Skip to main content

Renault Modus J77 (1st gen) (2004-2008) reliability

At a glance

Renault Modus J77 (1st gen) built around 2006: about average at the MOT

Renault Modus J77 (1st gen) models built around 2006 fail their MOT about as often as similar cars the same age. An independent inspection matters more than the wider numbers on cars this old.

Looking at a Renault Modus J77 (1st gen) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

35% of MOT tests on Renault Modus J77 (1st gen) models built around 2006 ended in a fail (retests included), against 34% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on Renault Modus J77 (1st gen) models built around 2006 involves the tyres.

Renault Modus J77 (1st gen)
No reliability rating: too close to call between ratings2004-2008HatchbackPETROL / DIESEL

Based on 9,761 tests of Modus models registered 2004-2008.

About 1 in 12 Modus J77 (1st gen) MOTs (8.8%) failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built around 2006 (19 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 2,425 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 12 Modus J77 (1st gen) MOTs (8%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built around 2006 (19 years old).

Based on 2,425 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

J77 (1st gen) fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
16 yearsbuilt around 2009
99534.9%
17 yearsbuilt around 2008
2,20135.4%
18 yearsbuilt around 2007
2,06734.1%
19 yearsbuilt around 2006
2,42535.1%
20 yearsbuilt around 2005
1,94835.9%
21 yearsbuilt around 2004
12533.6%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 20 years old.

How the Modus J77 (1st gen) compares

At each age below, see how the Modus J77 (1st gen) holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 28,760 tests across 10 Renault models, built around 2006 (19 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateRenault average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
16 yearsbuilt around 2009
99534.9%
17 yearsbuilt around 2008
2,20135.4%
18 yearsbuilt around 2007
2,06734.1%
19 yearsbuilt around 2006
2,42535.1%
20 yearsbuilt around 2005
1,94835.9%
21 yearsbuilt around 2004
12533.6%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Brake discs

High priority

Ask for the date and mileage of the last disc replacement; visually check for a deep wear lip and rust pitting on each disc.

Brake pipes and hoses

High priority

Look under the car for corrosion or chafing on the rigid brake pipes near the rear axle.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Suspension springs

Worth checking

Check ride height is even side-to-side and look for cracked or rusted coils.

Leaks

Worth checking

Inspect the leaks carefully and ask the seller for repair history.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other hatchbacks to compare

Other hatchbacks, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the Modus J77 (1st gen).

  1. 1

    Vauxhall Agila

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    28.9%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    6.4%
    Dangerous
    7.5%
    Still registered at 10 years
    95.5%

    Lower fail rate: 28.9%, against 35.1% for the Renault Modus J77 (1st gen), both built around 2006.

    1,320 MOT tests on cars built around 2006

  2. 2

    Suzuki Ignis

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    32.3%

    Lower fail rate: 32.3%, against 35.1% for the Renault Modus J77 (1st gen), both built around 2006.

    2 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    1,318 MOT tests on cars built around 2006

  3. 3

    Nissan Micra

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    33.3%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    6.4%
    Dangerous
    6.3%
    Still registered at 10 years
    96%

    Fewer dangerous faults: 6.3%, against 8.0% for the Renault Modus J77 (1st gen).

    3 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    20,715 MOT tests on cars built around 2006

  4. 4

    Suzuki Alto

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    37.3%
    Still registered at 10 years
    92%

    No clear edge over the Renault Modus J77 (1st gen) on these figures.

    Some figures could not be compared for these two cars. So this comparison uses the fail rate and recalls only.

    1,001 MOT tests on cars built around 2006

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

Recall context

5 recalls in all

All 5 Modus J77 (1st gen) recalls cover cars built in these years.

  • 5 recalls

Top concerns

  • Rear bench seat may jam
  • Front head restraint may not retain its position in the event of an impact.
  • Stop light failure

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

What has gone wrong on Modus J77 (1st gen) cars built around 2006

The share of petrol cars that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Based on 268 cars.

Structural systems

Suspension
79%
Emissions
15%
Drivetrain
15%
Bodywork
8%
Steering
4%

Wear items

Lighting
81%
Brakes
56%
Tyres
56%

Rust, which the MOT calls corrosion: 21% of these cars show rust-related issues at this age.

Check the sills, subframe and brake pipes before you decide.

Fail rate by engine size, built around 2006 (19 years old)

Engine sizes across all petrol Modus tests (not specific to J77 (1st gen)).

1.0 to 1.4 litres35.2%1,109 tests1.4 to 2.0 litres35.4%880 tests
How Modus J77 (1st gen) cars have aged

How Modus J77 (1st gen) cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

0%10%20%30%40%1315171921Age at MOTBuilt around 2008, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 34.2% (2,005 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2008, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 33.0% (1,771 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2008, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 33.9% (1,589 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2008, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 35.0% (1,399 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2008, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 34.4% (1,176 tests, 2025 data)2008Built around 2007, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 33.2% (1,961 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2007, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 32.7% (1,741 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2007, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 33.6% (1,550 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2007, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 34.8% (1,333 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2007, 18 years old at the time of MOT: 33.8% (1,091 tests, 2025 data)2007Built around 2006, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 35.5% (2,755 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2006, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 35.0% (2,283 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2006, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 35.3% (1,875 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2006, 18 years old at the time of MOT: 33.6% (1,483 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2006, 19 years old at the time of MOT: 34.7% (1,222 tests, 2025 data)2006Built around 2005, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 37.1% (3,892 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2005, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 36.2% (3,060 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2005, 18 years old at the time of MOT: 36.5% (2,514 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2005, 19 years old at the time of MOT: 35.1% (1,955 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2005, 20 years old at the time of MOT: 35.4% (1,519 tests, 2025 data)2005Built around 2004, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 37.1% (528 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2004, 18 years old at the time of MOT: 35.7% (389 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2004, 19 years old at the time of MOT: 34.9% (321 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2004, 20 years old at the time of MOT: 38.3% (248 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2004, 21 years old at the time of MOT: 33.6% (125 tests, 2025 data)2004
First registered around 2008First registered around 2007First registered around 2006First registered around 2005
How each part holds up as J77 (1st gen) cars age

How each part holds up as J77 (1st gen) cars age

The share of petrol cars built 2005-2008 that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Rates usually rise with age, but can dip slightly as cars leave the road.

Part of the car17 years18 years19 years20 years
Suspension75%75%79%84%
Brakes43%54%56%69%
Emissions5%11%15%16%
Tyres47%45%56%58%
Lighting69%73%81%82%
Drivetrain7%12%15%25%
Bodywork9%5%8%7%
Steering4%3%4%4%
Corrosion22%17%21%17%

Based on petrol cars in the 2005-2008 build-year band, from 134 to 604 cars at each age.

J77 (1st gen) variants compared

Modus J77 (1st gen) variants built around 2006

The fail rate for each Modus J77 (1st gen) variant, grouped by fuel. Each row counts fails per MOT test, the same way as the main fail rate chart.

Petrol

  • MODUS35.3%1,989 tests

Diesel

  • MODUS34.4%436 tests
All generations of this modelEnough data

Most common issues on Renault Moduses of this age

This list covers every Renault Modus built around 2006, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the J77 (1st gen) on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Oil leak, but not excessive

    23.1%
    Advisory: 564Fail: 19 (3% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    22.2%
    Advisory: 726Fail: 56 (7% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Brake pipe corroded or covered in grease

    20.4%
    Advisory: 575Fail: 73 (11% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Coil spring corroded

    18.1%
    Advisory: 454Fail: 160 (26% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened

    17.7%
    Advisory: 638Fail: 14 (2% of the times it was found)

Based on 2,425 tests

Looking at a Renault Modus J77 (1st gen) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2006 (19 years old), the Renault Modus J77 (1st gen) (2004-2008) fails MOTs noticeably more often than typical for this age. This is based on 2,425 19-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 9,761 MOT tests on Renault Moduses first registered between 2004-2008. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.