Skip to main content

Toyota RAV4 Mk4 (XA40) (2013-2018) reliability

At a glance

Toyota RAV4 Mk4 (XA40) built around 2018: about average at the MOT

Toyota RAV4 Mk4 (XA40) models built around 2018 fail their MOT about as often as similar cars the same age.

Looking at a Toyota RAV4 Mk4 (XA40) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

15% of MOT tests on Toyota RAV4 Mk4 (XA40) models built around 2018 ended in a fail (retests included), against 16% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on Toyota RAV4 Mk4 (XA40) models built around 2018 involves the tyres.

Toyota RAV4 Mk4 (XA40)
No reliability rating: too close to call between ratings2013-2018SUVDIESEL / PETROL / HYBRID ELECTRIC

Based on 44,799 tests of RAV4 models registered 2013-2018.

About 1 in 50 RAV4 Mk4 (XA40) MOTs (2.1%) failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built around 2018 (7 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 8,532 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 30 RAV4 Mk4 (XA40) MOTs (3.4%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built around 2018 (7 years old).

Based on 8,532 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

Mk4 (XA40) fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
3,63014.8%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
8,53214.8%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
9,49415.1%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
7,49215.7%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
6,35616.2%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
5,98217.8%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
3,31320.1%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 12 years old.

How the RAV4 Mk4 (XA40) compares

At each age below, see how the RAV4 Mk4 (XA40) holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 131,775 tests across 15 Toyota models, built around 2018 (7 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateToyota average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
3,63014.8%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
8,53214.8%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
9,49415.1%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
7,49215.7%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
6,35616.2%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
5,98217.8%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
3,31320.1%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Brake pads

High priority

Ask when the pads were last replaced and check the warning-light history.

Brake discs

High priority

Ask for the date and mileage of the last disc replacement; visually check for a deep wear lip and rust pitting on each disc.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Suspension bushes and joints

Worth checking

Listen for knocks over speed bumps and ask about recent control-arm or anti-roll-bar work.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other SUVs to compare

Other SUVs, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the RAV4 Mk4 (XA40).

  1. 1

    Mitsubishi Eclipse

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    12.4%

    Lower fail rate: 12.4%, against 14.8% for the Toyota RAV4 Mk4 (XA40), both built around 2018.

    Some figures could not be compared for these two cars. So this comparison uses the fail rate and recalls only.

    3,969 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  2. 2

    Volkswagen T-Roc

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    9.6%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    0.9%
    Dangerous
    3.9%

    Lower fail rate: 9.6%, against 14.8% for the Toyota RAV4 Mk4 (XA40), both built around 2018.

    9,233 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  3. 3

    Skoda Karoq

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    10.3%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1%
    Dangerous
    4.3%

    Lower fail rate: 10.3%, against 14.8% for the Toyota RAV4 Mk4 (XA40), both built around 2018.

    8,610 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  4. 4

    Audi Q2

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    10.4%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1.3%
    Dangerous
    4.3%

    Lower fail rate: 10.4%, against 14.8% for the Toyota RAV4 Mk4 (XA40), both built around 2018.

    15,997 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.

How many are still registered

91%of all Toyota RAV4 cars first registered in 2014 to 2015 were still registered 10 years later. This is the whole model, not only this generation.

UK average for cars first registered in 2014 to 2015: 92% · About typical

The share still registered can reflect demand, the cost of repairs, exports, write-offs and how owners use the car. It isn't proof of how long the car lasts mechanically.

Source: DfT vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0124).

Recall context

36 recalls in all

5 of the 36 RAV4 Mk4 (XA40) recalls cover cars built in these years.

  • 5 recalls

Top concerns

  • There is a possibility that the exhaust gas recirculation cooler could develop an internal coolant leak
  • The emergency calling system may not be enabled
  • Incorrect tightening torque was possibly applied during previous injector removal or replacement

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

How RAV4 Mk4 (XA40) cars have aged

How RAV4 Mk4 (XA40) cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

0%10%20%357911Age at MOTBuilt around 2018, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 8.0% (5,473 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2018, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 11.3% (5,248 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2018, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 12.6% (5,207 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2018, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 12.4% (4,976 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2018, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 14.4% (4,939 tests, 2025 data)2018Built around 2017, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 11.0% (6,242 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2017, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 11.7% (5,925 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2017, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 12.8% (5,809 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2017, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 13.8% (5,716 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2017, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 15.0% (5,657 tests, 2025 data)2017Built around 2016, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 10.8% (5,670 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2016, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 12.0% (5,512 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2016, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 12.4% (5,344 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2016, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 13.9% (5,256 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2016, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 15.8% (5,231 tests, 2025 data)2016Built around 2015, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 12.7% (4,537 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2015, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 13.9% (4,537 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2015, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 15.1% (4,417 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2015, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 15.4% (4,322 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2015, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 15.8% (4,279 tests, 2025 data)2015Built around 2014, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 14.7% (3,976 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2014, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 15.4% (3,948 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2014, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 16.1% (3,833 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2014, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 16.9% (3,768 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2014, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 17.7% (3,676 tests, 2025 data)2014Built around 2013, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 15.8% (3,563 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2013, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 16.3% (3,487 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2013, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 16.6% (3,385 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2013, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 17.5% (3,317 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2013, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 20.1% (3,313 tests, 2025 data)2013
First registered around 2018First registered around 2017First registered around 2016First registered around 2015
Mk4 (XA40) variants compared

RAV4 Mk4 (XA40) variants built around 2018

The fail rate for each RAV4 Mk4 (XA40) variant, grouped by fuel. Each row counts fails per MOT test, the same way as the main fail rate chart.

Hybrid electric

  • RAV415.1%6,962 tests

Diesel

  • RAV413.3%988 tests

Petrol

  • RAV413.8%580 tests
All generations of this modelPlenty of data

Most common issues on Toyota RAV4 models of this age

This list covers every Toyota RAV4 built around 2018, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the Mk4 (XA40) on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    16.3%
    Advisory: 2,091Fail: 116 (5% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Tyre slightly damaged, cracking or perishing

    13.3%
    Advisory: 1,798Fail: 111 (6% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Suspension arm pin or bush worn, but not moving too much

    13.2%
    Advisory: 1,481Fail: 594 (29% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Brake pads wearing thin

    10.3%
    Advisory: 987Fail: 139 (12% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened

    9.3%
    Advisory: 1,077Fail: 10 (1% of the times it was found)

Based on 8,532 tests

Looking at a Toyota RAV4 Mk4 (XA40) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2018 (7 years old), the Toyota RAV4 Mk4 (XA40) (2013-2018) fails MOTs at about the rate typical for this age. This is based on 8,532 7-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 44,799 MOT tests on Toyota RAV4 models first registered between 2013-2018. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.