Skip to main content

Volkswagen Golf Mk8 (2020-present) reliability

At a glance

Volkswagen Golf Mk8 built around 2020: about average at the MOT

Volkswagen Golf Mk8 models built around 2020 fail their MOT a little less often than similar cars the same age.

Looking at a Volkswagen Golf Mk8?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

9% of MOT tests on Volkswagen Golf Mk8 models built around 2020 ended in a fail (retests included), against 12% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on Volkswagen Golf Mk8 models built around 2020 involves the tyres.

Volkswagen Golf Mk8
excellent reliability2020-presentHatchbackHYBRID ELECTRIC / PETROL / DIESEL

Based on 93,566 tests of Golf models registered 2020+.

About 1 in 12 petrol Golf cars registered in 2022 (8%) failed their first MOT.

Based on 14,695 first MOTs (DVSA MOT results, 2025).

About 1 in 100 Golf Mk8 MOTs (1%) failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built around 2020 (5 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 24,930 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 25 Golf Mk8 MOTs (3.9%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built around 2020 (5 years old).

Based on 24,930 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

Mk8 fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
3 yearsbuilt around 2022
29,4267.8%
4 yearsbuilt around 2021
39,2108.6%
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
24,9309.3%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 5 years old.

How the Golf Mk8 compares

At each age below, see how the Golf Mk8 holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 206,008 tests across 30 Volkswagen models, built around 2020 (5 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateVolkswagen average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
3 yearsbuilt around 2022
29,4267.8%
4 yearsbuilt around 2021
39,2108.6%
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
24,9309.3%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Brake pads

High priority

Ask when the pads were last replaced and check the warning-light history.

Brake discs

High priority

Ask for the date and mileage of the last disc replacement; visually check for a deep wear lip and rust pitting on each disc.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Shock absorbers

Worth checking

Bounce-test each corner; check for oily streaks down the strut bodies.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other hatchbacks to compare

Other hatchbacks, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the Golf Mk8.

  1. 1

    Citroen C5

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    16.6%

    No clear edge over the Volkswagen Golf Mk8 on these figures.

    Some figures could not be compared for these two cars. So this comparison uses the fail rate and recalls only.

    7,168 MOT tests on cars built around 2020

  2. 2

    Suzuki SX4

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    10.6%

    No clear edge over the Volkswagen Golf Mk8 on these figures.

    Some figures could not be compared for these two cars. So this comparison uses the fail rate and recalls only.

    1,440 MOT tests on cars built around 2020

  3. 3

    Mini

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    10.7%
    Still registered at 10 years
    95.6%

    No clear edge over the Volkswagen Golf Mk8 on these figures.

    Some figures could not be compared for these two cars. So this comparison uses the fail rate, share still registered and recalls only.

    44,857 MOT tests on cars built around 2020

  4. 4

    Hyundai IONIQ

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    11.6%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    2.2%
    Dangerous
    3.9%

    No clear edge over the Volkswagen Golf Mk8 on these figures.

    9,189 MOT tests on cars built around 2020

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

Recall context

51 recalls in all

7 of the 51 Golf Mk8 recalls cover cars built in these years.

  • 1 Critical
  • 6 more

Top concerns

  • The fuse in the high-voltage system of plug-in hybrid vehicles was in some cases produced with too little so-called fire
  • Front belt webbing
  • On certain vehicles with electromechanical brake servo and DSG (direct shift gearbox) of a limited production period the

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

Fail rate by engine size, built around 2020 (5 years old)

Engine sizes across all petrol Golf tests (not specific to Mk8).

Under 1.0 litre13.4%3,141 tests1.4 to 2.0 litres9.3%31,571 tests
How Golf Mk8 cars have aged

How Golf Mk8 cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

Some lines cover only a year or two, so read this as a rough guide.

0%10%345Age at MOTBuilt around 2021, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 9.4% (22,509 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2021, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 8.6% (20,621 tests, 2025 data)2021Built around 2020, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 8.4% (29,057 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2020, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 8.6% (26,125 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2020, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 9.4% (24,930 tests, 2025 data)2020
First registered around 2021First registered around 2020
Mk8 variants compared

Golf Mk8 variants built around 2020

The fail rate for each Golf Mk8 variant, grouped by fuel. Each row counts fails per MOT test, the same way as the main fail rate chart.

Petrol

  • GOLF MATCH EDITION TSI EVO9.5%5,273 tests
  • GOLF8.6%3,399 tests
  • GOLF LIFE TSI9.7%2,839 tests
  • GOLF MATCH EDITION TSI EVO S-A8.5%2,649 tests
  • GOLF STYLE TSI10.2%1,487 tests
  • GOLF R-LINE TSI11.5%625 tests
  • GOLF R-LINE EDITION TSI EVO SA8.7%426 tests
  • GOLF GTI TSI S-A6.7%376 tests
  • GOLF MATCH EDITION TSI11.6%372 tests
  • GOLF R-LINE EDITION TSI EVO9.7%320 tests
  • GOLF GT EDITION TSI EVO S-A8.1%234 tests
  • GOLF GT EDITION TSI EVO5.8%206 tests

Diesel

  • GOLF MATCH EDITION TDI11.3%908 tests
  • GOLF10.6%773 tests
  • GOLF GT EDITION TDI S-A7.4%325 tests
  • GOLF STYLE TDI S-A11.1%316 tests
  • GOLF GT EDITION TDI11.1%279 tests
  • GOLF R-LINE EDITION TDI S-A8.8%274 tests
  • GOLF MATCH EDITION TDI S-A9.7%269 tests
  • GOLF R-LINE TDI S-A8.3%241 tests

Hybrid electric

  • GOLF LIFE ETSI S-A6.3%874 tests
  • GOLF11.2%740 tests
  • GOLF STYLE ETSI S-A8.5%733 tests
  • GOLF R-LINE ETSI S-A8.6%440 tests
All generations of this modelPlenty of data

Most common issues on Volkswagen Golfs of this age

This list covers every Volkswagen Golf built around 2020, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the Mk8 on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    15.0%
    Advisory: 10,472Fail: 752 (7% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Tyre slightly damaged, cracking or perishing

    13.7%
    Advisory: 9,167Fail: 1,243 (12% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Shock absorber has a light misting of oil

    11.4%
    Advisory: 7,046Fail: 525 (7% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Brake pads wearing thin

    10.9%
    Advisory: 5,846Fail: 662 (10% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened

    4.3%
    Advisory: 2,912Fail: 24 (1% of the times it was found)

Based on 48,032 tests

Looking at a Volkswagen Golf Mk8?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2020 (5 years old), the Volkswagen Golf Mk8 (2020-present) fails MOTs noticeably less often than typical for this age. This is based on 24,930 5-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 93,566 MOT tests on Volkswagen Golfs first registered from 2020. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.