Skip to main content

Renault Megane Mk2 (facelift) (2003-2007) reliability

At a glance

Renault Megane Mk2 (facelift) built around 2007: about average at the MOT

Renault Megane Mk2 (facelift) models built around 2007 fail their MOT a little more often than similar cars the same age. An independent inspection matters more than the wider numbers on cars this old.

Looking at a Renault Megane Mk2 (facelift) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

35% of MOT tests on Renault Megane Mk2 (facelift) models built around 2007 ended in a fail (retests included), against 32% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on Renault Megane Mk2 (facelift) models built around 2007 involves the brakes.

Renault Megane Mk2 (facelift)
No reliability rating: too close to call between ratings2003-2007HatchbackPETROL / DIESEL

Based on 13,725 tests of Megane models registered 2003-2007.

About 1 in 10 Megane Mk2 (facelift) MOTs (10.5%) failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built around 2007 (18 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 4,684 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 12 Megane Mk2 (facelift) MOTs (8.6%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built around 2007 (18 years old).

Based on 4,684 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

Mk2 (facelift) fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
17 yearsbuilt around 2008
2,78736.0%
18 yearsbuilt around 2007
4,68435.3%
19 yearsbuilt around 2006
2,73134.9%
20 yearsbuilt around 2005
1,52233.1%
21 yearsbuilt around 2004
1,06233.8%
22 yearsbuilt around 2003
93932.3%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 17 years old.

How the Megane Mk2 (facelift) compares

At each age below, see how the Megane Mk2 (facelift) holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 41,395 tests across 11 Renault models, built around 2007 (18 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateRenault average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
17 yearsbuilt around 2008
2,78736.0%
18 yearsbuilt around 2007
4,68435.3%
19 yearsbuilt around 2006
2,73134.9%
20 yearsbuilt around 2005
1,52233.1%
21 yearsbuilt around 2004
1,06233.8%
22 yearsbuilt around 2003
93932.3%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Brake discs

High priority

Ask for the date and mileage of the last disc replacement; visually check for a deep wear lip and rust pitting on each disc.

Brake pipes and hoses

High priority

Look under the car for corrosion or chafing on the rigid brake pipes near the rear axle.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Suspension bushes and joints

Worth checking

Listen for knocks over speed bumps and ask about recent control-arm or anti-roll-bar work.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other hatchbacks to compare

Other hatchbacks, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the Megane Mk2 (facelift).

  1. 1

    Subaru Impreza

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    22.4%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    9.8%
    Dangerous
    3.7%

    Lower fail rate: 22.4%, against 35.3% for the Renault Megane Mk2 (facelift), both built around 2007.

    2 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    2,018 MOT tests on cars built around 2007

  2. 2

    Toyota Prius

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    27.7%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    5%
    Dangerous
    6%
    Still registered at 10 years
    94.4%

    Lower fail rate: 27.7%, against 35.3% for the Renault Megane Mk2 (facelift), both built around 2007.

    5 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    6,859 MOT tests on cars built around 2007

  3. 3

    Toyota Corolla

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    29.4%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    5.5%
    Dangerous
    6.8%

    Lower fail rate: 29.4%, against 35.3% for the Renault Megane Mk2 (facelift), both built around 2007.

    7 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    9,326 MOT tests on cars built around 2007

  4. 4

    Toyota Auris

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    30%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    5.6%
    Dangerous
    7.1%
    Still registered at 10 years
    90.8%

    Lower fail rate: 30.0%, against 35.3% for the Renault Megane Mk2 (facelift), both built around 2007.

    8 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    7,487 MOT tests on cars built around 2007

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

How many are still registered

87%of all Renault Megane cars first registered in 2014 to 2015 were still registered 10 years later. This is the whole model, not only this generation.

UK average for cars first registered in 2014 to 2015: 92% · Fewer than typical

The share still registered can reflect demand, the cost of repairs, exports, write-offs and how owners use the car. It isn't proof of how long the car lasts mechanically.

Source: DfT vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0124).

Recall context

31 recalls in all

8 of the 31 Megane Mk2 (facelift) recalls cover cars built in these years.

  • 8 recalls

Top concerns

  • Rear spoiler may become detached
  • Cracked wheel hub**
  • No ISOFIX mounting rings at rear of vehicle

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

What has gone wrong on Megane Mk2 (facelift) cars built around 2007

The share of petrol cars that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Based on 894 cars.

Structural systems

Suspension
67%
Steering
22%
Emissions
13%
Drivetrain
11%

Wear items

Lighting
82%
Brakes
58%
Tyres
51%
How Megane Mk2 (facelift) cars have aged

How Megane Mk2 (facelift) cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

0%10%20%30%40%1416182022Age at MOTBuilt around 2007, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 36.6% (10,590 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2007, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 35.9% (7,979 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2007, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 36.3% (6,063 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2007, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 36.0% (4,426 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2007, 18 years old at the time of MOT: 34.5% (3,056 tests, 2025 data)2007Built around 2006, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 37.1% (7,210 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2006, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 36.1% (5,221 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2006, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 37.2% (3,788 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2006, 18 years old at the time of MOT: 35.7% (2,567 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2006, 19 years old at the time of MOT: 34.3% (1,713 tests, 2025 data)2006Built around 2005, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 36.8% (4,661 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2005, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 36.2% (3,155 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2005, 18 years old at the time of MOT: 34.9% (2,229 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2005, 19 years old at the time of MOT: 34.8% (1,501 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2005, 20 years old at the time of MOT: 33.2% (1,003 tests, 2025 data)2005Built around 2004, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 38.3% (2,457 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2004, 18 years old at the time of MOT: 36.3% (1,698 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2004, 19 years old at the time of MOT: 35.0% (1,123 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2004, 20 years old at the time of MOT: 37.0% (774 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2004, 21 years old at the time of MOT: 34.6% (514 tests, 2025 data)2004Built around 2003, 18 years old at the time of MOT: 34.5% (3,356 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2003, 19 years old at the time of MOT: 33.2% (2,405 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2003, 20 years old at the time of MOT: 32.4% (1,736 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2003, 21 years old at the time of MOT: 31.4% (1,250 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2003, 22 years old at the time of MOT: 32.3% (939 tests, 2025 data)2003
First registered around 2007First registered around 2006First registered around 2005First registered around 2004
How each part holds up as Mk2 (facelift) cars age

How each part holds up as Mk2 (facelift) cars age

The share of petrol cars built 2005-2008 that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Rates usually rise with age, but can dip slightly as cars leave the road.

Part of the car17 years18 years19 years20 years
Suspension67%70%67%72%
Brakes58%66%66%68%
Emissions13%15%16%21%
Tyres51%56%59%57%
Lighting82%85%87%81%
Drivetrain11%12%24%63%
BodyworkNo figure1%No figure1%
Steering22%24%28%26%
Corrosion5%6%5%4%

Based on petrol cars in the 2005-2008 build-year band, from 894 to 2,199 cars at each age.

Mk2 (facelift) variants compared

Megane Mk2 (facelift) variants built around 2007

The fail rate for each Megane Mk2 (facelift) variant, grouped by fuel. Each row counts fails per MOT test, the same way as the main fail rate chart.

Petrol

  • MEGANE35.0%3,308 tests

Diesel

  • MEGANE35.9%1,331 tests
All generations of this modelEnough data

Most common issues on Renault Meganes of this age

This list covers every Renault Megane built around 2007, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the Mk2 (facelift) on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened

    24.7%
    Advisory: 1,654Fail: 48 (3% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    23.1%
    Advisory: 1,479Fail: 127 (8% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Suspension arm pin or bush worn, but not moving too much

    19.9%
    Advisory: 797Fail: 449 (36% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Brake pipe corroded or covered in grease

    17.6%
    Advisory: 1,047Fail: 140 (12% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Oil leak, but not excessive

    14.4%
    Advisory: 674Fail: 12 (2% of the times it was found)

Based on 4,684 tests

Looking at a Renault Megane Mk2 (facelift) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2007 (18 years old), the Renault Megane Mk2 (facelift) (2003-2007) fails MOTs noticeably more often than typical for this age. This is based on 4,684 18-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 13,725 MOT tests on Renault Meganes first registered between 2003-2007. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.