not moving too much

    9.9%
    Advisory: 123Fail: 23 (16% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened

    7.4%
    Advisory: 107Fail: 0 (0% of the times it was found)

Based on 1,059 tests

Looking at a Renault Scenic Mk4?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2018 (7 years old), the Renault Scenic Mk4 (2016-2022) fails MOTs slightly more often than typical for this age. This is based on 1,059 7-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 3,711 MOT tests on Renault Scenics first registered between 2016-2022. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.