Skip to main content

Volkswagen Golf Mk7 (2013-2019) reliability

At a glance

Volkswagen Golf Mk7 built around 2018: about average at the MOT

Volkswagen Golf Mk7 models built around 2018 fail their MOT a little less often than similar cars the same age.

Looking at a Volkswagen Golf Mk7?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

13% of MOT tests on Volkswagen Golf Mk7 models built around 2018 ended in a fail (retests included), against 16% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on Volkswagen Golf Mk7 models built around 2018 involves the tyres.

Volkswagen Golf Mk7
excellent reliability2013-2019HatchbackHYBRID ELECTRIC / PETROL / DIESEL / ELECTRICITY

Based on 515,896 tests of Golf models registered 2013-2019.

About 1 in 75 Golf Mk7 MOTs (1.5%) failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built around 2018 (7 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 76,720 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 20 Golf Mk7 MOTs (4.9%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built around 2018 (7 years old).

Based on 76,720 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

Mk7 fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
23,09211.2%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
64,46911.8%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
76,72012.7%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
78,02313.4%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
78,31714.5%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
81,12016.1%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
74,98918.4%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
39,16620.2%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 12 years old.

How the Golf Mk7 compares

At each age below, see how the Golf Mk7 holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 266,306 tests across 19 Volkswagen models, built around 2018 (7 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateVolkswagen average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
23,09211.2%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
64,46911.8%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
76,72012.7%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
78,02313.4%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
78,31714.5%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
81,12016.1%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
74,98918.4%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
39,16620.2%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Brake pads

High priority

Ask when the pads were last replaced and check the warning-light history.

Brake discs

High priority

Ask for the date and mileage of the last disc replacement; visually check for a deep wear lip and rust pitting on each disc.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Shock absorbers

Worth checking

Bounce-test each corner; check for oily streaks down the strut bodies.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other hatchbacks to compare

Other hatchbacks, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the Golf Mk7.

  1. 1

    Suzuki SX4

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    13.5%

    No clear edge over the Volkswagen Golf Mk7 on these figures.

    Some figures could not be compared for these two cars. So this comparison uses the fail rate and recalls only.

    3,314 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  2. 2

    Mini

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    12.3%
    Still registered at 10 years
    95.6%

    No clear edge over the Volkswagen Golf Mk7 on these figures.

    Some figures could not be compared for these two cars. So this comparison uses the fail rate, share still registered and recalls only.

    50,561 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  3. 3

    Fiat 500

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    16.9%

    No clear edge over the Volkswagen Golf Mk7 on these figures.

    Some figures could not be compared for these two cars. So this comparison uses the fail rate and recalls only.

    1,235 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  4. 4

    MG 3

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    23.3%
    Still registered at 10 years
    88.1%

    No clear edge over the Volkswagen Golf Mk7 on these figures.

    Some figures could not be compared for these two cars. So this comparison uses the fail rate, share still registered and recalls only.

    3,383 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

How many are still registered

92%of all Volkswagen Golf cars first registered in 2014 to 2015 were still registered 10 years later. This is the whole model, not only this generation.

UK average for cars first registered in 2014 to 2015: 92% · The same

The share still registered can reflect demand, the cost of repairs, exports, write-offs and how owners use the car. It isn't proof of how long the car lasts mechanically.

Source: DfT vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0124).

Recall context

51 recalls in all

16 of the 51 Golf Mk7 recalls cover cars built in these years.

  • 3 Critical
  • 13 more

Top concerns

  • Takata front drivers or passenger airbag replacement
  • Passenger airbag may not deploy as intended
  • The fuse in the high-voltage system of plug-in hybrid vehicles was in some cases produced with too little so-called fire

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

What has gone wrong on Golf Mk7 cars built around 2018

The share of petrol cars that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Based on 3,393 cars.

Structural systems

Suspension
4%
Emissions
2%

Wear items

Tyres
22%
Brakes
8%
Lighting
4%

Fail rate by engine size, built around 2018 (7 years old)

Engine sizes across all petrol Golf tests (not specific to Mk7).

Under 1.0 litre15.1%5,237 tests1.0 to 1.4 litres12.2%18,305 tests1.4 to 2.0 litres10.4%24,955 tests
How Golf Mk7 cars have aged

How Golf Mk7 cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

0%10%20%357911Age at MOTBuilt around 2019, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 9.0% (41,969 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2019, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 10.1% (39,092 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2019, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 10.5% (37,439 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2019, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 11.7% (36,940 tests, 2025 data)2019Built around 2018, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 13.2% (49,593 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2018, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 10.4% (45,574 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2018, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 10.7% (44,032 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2018, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 11.8% (43,378 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2018, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 12.4% (42,602 tests, 2025 data)2018Built around 2017, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 10.7% (52,287 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2017, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 10.5% (49,216 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2017, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 11.8% (48,171 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2017, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 12.7% (47,243 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2017, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 13.4% (46,742 tests, 2025 data)2017Built around 2016, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 11.0% (47,797 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2016, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 11.8% (46,850 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2016, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 12.4% (45,734 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2016, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 13.3% (45,226 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2016, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 13.9% (44,515 tests, 2025 data)2016Built around 2015, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 12.9% (49,724 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2015, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 13.4% (48,894 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2015, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 14.2% (47,919 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2015, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 14.9% (47,373 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2015, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 15.6% (46,842 tests, 2025 data)2015Built around 2014, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 15.5% (47,609 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2014, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 15.5% (46,383 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2014, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 16.8% (46,053 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2014, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 17.2% (45,167 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2014, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 17.8% (44,806 tests, 2025 data)2014Built around 2013, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 17.7% (42,229 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2013, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 17.9% (41,256 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2013, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 18.9% (40,446 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2013, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 19.4% (39,736 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2013, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 20.2% (39,166 tests, 2025 data)2013
First registered around 2019First registered around 2018First registered around 2017First registered around 2016
How each part holds up as Mk7 cars age

How each part holds up as Mk7 cars age

The share of petrol cars built 2017-2020 that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Rates usually rise with age, but can dip slightly as cars leave the road.

Part of the car5 years6 years7 years8 years
Suspension2%4%4%8%
Brakes4%5%8%9%
Emissions1%2%2%3%
Tyres12%18%22%23%
Lighting1%2%4%4%
Corrosion0%0%0%0%

Based on petrol cars in the 2017-2020 build-year band, from 357 to 3,393 cars at each age.

Mk7 variants compared

Golf Mk7 variants built around 2018

The fail rate for each Golf Mk7 variant, grouped by fuel. Each row counts fails per MOT test, the same way as the main fail rate chart.

Petrol

  • GOLF11.6%48,484 tests

Diesel

  • GOLF14.5%24,040 tests

Hybrid electric

  • GOLF14.4%3,713 tests

Electricity

  • GOLF12.6%414 tests
All generations of this modelPlenty of data

Most common issues on Volkswagen Golfs of this age

This list covers every Volkswagen Golf built around 2018, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the Mk7 on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Shock absorber has a light misting of oil

    17.0%
    Advisory: 16,852Fail: 1,530 (8% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    16.5%
    Advisory: 18,134Fail: 1,522 (8% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Tyre slightly damaged, cracking or perishing

    11.3%
    Advisory: 10,824Fail: 2,162 (17% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Brake pads wearing thin

    10.8%
    Advisory: 8,905Fail: 1,123 (11% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened

    7.3%
    Advisory: 7,695Fail: 91 (1% of the times it was found)

Based on 76,720 tests

Looking at a Volkswagen Golf Mk7?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2018 (7 years old), the Volkswagen Golf Mk7 (2013-2019) fails MOTs noticeably less often than typical for this age. This is based on 76,720 7-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 515,896 MOT tests on Volkswagen Golfs first registered between 2013-2019. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.