Skip to main content

Renault Clio Mk3 (2005-2011) reliability

At a glance

Renault Clio Mk3 built around 2011: fails its MOT more often than average

Renault Clio Mk3 models built around 2011 fail their MOT more often than similar cars the same age. Look closely at the tyres on any car you view.

Looking at a Renault Clio Mk3?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

36% of MOT tests on Renault Clio Mk3 models built around 2011 ended in a fail (retests included), against 28% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on Renault Clio Mk3 models built around 2011 involves the tyres.

Renault Clio Mk3
poor reliability2005-2011HatchbackPETROL / DIESEL

Based on 150,735 tests of Clio models registered 2005-2011.

About 1 in 12 Clio Mk3 MOTs (8.5%) failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built around 2011 (14 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 26,927 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 15 Clio Mk3 MOTs (7%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built around 2011 (14 years old).

Based on 26,927 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

Mk3 fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
13 yearsbuilt around 2012
10,84636.4%
14 yearsbuilt around 2011
26,92735.8%
15 yearsbuilt around 2010
30,29135.9%
16 yearsbuilt around 2009
18,76435.8%
17 yearsbuilt around 2008
22,70336.1%
18 yearsbuilt around 2007
21,23135.5%
19 yearsbuilt around 2006
13,94034.9%
20 yearsbuilt around 2005
6,03334.4%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 13 years old.

How the Clio Mk3 compares

At each age below, see how the Clio Mk3 holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 82,121 tests across 13 Renault models, built around 2011 (14 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateRenault average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
13 yearsbuilt around 2012
10,84636.4%
14 yearsbuilt around 2011
26,92735.8%
15 yearsbuilt around 2010
30,29135.9%
16 yearsbuilt around 2009
18,76435.8%
17 yearsbuilt around 2008
22,70336.1%
18 yearsbuilt around 2007
21,23135.5%
19 yearsbuilt around 2006
13,94034.9%
20 yearsbuilt around 2005
6,03334.4%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Brake discs

High priority

Ask for the date and mileage of the last disc replacement; visually check for a deep wear lip and rust pitting on each disc.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Suspension bushes and joints

Worth checking

Listen for knocks over speed bumps and ask about recent control-arm or anti-roll-bar work.

Suspension springs

Worth checking

Check ride height is even side-to-side and look for cracked or rusted coils.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other hatchbacks to compare

Other hatchbacks, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the Clio Mk3.

  1. 1

    Lexus CT

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    19.9%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    3.5%
    Dangerous
    5.2%
    Still registered at 10 years
    88.2%

    Lower fail rate: 19.9%, against 35.8% for the Renault Clio Mk3, both built around 2011.

    2,401 MOT tests on cars built around 2011

  2. 2

    Toyota Prius

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    24.8%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    3.7%
    Dangerous
    5.3%
    Still registered at 10 years
    94.4%

    Lower fail rate: 24.8%, against 35.8% for the Renault Clio Mk3, both built around 2011.

    5 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    9,652 MOT tests on cars built around 2011

  3. 3

    Mini

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    25.9%
    Still registered at 10 years
    95.6%

    Lower fail rate: 25.9%, against 35.8% for the Renault Clio Mk3, both built around 2011.

    Some figures could not be compared for these two cars. So this comparison uses the fail rate, share still registered and recalls only.

    37,931 MOT tests on cars built around 2011

  4. 4

    Toyota Yaris

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    26.5%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    4.4%
    Dangerous
    4.8%
    Still registered at 10 years
    95.4%

    Lower fail rate: 26.5%, against 35.8% for the Renault Clio Mk3, both built around 2011.

    10 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    21,999 MOT tests on cars built around 2011

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

How many are still registered

94%of all Renault Clio cars first registered in 2014 to 2015 were still registered 10 years later. This is the whole model, not only this generation.

UK average for cars first registered in 2014 to 2015: 92% · About typical

The share still registered can reflect demand, the cost of repairs, exports, write-offs and how owners use the car. It isn't proof of how long the car lasts mechanically.

Source: DfT vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0124).

Recall context

24 recalls in all

3 of the 24 Clio Mk3 recalls cover cars built in these years.

  • 3 recalls

Top concerns

  • Valve cotter fault could lead to destruction of the engine
  • Stop light failure
  • Gearbox may malfunction

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

Fail rate by engine size, built around 2011 (14 years old)

Engine sizes across all petrol Clio tests (not specific to Mk3).

1.0 to 1.4 litres35.9%18,950 tests1.4 to 2.0 litres32.5%3,026 tests
How Clio Mk3 cars have aged

How Clio Mk3 cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

0%10%20%30%40%101214161820Age at MOTBuilt around 2011, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 34.1% (18,051 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2011, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 34.5% (17,314 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2011, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 35.3% (16,464 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2011, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 35.2% (15,259 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2011, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 35.6% (13,815 tests, 2025 data)2011Built around 2010, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 34.2% (26,656 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2010, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 34.5% (25,245 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2010, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 35.4% (23,721 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2010, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 35.1% (21,361 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2010, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 35.5% (19,014 tests, 2025 data)2010Built around 2009, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 34.3% (17,031 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2009, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 33.9% (15,644 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2009, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 35.3% (14,480 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2009, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 34.6% (12,477 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2009, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 35.4% (10,837 tests, 2025 data)2009Built around 2008, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 35.0% (22,355 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2008, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 35.2% (20,050 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2008, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 35.4% (17,654 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2008, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 35.6% (14,937 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2008, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 35.7% (12,271 tests, 2025 data)2008Built around 2007, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 36.0% (28,672 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2007, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 35.8% (24,641 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2007, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 36.0% (20,864 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2007, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 35.6% (16,945 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2007, 18 years old at the time of MOT: 35.3% (13,445 tests, 2025 data)2007Built around 2006, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 36.0% (23,252 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2006, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 35.8% (19,045 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2006, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 36.2% (15,670 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2006, 18 years old at the time of MOT: 36.0% (12,425 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2006, 19 years old at the time of MOT: 34.9% (9,466 tests, 2025 data)2006Built around 2005, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 37.2% (15,428 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2005, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 36.4% (12,187 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2005, 18 years old at the time of MOT: 35.8% (9,987 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2005, 19 years old at the time of MOT: 35.4% (7,786 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2005, 20 years old at the time of MOT: 34.4% (6,033 tests, 2025 data)2005
First registered around 2011First registered around 2010First registered around 2009First registered around 2008
Mk3 variants compared

Clio Mk3 variants built around 2011

The fail rate for each Clio Mk3 variant, grouped by fuel. Each row counts fails per MOT test, the same way as the main fail rate chart.

Petrol

  • CLIO35.5%21,979 tests

Diesel

  • CLIO37.4%4,946 tests
All generations of this modelPlenty of data

Most common issues on Renault Clios of this age

This list covers every Renault Clio built around 2011, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the Mk3 on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    22.3%
    Advisory: 7,938Fail: 707 (8% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Suspension arm pin or bush worn, but not moving too much

    17.0%
    Advisory: 3,680Fail: 2,206 (37% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Coil spring corroded

    15.0%
    Advisory: 2,472Fail: 2,751 (53% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened

    13.8%
    Advisory: 4,596Fail: 132 (3% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Tyre slightly damaged, cracking or perishing

    13.3%
    Advisory: 4,241Fail: 661 (13% of the times it was found)

Based on 26,927 tests

Looking at a Renault Clio Mk3?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2011 (14 years old), the Renault Clio Mk3 (2005-2011) fails MOTs noticeably more often than typical for this age. This is based on 26,927 14-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 150,735 MOT tests on Renault Clios first registered between 2005-2011. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.