Skip to main content

Nissan X-Trail Mk3 (T32) (2014-2021) reliability

At a glance

Nissan X-Trail Mk3 (T32) built around 2018: about average at the MOT

Nissan X-Trail Mk3 (T32) models built around 2018 fail their MOT about as often as similar cars the same age.

Looking at a Nissan X-Trail Mk3 (T32) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

18% of MOT tests on Nissan X-Trail Mk3 (T32) models built around 2018 ended in a fail (retests included), against 16% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on Nissan X-Trail Mk3 (T32) models built around 2018 involves the suspension.

Nissan X-Trail Mk3 (T32)
average reliability2014-2021SUVDIESEL / PETROL

Based on 81,917 tests of X-Trail models registered 2014-2021.

About 1 in 30 X-Trail Mk3 (T32) MOTs (3.1%) failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built around 2018 (7 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 13,828 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 15 X-Trail Mk3 (T32) MOTs (6.3%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built around 2018 (7 years old).

Based on 13,828 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

Mk3 (T32) fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
3 yearsbuilt around 2022
69210.3%
4 yearsbuilt around 2021
4,25212.3%
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
6,56913.5%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
6,88015.1%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
13,82817.9%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
22,82321.6%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
15,46224.9%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
8,89327.0%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
2,51828.1%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 11 years old.

How the X-Trail Mk3 (T32) compares

At each age below, see how the X-Trail Mk3 (T32) holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 148,484 tests across 14 Nissan models, built around 2018 (7 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateNissan average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
3 yearsbuilt around 2022
69210.3%
4 yearsbuilt around 2021
4,25212.3%
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
6,56913.5%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
6,88015.1%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
13,82817.9%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
22,82321.6%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
15,46224.9%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
8,89327.0%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
2,51828.1%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Brake pads

High priority

Ask when the pads were last replaced and check the warning-light history.

Brake discs

High priority

Ask for the date and mileage of the last disc replacement; visually check for a deep wear lip and rust pitting on each disc.

Suspension bushes and joints

Worth checking

Listen for knocks over speed bumps and ask about recent control-arm or anti-roll-bar work.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other SUVs to compare

Other SUVs, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the X-Trail Mk3 (T32).

  1. 1

    Volkswagen T-Roc

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    9.6%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    0.9%
    Dangerous
    3.9%

    Lower fail rate: 9.6%, against 17.9% for the Nissan X-Trail Mk3 (T32), both built around 2018.

    9,233 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  2. 2

    Lexus RX

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    7.6%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1.3%
    Dangerous
    2.9%
    Still registered at 10 years
    90.4%

    Lower fail rate: 7.6%, against 17.9% for the Nissan X-Trail Mk3 (T32), both built around 2018.

    1,815 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  3. 3

    Skoda Karoq

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    10.3%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1%
    Dangerous
    4.3%

    Lower fail rate: 10.3%, against 17.9% for the Nissan X-Trail Mk3 (T32), both built around 2018.

    8,610 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  4. 4

    Lexus NX

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    9.5%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1%
    Dangerous
    2.7%
    Still registered at 10 years
    88.4%

    Lower fail rate: 9.5%, against 17.9% for the Nissan X-Trail Mk3 (T32), both built around 2018.

    4,706 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

How many are still registered

89%of all Nissan X-Trail cars first registered in 2014 to 2015 were still registered 10 years later. This is the whole model, not only this generation.

UK average for cars first registered in 2014 to 2015: 92% · About typical

The share still registered can reflect demand, the cost of repairs, exports, write-offs and how owners use the car. It isn't proof of how long the car lasts mechanically.

Source: DfT vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0124).

Recall context

20 recalls in all

3 of the 20 X-Trail Mk3 (T32) recalls cover cars built in these years.

  • 3 recalls

Top concerns

  • X-Trail T33 lithium ion battery
  • Back doors / hatchback may be unsupported when open
  • Rear oxygen sensor may fail

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

What has gone wrong on X-Trail Mk3 (T32) cars built around 2018

The share of diesel cars that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Based on 612 cars.

Structural systems

Suspension
12%
Emissions
2%

Wear items

Brakes
22%
Tyres
17%
Lighting
5%
How X-Trail Mk3 (T32) cars have aged

How X-Trail Mk3 (T32) cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

Some lines cover only a year or two, so read this as a rough guide.

0%10%20%30%357911Age at MOTBuilt around 2021, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 11.3% (2,025 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2021, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 12.5% (1,934 tests, 2025 data)2021Built around 2020, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 10.7% (3,533 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2020, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 12.2% (3,260 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2020, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 12.5% (3,075 tests, 2025 data)2020Built around 2019, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 10.4% (3,978 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2019, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 12.9% (3,464 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2019, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 14.6% (3,289 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2019, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 14.8% (3,092 tests, 2025 data)2019Built around 2018, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 10.7% (7,338 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2018, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 13.0% (7,031 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2018, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 14.2% (6,901 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2018, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 14.6% (6,790 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2018, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 16.2% (6,755 tests, 2025 data)2018Built around 2017, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 13.9% (14,917 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2017, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 14.8% (14,372 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2017, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 16.4% (14,144 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2017, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 18.3% (14,144 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2017, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 20.8% (14,289 tests, 2025 data)2017Built around 2016, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 15.8% (10,951 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2016, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 17.2% (10,752 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2016, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 20.5% (10,780 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2016, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 22.1% (10,746 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2016, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 24.4% (10,739 tests, 2025 data)2016Built around 2015, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 17.8% (6,374 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2015, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 21.3% (6,365 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2015, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 23.6% (6,359 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2015, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 25.4% (6,267 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2015, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 26.8% (6,250 tests, 2025 data)2015Built around 2014, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 19.4% (2,608 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2014, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 22.2% (2,586 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2014, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 23.8% (2,524 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2014, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 26.4% (2,542 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2014, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 28.1% (2,518 tests, 2025 data)2014
First registered around 2021First registered around 2020First registered around 2019First registered around 2018
How each part holds up as Mk3 (T32) cars age

How each part holds up as Mk3 (T32) cars age

The share of diesel cars built 2017-2020 that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Rates usually rise with age, but can dip slightly as cars leave the road.

Part of the car5 years6 years7 years8 years
Suspension2%6%12%21%
Brakes10%16%22%29%
Emissions11%6%2%6%
Tyres8%11%17%20%
Lighting2%2%5%7%
Corrosion0%0%0%2%

Based on diesel cars in the 2017-2020 build-year band, from 180 to 1,183 cars at each age.

Mk3 (T32) variants compared

X-Trail Mk3 (T32) variants built around 2018

The fail rate for each X-Trail Mk3 (T32) variant, grouped by fuel. Each row counts fails per MOT test, the same way as the main fail rate chart.

Diesel

  • X-TRAIL17.8%11,417 tests

Petrol

  • X-TRAIL18.7%2,410 tests
All generations of this modelPlenty of data

Most common issues on Nissan X-Trail models of this age

This list covers every Nissan X-Trail built around 2018, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the Mk3 (T32) on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Suspension arm pin or bush worn, but not moving too much

    21.6%
    Advisory: 3,953Fail: 880 (18% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Brake pads wearing thin

    19.1%
    Advisory: 2,940Fail: 645 (18% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    17.9%
    Advisory: 3,512Fail: 290 (8% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Tyre slightly damaged, cracking or perishing

    10.4%
    Advisory: 1,995Fail: 153 (7% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened

    9.9%
    Advisory: 1,835Fail: 25 (1% of the times it was found)

Based on 13,828 tests

Looking at a Nissan X-Trail Mk3 (T32) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2018 (7 years old), the Nissan X-Trail Mk3 (T32) (2014-2021) fails MOTs at about the rate typical for this age. This is based on 13,828 7-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 81,917 MOT tests on Nissan X-Trail models first registered between 2014-2021. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.