Skip to main content

Renault Scenic Mk3 (2009-2016) reliability

At a glance

Renault Scenic Mk3 built around 2016: about average at the MOT

Renault Scenic Mk3 models built around 2016 fail their MOT a little more often than similar cars the same age.

Looking at a Renault Scenic Mk3?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

29% of MOT tests on Renault Scenic Mk3 models built around 2016 ended in a fail (retests included), against 24% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on Renault Scenic Mk3 models built around 2016 involves the tyres.

Renault Scenic Mk3
poor reliability2009-2016MPVDIESEL / PETROL

Based on 30,720 tests of Scenic models registered 2009-2016.

About 1 in 20 Scenic Mk3 MOTs (5.7%) failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built around 2016 (9 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 1,580 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 20 Scenic Mk3 MOTs (5.6%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built around 2016 (9 years old).

Based on 1,580 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

Mk3 fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
1,58028.6%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
4,49228.4%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
4,20330.8%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
3,78630.3%
13 yearsbuilt around 2012
4,22231.9%
14 yearsbuilt around 2011
6,11033.0%
15 yearsbuilt around 2010
5,48133.7%
16 yearsbuilt around 2009
84633.6%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 15 years old.

How the Scenic Mk3 compares

At each age below, see how the Scenic Mk3 holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 125,523 tests across 10 Renault models, built around 2016 (9 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateRenault average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
1,58028.6%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
4,49228.4%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
4,20330.8%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
3,78630.3%
13 yearsbuilt around 2012
4,22231.9%
14 yearsbuilt around 2011
6,11033.0%
15 yearsbuilt around 2010
5,48133.7%
16 yearsbuilt around 2009
84633.6%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Brake discs

High priority

Ask for the date and mileage of the last disc replacement; visually check for a deep wear lip and rust pitting on each disc.

Brake pads

High priority

Ask when the pads were last replaced and check the warning-light history.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Suspension bushes and joints

Worth checking

Listen for knocks over speed bumps and ask about recent control-arm or anti-roll-bar work.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other people carriers to compare

Other people carriers, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the Scenic Mk3.

  1. 1

    Kia Venga

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    18.4%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1.7%
    Dangerous
    5%
    Still registered at 10 years
    96.8%

    Lower fail rate: 18.4%, against 28.6% for the Renault Scenic Mk3, both built around 2016.

    7,079 MOT tests on cars built around 2016

  2. 2

    Mercedes-Benz B-Class

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    18.3%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    2.7%
    Dangerous
    5.1%

    Lower fail rate: 18.3%, against 28.6% for the Renault Scenic Mk3, both built around 2016.

    6 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    6,543 MOT tests on cars built around 2016

  3. 3

    Ford B-MAX

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    21.4%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    2.1%
    Dangerous
    4.4%
    Still registered at 10 years
    96.2%

    Lower fail rate: 21.4%, against 28.6% for the Renault Scenic Mk3, both built around 2016.

    10,366 MOT tests on cars built around 2016

  4. 4

    Toyota Verso

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    19.3%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    2.2%
    Dangerous
    4.8%
    Still registered at 10 years
    90%

    Lower fail rate: 19.3%, against 28.6% for the Renault Scenic Mk3, both built around 2016.

    4,252 MOT tests on cars built around 2016

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

How many are still registered

92%of all Renault Scenic cars first registered in 2014 to 2015 were still registered 10 years later. This is the whole model, not only this generation.

UK average for cars first registered in 2014 to 2015: 92% · The same

The share still registered can reflect demand, the cost of repairs, exports, write-offs and how owners use the car. It isn't proof of how long the car lasts mechanically.

Source: DfT vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0124).

Recall context

17 recalls in all

2 of the 17 Scenic Mk3 recalls cover cars built in these years.

  • 1 Critical
  • 1 more

Top concerns

  • Side air curtain may not deploy
  • Possible loss of brake power assistance

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

How Scenic Mk3 cars have aged

How Scenic Mk3 cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

0%10%20%30%579111315Age at MOTBuilt around 2016, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 13.3% (818 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2016, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 17.8% (839 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2016, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 21.0% (859 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2016, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 23.0% (880 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2016, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 24.0% (789 tests, 2025 data)2016Built around 2015, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 20.5% (2,553 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2015, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 21.9% (2,571 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2015, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 24.8% (2,581 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2015, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 26.1% (2,564 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2015, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 27.1% (2,518 tests, 2025 data)2015Built around 2014, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 25.4% (2,631 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2014, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 27.3% (2,620 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2014, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 28.8% (2,584 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2014, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 30.1% (2,470 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2014, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 30.3% (2,363 tests, 2025 data)2014Built around 2013, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 27.2% (2,418 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2013, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 28.0% (2,388 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2013, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 29.6% (2,338 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2013, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 30.8% (2,245 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2013, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 30.4% (2,089 tests, 2025 data)2013Built around 2012, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 29.8% (2,334 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2012, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 29.5% (2,191 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2012, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 30.0% (2,147 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2012, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 31.5% (1,930 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2012, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 30.9% (1,757 tests, 2025 data)2012Built around 2011, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 30.8% (4,117 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2011, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 30.1% (3,831 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2011, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 31.6% (3,609 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2011, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 31.9% (3,158 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2011, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 32.4% (2,695 tests, 2025 data)2011Built around 2010, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 32.2% (6,489 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2010, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 31.8% (6,051 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2010, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 32.2% (5,544 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2010, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 32.8% (4,798 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2010, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 33.4% (4,043 tests, 2025 data)2010Built around 2009, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 32.9% (1,785 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2009, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 33.7% (1,577 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2009, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 31.7% (1,352 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2009, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 33.7% (1,060 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2009, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 33.6% (846 tests, 2025 data)2009
First registered around 2016First registered around 2015First registered around 2014First registered around 2013
Mk3 variants compared
All generations of this modelEnough data

Most common issues on Renault Scenics of this age

This list covers every Renault Scenic built around 2016, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the Mk3 on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Suspension arm pin or bush worn, but not moving too much

    20.2%
    Advisory: 536Fail: 162 (23% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    18.6%
    Advisory: 657Fail: 46 (7% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened

    15.8%
    Advisory: 530Fail: 12 (2% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Tyre slightly damaged, cracking or perishing

    12.2%
    Advisory: 397Fail: 33 (8% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Brake pads wearing thin

    10.9%
    Advisory: 314Fail: 54 (15% of the times it was found)

Based on 2,463 tests

Looking at a Renault Scenic Mk3?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2016 (9 years old), the Renault Scenic Mk3 (2009-2016) fails MOTs noticeably more often than typical for this age. This is based on 1,580 9-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 30,720 MOT tests on Renault Scenics first registered between 2009-2016. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.