Skip to main content

Renault Kadjar Mk1 (2015-2022) reliability

At a glance

Renault Kadjar Mk1 built around 2018: more dangerous faults than average

Testers find a dangerous fault on Renault Kadjar Mk1 models built around 2018 more often than on similar cars the same age. Look closely at the tyres on any car you view.

Looking at a Renault Kadjar Mk1?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

7% of MOT tests on Renault Kadjar Mk1 models built around 2018 found a fault the tester marked as dangerous, against 5% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on Renault Kadjar Mk1 models built around 2018 involves the tyres.

Renault Kadjar Mk1
poor reliability2015-2022SUVPETROL / DIESEL

Based on 87,062 tests of Kadjar models registered 2015-2022.

About 1 in 9 petrol Kadjar cars registered in 2022 (11.8%) failed their first MOT.

Based on 620 first MOTs (DVSA MOT results, 2025).

About 1 in 40 Kadjar Mk1 MOTs (2.9%) failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built around 2018 (7 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 15,731 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 15 Kadjar Mk1 MOTs (7.3%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built around 2018 (7 years old).

Based on 15,731 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

Mk1 fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
3 yearsbuilt around 2022
95810.0%
4 yearsbuilt around 2021
5,36114.2%
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
11,76716.4%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
12,49618.5%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
15,73121.1%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
22,26723.4%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
17,19725.3%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
1,28526.5%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 10 years old.

How the Kadjar Mk1 compares

At each age below, see how the Kadjar Mk1 holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 91,230 tests across 11 Renault models, built around 2018 (7 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateRenault average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
3 yearsbuilt around 2022
95810.0%
4 yearsbuilt around 2021
5,36114.2%
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
11,76716.4%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
12,49618.5%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
15,73121.1%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
22,26723.4%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
17,19725.3%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
1,28526.5%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Independent inspection

High priority

Have an independent specialist inspect the car before you commit.

Brake pads

High priority

Ask when the pads were last replaced and check the warning-light history.

Brake discs

High priority

Ask for the date and mileage of the last disc replacement; visually check for a deep wear lip and rust pitting on each disc.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Suspension bushes and joints

Worth checking

Listen for knocks over speed bumps and ask about recent control-arm or anti-roll-bar work.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other SUVs to compare

Other SUVs, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the Kadjar Mk1.

  1. 1

    Volkswagen T-Roc

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    9.6%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    0.9%
    Dangerous
    3.9%

    Lower fail rate: 9.6%, against 21.1% for the Renault Kadjar Mk1, both built around 2018.

    9,233 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  2. 2

    Lexus RX

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    7.6%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1.3%
    Dangerous
    2.9%
    Still registered at 10 years
    90.4%

    Lower fail rate: 7.6%, against 21.1% for the Renault Kadjar Mk1, both built around 2018.

    1,815 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  3. 3

    Skoda Karoq

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    10.3%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1%
    Dangerous
    4.3%

    Lower fail rate: 10.3%, against 21.1% for the Renault Kadjar Mk1, both built around 2018.

    8,610 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  4. 4

    Lexus NX

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    9.5%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1%
    Dangerous
    2.7%
    Still registered at 10 years
    88.4%

    Lower fail rate: 9.5%, against 21.1% for the Renault Kadjar Mk1, both built around 2018.

    4,706 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

How many are still registered

92%of all Renault Kadjar cars first registered in 2015 were still registered 10 years later. This is the whole model, not only this generation.

UK average for cars first registered in 2014 to 2015: 92% · The same

The share still registered can reflect demand, the cost of repairs, exports, write-offs and how owners use the car. It isn't proof of how long the car lasts mechanically.

Source: DfT vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0124).

Recall context

6 recalls in all

4 of the 6 Kadjar Mk1 recalls cover cars built in these years.

  • 2 Critical
  • 2 more

Top concerns

  • Side air curtain may not deploy
  • Side airbags may fail to deploy or they may deploy incorrectly
  • Child lock disengages after being activated

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

What has gone wrong on Kadjar Mk1 cars built around 2018

The share of petrol cars that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Based on 576 cars.

Structural systems

Suspension
9%
Emissions
5%

Wear items

Tyres
25%
Lighting
15%
Brakes
14%
How Kadjar Mk1 cars have aged

How Kadjar Mk1 cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

Some lines cover only a year or two, so read this as a rough guide.

0%10%20%345678910Age at MOTBuilt around 2021, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 10.6% (1,319 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2021, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 12.7% (1,286 tests, 2025 data)2021Built around 2020, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 12.3% (5,600 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2020, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 13.3% (5,346 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2020, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 16.3% (5,352 tests, 2025 data)2020Built around 2019, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 11.7% (9,156 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2019, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 14.5% (8,323 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2019, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 16.5% (7,873 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2019, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 17.7% (7,663 tests, 2025 data)2019Built around 2018, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 11.9% (9,242 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2018, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 14.8% (8,993 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2018, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 17.9% (8,892 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2018, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 18.8% (8,777 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2018, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 20.9% (8,847 tests, 2025 data)2018Built around 2017, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 13.2% (11,824 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2017, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 16.3% (11,657 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2017, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 17.9% (11,513 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2017, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 19.5% (11,454 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2017, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 22.6% (11,711 tests, 2025 data)2017Built around 2016, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 16.3% (14,910 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2016, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 17.7% (14,566 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2016, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 19.5% (14,256 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2016, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 22.0% (14,213 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2016, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 25.2% (14,489 tests, 2025 data)2016Built around 2015, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 16.7% (1,586 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2015, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 19.6% (1,508 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2015, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 22.2% (1,453 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2015, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 23.0% (1,326 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2015, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 26.5% (1,285 tests, 2025 data)2015
First registered around 2021First registered around 2020First registered around 2019First registered around 2018
How each part holds up as Mk1 cars age

How each part holds up as Mk1 cars age

The share of petrol cars built 2017-2020 that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Rates usually rise with age, but can dip slightly as cars leave the road.

Part of the car5 years6 years7 years8 years
Suspension2%4%9%12%
Brakes5%9%14%15%
EmissionsNo figure2%5%4%
Tyres20%26%25%28%
Lighting5%7%15%16%
DrivetrainNo figureNo figureNo figure1%
Corrosion0%0%0%0%

Based on petrol cars in the 2017-2020 build-year band, from 393 to 825 cars at each age.

Mk1 variants compared

Kadjar Mk1 variants built around 2018

The fail rate for each Kadjar Mk1 variant, grouped by fuel. Each row counts fails per MOT test, the same way as the main fail rate chart.

Petrol

  • KADJAR20.8%8,210 tests

Diesel

  • KADJAR21.4%7,516 tests
All generations of this modelPlenty of data

Most common issues on Renault Kadjars of this age

This list covers every Renault Kadjar built around 2018, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the Mk1 on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    21.3%
    Advisory: 4,656Fail: 542 (10% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Brake pads wearing thin

    17.6%
    Advisory: 3,114Fail: 598 (16% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Tyre slightly damaged, cracking or perishing

    12.0%
    Advisory: 2,326Fail: 334 (13% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened

    10.8%
    Advisory: 2,410Fail: 34 (1% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Suspension arm pin or bush worn, but not moving too much

    10.6%
    Advisory: 2,051Fail: 373 (15% of the times it was found)

Based on 15,731 tests

Looking at a Renault Kadjar Mk1?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2018 (7 years old), the Renault Kadjar Mk1 (2015-2022) fails MOTs noticeably more often than typical for this age. This is based on 15,731 7-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 87,062 MOT tests on Renault Kadjars first registered between 2015-2022. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.