Skip to main content

Nissan X-Trail Mk2 (T31) (2007-2013) reliability

At a glance

Nissan X-Trail Mk2 (T31) built around 2013: about average at the MOT

Nissan X-Trail Mk2 (T31) models built around 2013 fail their MOT about as often as similar cars the same age.

Looking at a Nissan X-Trail Mk2 (T31) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

29% of MOT tests on Nissan X-Trail Mk2 (T31) models built around 2013 ended in a fail (retests included), against 26% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on Nissan X-Trail Mk2 (T31) models built around 2013 involves the suspension.

Nissan X-Trail Mk2 (T31)
No reliability rating: too close to call between ratings2007-2013SUVDIESEL / PETROL

Based on 19,139 tests of X-Trail models registered 2007-2013.

About 1 in 12 X-Trail Mk2 (T31) MOTs (8.5%) failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built around 2013 (12 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 2,095 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 15 X-Trail Mk2 (T31) MOTs (6%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built around 2013 (12 years old).

Based on 2,095 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

Mk2 (T31) fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
89427.9%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
2,09528.6%
13 yearsbuilt around 2012
2,53231.4%
14 yearsbuilt around 2011
2,56132.3%
15 yearsbuilt around 2010
1,59232.2%
16 yearsbuilt around 2009
2,90633.6%
17 yearsbuilt around 2008
4,38434.5%
18 yearsbuilt around 2007
2,17534.4%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 17 years old.

How the X-Trail Mk2 (T31) compares

At each age below, see how the X-Trail Mk2 (T31) holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 149,465 tests across 14 Nissan models, built around 2013 (12 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateNissan average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
89427.9%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
2,09528.6%
13 yearsbuilt around 2012
2,53231.4%
14 yearsbuilt around 2011
2,56132.3%
15 yearsbuilt around 2010
1,59232.2%
16 yearsbuilt around 2009
2,90633.6%
17 yearsbuilt around 2008
4,38434.5%
18 yearsbuilt around 2007
2,17534.4%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Brake discs

High priority

Ask for the date and mileage of the last disc replacement; visually check for a deep wear lip and rust pitting on each disc.

Brake pads

High priority

Ask when the pads were last replaced and check the warning-light history.

Suspension bushes and joints

Worth checking

Listen for knocks over speed bumps and ask about recent control-arm or anti-roll-bar work.

Suspension

Worth checking

Inspect the suspension carefully and ask the seller for repair history.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other SUVs to compare

Other SUVs, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the X-Trail Mk2 (T31).

  1. 1

    Lexus RX

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    13.6%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    2.6%
    Dangerous
    3.5%
    Still registered at 10 years
    90.4%

    Lower fail rate: 13.6%, against 28.6% for the Nissan X-Trail Mk2 (T31), both built around 2013.

    1,639 MOT tests on cars built around 2013

  2. 2

    Honda CR-V

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    18.2%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    3.3%
    Dangerous
    5%
    Still registered at 10 years
    95.4%

    Lower fail rate: 18.1%, against 28.6% for the Nissan X-Trail Mk2 (T31), both built around 2013.

    10 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    16,569 MOT tests on cars built around 2013

  3. 3

    Porsche Cayenne

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    14.2%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    6.2%
    Dangerous
    4.3%
    Still registered at 10 years
    84.8%

    Lower fail rate: 14.1%, against 28.6% for the Nissan X-Trail Mk2 (T31), both built around 2013.

    2,395 MOT tests on cars built around 2013

  4. 4

    Audi Q7

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    16.3%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    4.4%
    Dangerous
    5.9%
    Still registered at 10 years
    90.6%

    Lower fail rate: 16.3%, against 28.6% for the Nissan X-Trail Mk2 (T31), both built around 2013.

    3,321 MOT tests on cars built around 2013

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

How many are still registered

89%of all Nissan X-Trail cars first registered in 2014 to 2015 were still registered 10 years later. This is the whole model, not only this generation.

UK average for cars first registered in 2014 to 2015: 92% · About typical

The share still registered can reflect demand, the cost of repairs, exports, write-offs and how owners use the car. It isn't proof of how long the car lasts mechanically.

Source: DfT vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0124).

Recall context

20 recalls in all

8 of the 20 X-Trail Mk2 (T31) recalls cover cars built in these years.

  • 1 Critical
  • 7 more

Top concerns

  • Passenger side airbag may fail to deploy correctly
  • A non-dessicated passenger airbag inflator was used during previous recall to replace this component
  • Replace airbag inflators checked but not replaced under previous recall R/2015/093

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

How X-Trail Mk2 (T31) cars have aged

How X-Trail Mk2 (T31) cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

0%10%20%30%81012141618Age at MOTBuilt around 2013, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 22.0% (1,219 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2013, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 23.8% (1,235 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2013, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 25.6% (1,229 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2013, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 28.0% (1,236 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2013, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 27.8% (1,225 tests, 2025 data)2013Built around 2012, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 25.1% (1,421 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2012, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 26.5% (1,394 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2012, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 28.9% (1,455 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2012, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 28.0% (1,381 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2012, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 30.8% (1,407 tests, 2025 data)2012Built around 2011, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 28.0% (1,801 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2011, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 29.9% (1,778 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2011, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 30.5% (1,748 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2011, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 32.1% (1,716 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2011, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 31.1% (1,630 tests, 2025 data)2011Built around 2010, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 30.2% (1,121 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2010, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 32.7% (1,100 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2010, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 32.4% (1,035 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2010, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 33.0% (978 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2010, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 32.5% (885 tests, 2025 data)2010Built around 2009, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 30.0% (2,159 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2009, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 31.6% (2,125 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2009, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 33.1% (1,985 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2009, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 35.2% (1,889 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2009, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 32.8% (1,615 tests, 2025 data)2009Built around 2008, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 33.1% (3,581 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2008, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 33.2% (3,380 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2008, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 34.0% (3,100 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2008, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 34.2% (2,720 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2008, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 34.3% (2,367 tests, 2025 data)2008Built around 2007, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 33.2% (4,494 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2007, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 34.2% (3,995 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2007, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 33.9% (3,374 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2007, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 33.4% (2,734 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2007, 18 years old at the time of MOT: 34.4% (2,175 tests, 2025 data)2007
First registered around 2013First registered around 2012First registered around 2011First registered around 2010
Mk2 (T31) variants compared
All generations of this modelEnough data

Most common issues on Nissan X-Trail models of this age

This list covers every Nissan X-Trail built around 2013, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the Mk2 (T31) on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Suspension arm pin or bush worn, but not moving too much

    30.1%
    Advisory: 672Fail: 355 (35% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    18.9%
    Advisory: 609Fail: 39 (6% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Suspension part corroded, but not seriously weakened

    17.6%
    Advisory: 710Fail: 28 (4% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Brake pads wearing thin

    14.4%
    Advisory: 323Fail: 53 (14% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened

    13.9%
    Advisory: 413Fail: 4 (1% of the times it was found)

Based on 2,095 tests

Looking at a Nissan X-Trail Mk2 (T31) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2013 (12 years old), the Nissan X-Trail Mk2 (T31) (2007-2013) fails MOTs slightly more often than typical for this age. This is based on 2,095 12-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 19,139 MOT tests on Nissan X-Trail models first registered between 2007-2013. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.