Skip to main content

Renault Megane Mk4 (2016-2023) reliability

At a glance

Renault Megane Mk4 built around 2018: fails its MOT more often than average

Renault Megane Mk4 models built around 2018 fail their MOT more often than similar cars the same age. Look closely at the tyres on any car you view.

Looking at a Renault Megane Mk4?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

22% of MOT tests on Renault Megane Mk4 models built around 2018 ended in a fail (retests included), against 16% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on Renault Megane Mk4 models built around 2018 involves the tyres.

Renault Megane Mk4
poor reliability2016-2023HatchbackPETROL / DIESEL / ELECTRICITY / HYBRID ELECTRIC

Based on 22,028 tests of Megane models registered 2016-2023.

About 1 in 4 diesel Megane cars registered in 2022 (24%) failed their first MOT.

Based on 50 first MOTs (DVSA MOT results, 2025).

About 1 in 25 Megane Mk4 MOTs (3.9%) failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built around 2018 (7 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 3,789 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 15 Megane Mk4 MOTs (7%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built around 2018 (7 years old).

Based on 3,789 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

Mk4 fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
3 yearsbuilt around 2022
1,34015.4%
4 yearsbuilt around 2021
1,04714.8%
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
1,98218.3%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
2,70619.5%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
3,78921.9%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
7,13623.8%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
4,02826.3%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 9 years old.

How the Megane Mk4 compares

At each age below, see how the Megane Mk4 holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 91,230 tests across 11 Renault models, built around 2018 (7 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateRenault average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
3 yearsbuilt around 2022
1,34015.4%
4 yearsbuilt around 2021
1,04714.8%
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
1,98218.3%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
2,70619.5%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
3,78921.9%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
7,13623.8%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
4,02826.3%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Independent inspection

High priority

Have an independent specialist inspect the car before you commit.

Brake discs

High priority

Ask for the date and mileage of the last disc replacement; visually check for a deep wear lip and rust pitting on each disc.

Brake pads

High priority

Ask when the pads were last replaced and check the warning-light history.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Suspension bushes and joints

Worth checking

Listen for knocks over speed bumps and ask about recent control-arm or anti-roll-bar work.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other hatchbacks to compare

Other hatchbacks, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the Megane Mk4.

  1. 1

    Toyota Prius

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    11.1%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    0.9%
    Dangerous
    3.5%
    Still registered at 10 years
    94.4%

    Lower fail rate: 11.1%, against 21.9% for the Renault Megane Mk4, both built around 2018.

    5 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    17,367 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  2. 2

    Lexus CT

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    10.5%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1.1%
    Dangerous
    4.2%
    Still registered at 10 years
    88.2%

    Lower fail rate: 10.5%, against 21.9% for the Renault Megane Mk4, both built around 2018.

    3,255 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  3. 3

    Mini

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    12.3%
    Still registered at 10 years
    95.6%

    Lower fail rate: 12.3%, against 21.9% for the Renault Megane Mk4, both built around 2018.

    Some figures could not be compared for these two cars. So this comparison uses the fail rate, share still registered and recalls only.

    50,561 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  4. 4

    Mazda 2

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    13%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1.5%
    Dangerous
    4%
    Still registered at 10 years
    95.2%

    Lower fail rate: 13.0%, against 21.9% for the Renault Megane Mk4, both built around 2018.

    8,722 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

Recall context

31 recalls in all

9 of the 31 Megane Mk4 recalls cover cars built in these years.

  • 1 Critical
  • 8 more

Top concerns

  • Side air curtain may not deploy
  • There is a potential for the internal aggression in the fuel hose causing a fuel leak
  • Child lock may deactivate

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

What has gone wrong on Megane Mk4 cars built around 2018

The share of diesel cars that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Based on 70 cars.

Structural systems

Suspension
20%
Emissions
4%

Wear items

Tyres
24%
Lighting
19%
Brakes
9%
How Megane Mk4 cars have aged

How Megane Mk4 cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

Some lines cover only a year or two, so read this as a rough guide.

0%10%20%3456789Age at MOTBuilt around 2021, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 15.8% (644 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2021, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 13.0% (561 tests, 2025 data)2021Built around 2020, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 15.4% (891 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2020, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 16.9% (805 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2020, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 17.1% (744 tests, 2025 data)2020Built around 2019, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 15.4% (2,099 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2019, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 18.7% (1,972 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2019, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 18.9% (1,896 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2019, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 19.1% (1,817 tests, 2025 data)2019Built around 2018, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 18.4% (1,895 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2018, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 17.9% (1,756 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2018, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 17.8% (1,656 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2018, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 19.7% (1,627 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2018, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 20.1% (1,559 tests, 2025 data)2018Built around 2017, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 17.9% (4,869 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2017, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 18.1% (4,536 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2017, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 20.2% (4,482 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2017, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 21.4% (4,406 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2017, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 23.1% (4,387 tests, 2025 data)2017Built around 2016, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 19.1% (4,450 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2016, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 19.8% (4,244 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2016, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 22.5% (4,208 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2016, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 25.0% (4,143 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2016, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 26.3% (4,028 tests, 2025 data)2016
First registered around 2021First registered around 2020First registered around 2019First registered around 2018
How each part holds up as Mk4 cars age

How each part holds up as Mk4 cars age

The share of diesel cars built 2017-2020 that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Rates usually rise with age, but can dip slightly as cars leave the road.

Part of the car6 years7 years8 years
Suspension29%20%28%
Brakes14%9%20%
Emissions14%4%5%
Tyres27%24%37%
Lighting24%19%25%
Drivetrain2%No figureNo figure
Corrosion0%1%0%

Based on diesel cars in the 2017-2020 build-year band, from 51 to 283 cars at each age.

Mk4 variants compared

Megane Mk4 variants built around 2018

The fail rate for each Megane Mk4 variant, grouped by fuel. Each row counts fails per MOT test, the same way as the main fail rate chart.

Diesel

  • MEGANE23.5%2,189 tests

Petrol

  • MEGANE19.6%1,407 tests
All generations of this modelEnough data

Most common issues on Renault Meganes of this age

This list covers every Renault Megane built around 2018, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the Mk4 on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    23.4%
    Advisory: 1,206Fail: 110 (8% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Tyre slightly damaged, cracking or perishing

    13.9%
    Advisory: 604Fail: 149 (20% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Suspension arm pin or bush worn, but not moving too much

    13.6%
    Advisory: 584Fail: 171 (23% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened

    11.8%
    Advisory: 638Fail: 13 (2% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Brake pads wearing thin

    11.2%
    Advisory: 437Fail: 87 (17% of the times it was found)

Based on 3,789 tests

Looking at a Renault Megane Mk4?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2018 (7 years old), the Renault Megane Mk4 (2016-2023) fails MOTs noticeably more often than typical for this age. This is based on 3,789 7-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 22,028 MOT tests on Renault Meganes first registered between 2016-2023. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.