Skip to main content

Vauxhall Astra Mk7 (K) (2015-2021) reliability

At a glance

Vauxhall Astra Mk7 (K) built around 2018: about average at the MOT

Vauxhall Astra Mk7 (K) models built around 2018 fail their MOT about as often as similar cars the same age.

Looking at a Vauxhall Astra Mk7 (K) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

18% of MOT tests on Vauxhall Astra Mk7 (K) models built around 2018 ended in a fail (retests included), against 16% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on Vauxhall Astra Mk7 (K) models built around 2018 involves the tyres.

Vauxhall Astra Mk7 (K)
average reliability2015-2021HatchbackPETROL / DIESEL

Based on 260,511 tests of Astra models registered 2015-2021.

About 1 in 7 petrol Astra cars registered in 2021 (14.9%) failed their first MOT.

Based on 94 first MOTs (DVSA MOT results, 2025).

About 1 in 40 Astra Mk7 (K) MOTs (2.3%) failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built around 2018 (7 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 41,261 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 15 Astra Mk7 (K) MOTs (5.8%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built around 2018 (7 years old).

Based on 41,261 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

Mk7 (K) fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
3 yearsbuilt around 2022
2,35811.0%
4 yearsbuilt around 2021
6,84412.0%
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
13,26214.4%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
30,61315.9%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
41,26117.5%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
65,78719.6%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
63,55423.0%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
36,83225.5%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 10 years old.

How the Astra Mk7 (K) compares

At each age below, see how the Astra Mk7 (K) holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 220,525 tests across 11 Vauxhall models, built around 2018 (7 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateVauxhall average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
3 yearsbuilt around 2022
2,35811.0%
4 yearsbuilt around 2021
6,84412.0%
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
13,26214.4%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
30,61315.9%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
41,26117.5%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
65,78719.6%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
63,55423.0%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
36,83225.5%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Brake pads

High priority

Ask when the pads were last replaced and check the warning-light history.

Brake discs

High priority

Ask for the date and mileage of the last disc replacement; visually check for a deep wear lip and rust pitting on each disc.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other hatchbacks to compare

Other hatchbacks, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the Astra Mk7 (K).

  1. 1

    Mini

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    12.3%
    Still registered at 10 years
    95.6%

    Lower fail rate: 12.3%, against 17.5% for the Vauxhall Astra Mk7 (K), both built around 2018.

    Some figures could not be compared for these two cars. So this comparison uses the fail rate, share still registered and recalls only.

    50,561 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  2. 2

    Suzuki SX4

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    13.5%

    Lower fail rate: 13.5%, against 17.5% for the Vauxhall Astra Mk7 (K), both built around 2018.

    Some figures could not be compared for these two cars. So this comparison uses the fail rate and recalls only.

    3,314 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  3. 3

    Lexus CT

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    10.5%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1.1%
    Dangerous
    4.2%
    Still registered at 10 years
    88.2%

    Lower fail rate: 10.5%, against 17.5% for the Vauxhall Astra Mk7 (K), both built around 2018.

    3,255 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  4. 4

    Toyota Prius

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    11.1%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    0.9%
    Dangerous
    3.5%
    Still registered at 10 years
    94.4%

    Lower fail rate: 11.1%, against 17.5% for the Vauxhall Astra Mk7 (K), both built around 2018.

    5 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    17,367 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

How many are still registered

91%of all Vauxhall Astra cars first registered in 2014 to 2015 were still registered 10 years later. This is the whole model, not only this generation.

UK average for cars first registered in 2014 to 2015: 92% · About typical

The share still registered can reflect demand, the cost of repairs, exports, write-offs and how owners use the car. It isn't proof of how long the car lasts mechanically.

Source: DfT vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0124).

Recall context

39 recalls in all

9 of the 39 Astra Mk7 (K) recalls cover cars built in these years.

  • 2 Critical
  • 7 more

Top concerns

  • Front seat side airbag may deploy incorrectly
  • Front passenger airbag may not deploy as intended
  • Vauxhall DV5R engines camshaft chain.

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

What has gone wrong on Astra Mk7 (K) cars built around 2018

The share of petrol cars that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Based on 1,862 cars.

Structural systems

Emissions
5%
Suspension
2%
Steering
2%

Wear items

Tyres
21%
Brakes
17%
Lighting
9%

Fail rate by engine size, built around 2018 (7 years old)

Engine sizes across all petrol Astra tests (not specific to Mk7 (K)).

Under 1.0 litre17.5%3,701 tests1.0 to 1.4 litres16.2%23,984 tests1.4 to 2.0 litres17.2%2,712 tests
How Astra Mk7 (K) cars have aged

How Astra Mk7 (K) cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

Some lines cover only a year or two, so read this as a rough guide.

0%10%20%345678910Age at MOTBuilt around 2021, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 11.3% (4,874 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2021, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 11.4% (4,305 tests, 2025 data)2021Built around 2020, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 10.9% (5,296 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2020, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 12.7% (4,927 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2020, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 15.1% (4,690 tests, 2025 data)2020Built around 2019, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 11.4% (18,026 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2019, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 13.1% (16,999 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2019, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 14.4% (16,468 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2019, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 15.1% (16,015 tests, 2025 data)2019Built around 2018, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 11.3% (24,102 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2018, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 13.4% (22,646 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2018, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 14.9% (21,612 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2018, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 16.1% (21,613 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2018, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 17.0% (21,077 tests, 2025 data)2018Built around 2017, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 12.7% (38,072 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2017, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 14.5% (37,041 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2017, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 16.0% (36,393 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2017, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 17.1% (35,822 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2017, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 18.6% (35,621 tests, 2025 data)2017Built around 2016, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 14.2% (42,648 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2016, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 15.9% (41,560 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2016, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 17.7% (40,826 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2016, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 19.5% (40,014 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2016, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 22.0% (39,586 tests, 2025 data)2016Built around 2015, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 18.7% (39,771 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2015, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 21.1% (39,552 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2015, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 22.9% (38,931 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2015, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 23.5% (37,711 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2015, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 25.5% (36,832 tests, 2025 data)2015
First registered around 2021First registered around 2020First registered around 2019First registered around 2018
How each part holds up as Mk7 (K) cars age

How each part holds up as Mk7 (K) cars age

The share of petrol cars built 2017-2020 that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Rates usually rise with age, but can dip slightly as cars leave the road.

Part of the car5 years6 years7 years8 years
Suspension1%2%2%5%
Brakes12%14%17%19%
Emissions8%3%5%4%
Tyres11%17%21%26%
Lighting5%7%9%14%
Drivetrain1%No figureNo figure1%
Steering1%1%2%3%
Corrosion0%0%0%0%

Based on petrol cars in the 2017-2020 build-year band, from 169 to 2,462 cars at each age.

Mk7 (K) variants compared

Astra Mk7 (K) variants built around 2018

The fail rate for each Astra Mk7 (K) variant, grouped by fuel. Each row counts fails per MOT test, the same way as the main fail rate chart.

Petrol

  • ASTRA16.5%30,393 tests

Diesel

  • ASTRA20.5%10,861 tests
All generations of this modelPlenty of data

Most common issues on Vauxhall Astras of this age

This list covers every Vauxhall Astra built around 2018, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the Mk7 (K) on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    15.6%
    Advisory: 8,490Fail: 855 (9% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Tyre slightly damaged, cracking or perishing

    15.1%
    Advisory: 8,435Fail: 857 (9% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Brake pads wearing thin

    12.4%
    Advisory: 5,466Fail: 1,208 (18% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened

    10.0%
    Advisory: 5,824Fail: 105 (2% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Brake disc worn, but not excessively

    5.1%
    Advisory: 2,595Fail: 255 (9% of the times it was found)

Based on 41,261 tests

Looking at a Vauxhall Astra Mk7 (K) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2018 (7 years old), the Vauxhall Astra Mk7 (K) (2015-2021) fails MOTs at about the rate typical for this age. This is based on 41,261 7-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 260,511 MOT tests on Vauxhall Astras first registered between 2015-2021. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.