Skip to main content

Skoda Yeti Mk1 (5L) (2009-2017) reliability

At a glance

Skoda Yeti Mk1 (5L) built around 2017: about average at the MOT

Skoda Yeti Mk1 (5L) models built around 2017 fail their MOT about as often as similar cars the same age.

Looking at a Skoda Yeti Mk1 (5L) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

16% of MOT tests on Skoda Yeti Mk1 (5L) models built around 2017 ended in a fail (retests included), against 18% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on Skoda Yeti Mk1 (5L) models built around 2017 involves the tyres.

Skoda Yeti Mk1 (5L)
No reliability rating: too close to call between ratings2009-2017SUVPETROL / DIESEL

Based on 94,175 tests of Yeti models registered 2009-2017.

About 1 in 50 Yeti Mk1 (5L) MOTs (1.9%) failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built around 2017 (8 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 15,526 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 30 Yeti Mk1 (5L) MOTs (3.5%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built around 2017 (8 years old).

Based on 15,526 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

Mk1 (5L) fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
4,02214.4%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
15,52616.2%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
16,06518.3%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
15,68920.8%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
14,85522.1%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
10,81623.4%
13 yearsbuilt around 2012
7,84325.4%
14 yearsbuilt around 2011
6,05926.6%
15 yearsbuilt around 2010
3,18528.4%
16 yearsbuilt around 2009
11529.6%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 16 years old.

How the Yeti Mk1 (5L) compares

At each age below, see how the Yeti Mk1 (5L) holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 88,973 tests across 7 Skoda models, built around 2017 (8 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateSkoda average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
4,02214.4%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
15,52616.2%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
16,06518.3%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
15,68920.8%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
14,85522.1%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
10,81623.4%
13 yearsbuilt around 2012
7,84325.4%
14 yearsbuilt around 2011
6,05926.6%
15 yearsbuilt around 2010
3,18528.4%
16 yearsbuilt around 2009
11529.6%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Brake discs

High priority

Ask for the date and mileage of the last disc replacement; visually check for a deep wear lip and rust pitting on each disc.

Brake pads

High priority

Ask when the pads were last replaced and check the warning-light history.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Shock absorbers

Worth checking

Bounce-test each corner; check for oily streaks down the strut bodies.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other SUVs to compare

Other SUVs, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the Yeti Mk1 (5L).

  1. 1

    Lexus RX

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    7.4%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1.3%
    Dangerous
    2.5%
    Still registered at 10 years
    90.4%

    Lower fail rate: 7.4%, against 16.2% for the Skoda Yeti Mk1 (5L), both built around 2017.

    1,993 MOT tests on cars built around 2017

  2. 2

    Audi Q2

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    11.8%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1.4%
    Dangerous
    4.2%

    Lower fail rate: 11.8%, against 16.2% for the Skoda Yeti Mk1 (5L), both built around 2017.

    8,265 MOT tests on cars built around 2017

  3. 3

    Porsche Macan

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    9.8%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    2.5%
    Dangerous
    2.6%
    Still registered at 10 years
    91.6%

    Lower fail rate: 9.8%, against 16.2% for the Skoda Yeti Mk1 (5L), both built around 2017.

    5,741 MOT tests on cars built around 2017

  4. 4

    Lexus NX

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    10%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1.7%
    Dangerous
    2.8%
    Still registered at 10 years
    88.4%

    Lower fail rate: 10.0%, against 16.2% for the Skoda Yeti Mk1 (5L), both built around 2017.

    3,954 MOT tests on cars built around 2017

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

How many are still registered

97%of all Skoda Yeti cars first registered in 2014 to 2015 were still registered 10 years later. This is the whole model, not only this generation.

UK average for cars first registered in 2014 to 2015: 92% · More than typical

The share still registered can reflect demand, the cost of repairs, exports, write-offs and how owners use the car. It isn't proof of how long the car lasts mechanically.

Source: DfT vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0124).

Recall context

5 recalls in all

All 5 Yeti Mk1 (5L) recalls cover cars built in these years.

  • 2 Critical
  • 3 more

Top concerns

  • Takata drivers side front airbag
  • Side airbag gas generator canister may fail
  • On affected vehicles from a certain production period there is a possibility that the gas generator cover could be damag

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

How Yeti Mk1 (5L) cars have aged

How Yeti Mk1 (5L) cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

0%10%20%30%46810121416Age at MOTBuilt around 2017, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 10.1% (9,104 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2017, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 10.5% (9,009 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2017, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 12.7% (9,097 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2017, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 13.0% (9,013 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2017, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 15.3% (9,129 tests, 2025 data)2017Built around 2016, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 10.5% (9,274 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2016, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 12.5% (9,304 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2016, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 14.5% (9,434 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2016, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 16.1% (9,382 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2016, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 17.8% (9,588 tests, 2025 data)2016Built around 2015, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 13.1% (9,178 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2015, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 14.5% (9,140 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2015, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 16.7% (9,235 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2015, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 18.3% (9,166 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2015, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 20.8% (9,224 tests, 2025 data)2015Built around 2014, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 14.0% (8,836 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2014, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 16.0% (8,884 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2014, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 17.8% (8,890 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2014, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 19.3% (8,811 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2014, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 22.1% (9,032 tests, 2025 data)2014Built around 2013, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 15.2% (7,243 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2013, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 17.2% (7,267 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2013, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 18.9% (7,222 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2013, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 21.2% (7,223 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2013, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 22.9% (7,203 tests, 2025 data)2013Built around 2012, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 18.1% (5,126 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2012, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 20.1% (5,029 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2012, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 22.5% (5,120 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2012, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 23.9% (5,072 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2012, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 25.0% (5,031 tests, 2025 data)2012Built around 2011, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 21.3% (4,239 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2011, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 22.4% (4,198 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2011, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 23.1% (4,102 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2011, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 24.6% (4,036 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2011, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 25.7% (3,885 tests, 2025 data)2011Built around 2010, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 24.2% (3,010 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2010, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 24.9% (2,913 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2010, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 25.8% (2,870 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2010, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 27.2% (2,758 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2010, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 28.1% (2,632 tests, 2025 data)2010Built around 2009, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 27.6% (199 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2009, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 24.1% (170 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2009, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 27.9% (201 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2009, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 27.0% (141 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2009, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 29.6% (115 tests, 2025 data)2009
First registered around 2017First registered around 2016First registered around 2015First registered around 2014
Mk1 (5L) variants compared

Yeti Mk1 (5L) variants built around 2017

The fail rate for each Yeti Mk1 (5L) variant, grouped by fuel. Each row counts fails per MOT test, the same way as the main fail rate chart.

Petrol

  • YETI15.6%10,061 tests

Diesel

  • YETI17.4%5,460 tests
All generations of this modelPlenty of data

Most common issues on Skoda Yetis of this age

This list covers every Skoda Yeti built around 2017, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the Mk1 (5L) on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Shock absorber has a light misting of oil

    13.9%
    Advisory: 2,788Fail: 132 (5% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    12.1%
    Advisory: 2,793Fail: 149 (5% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Tyre slightly damaged, cracking or perishing

    10.9%
    Advisory: 2,453Fail: 278 (10% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened

    9.3%
    Advisory: 2,024Fail: 24 (1% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Brake pads wearing thin

    8.6%
    Advisory: 1,596Fail: 214 (12% of the times it was found)

Based on 15,526 tests

Looking at a Skoda Yeti Mk1 (5L) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2017 (8 years old), the Skoda Yeti Mk1 (5L) (2009-2017) fails MOTs slightly less often than typical for this age. This is based on 15,526 8-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 94,175 MOT tests on Skoda Yetis first registered between 2009-2017. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.