Skip to main content

Renault Clio Mk4 (2012-2018) reliability

At a glance

Renault Clio Mk4 built around 2018: fails its MOT more often than average

Renault Clio Mk4 models built around 2018 fail their MOT more often than similar cars the same age. Look closely at the tyres on any car you view.

Looking at a Renault Clio Mk4?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

25% of MOT tests on Renault Clio Mk4 models built around 2018 ended in a fail (retests included), against 16% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on Renault Clio Mk4 models built around 2018 involves the tyres.

Renault Clio Mk4
poor reliability2012-2018HatchbackPETROL / DIESEL

Based on 206,031 tests of Clio models registered 2012-2018.

About 1 in 25 Clio Mk4 MOTs (4.4%) failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built around 2018 (7 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 24,599 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 15 Clio Mk4 MOTs (6.4%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built around 2018 (7 years old).

Based on 24,599 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

Mk4 fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
10,64024.4%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
24,59924.8%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
29,11829.1%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
32,96030.6%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
37,35131.9%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
35,00532.5%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
24,72933.7%
13 yearsbuilt around 2012
11,62935.1%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 13 years old.

How the Clio Mk4 compares

At each age below, see how the Clio Mk4 holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 91,230 tests across 11 Renault models, built around 2018 (7 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateRenault average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
10,64024.4%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
24,59924.8%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
29,11829.1%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
32,96030.6%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
37,35131.9%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
35,00532.5%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
24,72933.7%
13 yearsbuilt around 2012
11,62935.1%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Brake pipes and hoses

High priority

Look under the car for corrosion or chafing on the rigid brake pipes near the rear axle.

Brake discs

High priority

Ask for the date and mileage of the last disc replacement; visually check for a deep wear lip and rust pitting on each disc.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Suspension bushes and joints

Worth checking

Listen for knocks over speed bumps and ask about recent control-arm or anti-roll-bar work.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other hatchbacks to compare

Other hatchbacks, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the Clio Mk4.

  1. 1

    Lexus CT

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    10.5%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1.1%
    Dangerous
    4.2%
    Still registered at 10 years
    88.2%

    Lower fail rate: 10.5%, against 24.8% for the Renault Clio Mk4, both built around 2018.

    3,255 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  2. 2

    Toyota Prius

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    11.1%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    0.9%
    Dangerous
    3.5%
    Still registered at 10 years
    94.4%

    Lower fail rate: 11.1%, against 24.8% for the Renault Clio Mk4, both built around 2018.

    5 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    17,367 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  3. 3

    Suzuki SX4

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    13.5%

    Lower fail rate: 13.5%, against 24.8% for the Renault Clio Mk4, both built around 2018.

    Some figures could not be compared for these two cars. So this comparison uses the fail rate and recalls only.

    3,314 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  4. 4

    Mini

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    12.3%
    Still registered at 10 years
    95.6%

    Lower fail rate: 12.3%, against 24.8% for the Renault Clio Mk4, both built around 2018.

    Some figures could not be compared for these two cars. So this comparison uses the fail rate, share still registered and recalls only.

    50,561 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

How many are still registered

94%of all Renault Clio cars first registered in 2014 to 2015 were still registered 10 years later. This is the whole model, not only this generation.

UK average for cars first registered in 2014 to 2015: 92% · About typical

The share still registered can reflect demand, the cost of repairs, exports, write-offs and how owners use the car. It isn't proof of how long the car lasts mechanically.

Source: DfT vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0124).

Recall context

24 recalls in all

8 of the 24 Clio Mk4 recalls cover cars built in these years.

  • 8 recalls

Top concerns

  • Central hinge in rear seats may fail under load
  • Rear wheel may detach
  • Wheel may detached

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

Fail rate by engine size, built around 2018 (7 years old)

Engine sizes across all petrol Clio tests (not specific to Mk4).

Under 1.0 litre23.8%11,588 tests1.0 to 1.4 litres24.4%6,536 tests1.4 to 2.0 litresToo few tests to rely on367 tests
How Clio Mk4 cars have aged

How Clio Mk4 cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

0%10%20%30%35791113Age at MOTBuilt around 2018, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 15.8% (17,384 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2018, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 15.5% (15,436 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2018, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 17.6% (14,969 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2018, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 21.0% (15,147 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2018, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 23.9% (15,156 tests, 2025 data)2018Built around 2017, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 13.7% (16,102 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2017, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 18.6% (16,281 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2017, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 22.5% (16,537 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2017, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 24.8% (16,522 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2017, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 27.7% (16,742 tests, 2025 data)2017Built around 2016, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 20.1% (19,563 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2016, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 24.4% (19,933 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2016, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 27.2% (19,839 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2016, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 28.2% (19,416 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2016, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 30.2% (19,404 tests, 2025 data)2016Built around 2015, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 24.7% (22,188 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2015, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 27.9% (22,228 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2015, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 29.4% (21,766 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2015, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 30.2% (21,454 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2015, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 31.1% (20,980 tests, 2025 data)2015Built around 2014, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 26.9% (23,071 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2014, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 29.0% (22,939 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2014, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 30.9% (22,763 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2014, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 31.6% (22,088 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2014, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 32.5% (21,540 tests, 2025 data)2014Built around 2013, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 26.6% (16,656 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2013, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 28.9% (16,497 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2013, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 30.6% (16,228 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2013, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 30.8% (15,564 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2013, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 32.4% (15,273 tests, 2025 data)2013Built around 2012, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 33.6% (14,334 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2012, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 34.0% (13,902 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2012, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 35.0% (13,455 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2012, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 34.9% (12,567 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2012, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 35.1% (11,629 tests, 2025 data)2012
First registered around 2018First registered around 2017First registered around 2016First registered around 2015
Mk4 variants compared

Clio Mk4 variants built around 2018

The fail rate for each Clio Mk4 variant, grouped by fuel. Each row counts fails per MOT test, the same way as the main fail rate chart.

Petrol

  • CLIO23.9%18,490 tests

Diesel

  • CLIO27.4%6,104 tests
All generations of this modelPlenty of data

Most common issues on Renault Clios of this age

This list covers every Renault Clio built around 2018, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the Mk4 on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Tyre slightly damaged, cracking or perishing

    20.2%
    Advisory: 6,797Fail: 849 (11% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    18.9%
    Advisory: 6,193Fail: 557 (8% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Brake pipe corroded or covered in grease

    10.2%
    Advisory: 3,602Fail: 387 (10% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Suspension arm pin or bush worn, but not moving too much

    9.7%
    Advisory: 1,166Fail: 1,648 (59% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened

    9.2%
    Advisory: 2,748Fail: 71 (3% of the times it was found)

Based on 24,599 tests

Looking at a Renault Clio Mk4?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2018 (7 years old), the Renault Clio Mk4 (2012-2018) fails MOTs noticeably more often than typical for this age. This is based on 24,599 7-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 206,031 MOT tests on Renault Clios first registered between 2012-2018. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.