Skip to main content

Renault Captur Mk1 (2013-2019) reliability

At a glance

Renault Captur Mk1 built around 2018: about average at the MOT

Renault Captur Mk1 models built around 2018 fail their MOT about as often as similar cars the same age.

Looking at a Renault Captur Mk1?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

18% of MOT tests on Renault Captur Mk1 models built around 2018 ended in a fail (retests included), against 16% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on Renault Captur Mk1 models built around 2018 involves the tyres.

Renault Captur Mk1
No reliability rating: too close to call between ratings2013-2019SUVPETROL / DIESEL

Based on 165,606 tests of Captur models registered 2013-2019.

About 1 in 50 Captur Mk1 MOTs (2.1%) failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built around 2018 (7 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 23,697 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 20 Captur Mk1 MOTs (5.1%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built around 2018 (7 years old).

Based on 23,697 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

Mk1 fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
8,57414.6%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
25,14916.6%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
23,69718.2%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
26,88120.1%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
31,19622.8%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
29,19425.8%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
18,18528.3%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
2,73031.1%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 12 years old.

How the Captur Mk1 compares

At each age below, see how the Captur Mk1 holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 91,230 tests across 11 Renault models, built around 2018 (7 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateRenault average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
8,57414.6%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
25,14916.6%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
23,69718.2%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
26,88120.1%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
31,19622.8%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
29,19425.8%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
18,18528.3%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
2,73031.1%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Brake pads

High priority

Ask when the pads were last replaced and check the warning-light history.

Brake discs

High priority

Ask for the date and mileage of the last disc replacement; visually check for a deep wear lip and rust pitting on each disc.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Suspension bushes and joints

Worth checking

Listen for knocks over speed bumps and ask about recent control-arm or anti-roll-bar work.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other SUVs to compare

Other SUVs, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the Captur Mk1.

  1. 1

    Mitsubishi Eclipse

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    12.4%

    Lower fail rate: 12.4%, against 18.2% for the Renault Captur Mk1, both built around 2018.

    Some figures could not be compared for these two cars. So this comparison uses the fail rate and recalls only.

    3,969 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  2. 2

    Volkswagen T-Roc

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    9.6%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    0.9%
    Dangerous
    3.9%

    Lower fail rate: 9.6%, against 18.2% for the Renault Captur Mk1, both built around 2018.

    9,233 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  3. 3

    Lexus RX

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    7.6%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1.3%
    Dangerous
    2.9%
    Still registered at 10 years
    90.4%

    Lower fail rate: 7.6%, against 18.2% for the Renault Captur Mk1, both built around 2018.

    1,815 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  4. 4

    Skoda Karoq

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    10.3%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1%
    Dangerous
    4.3%

    Lower fail rate: 10.3%, against 18.2% for the Renault Captur Mk1, both built around 2018.

    8,610 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

How many are still registered

93%of all Renault Captur cars first registered in 2014 to 2015 were still registered 10 years later. This is the whole model, not only this generation.

UK average for cars first registered in 2014 to 2015: 92% · About typical

The share still registered can reflect demand, the cost of repairs, exports, write-offs and how owners use the car. It isn't proof of how long the car lasts mechanically.

Source: DfT vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0124).

Recall context

9 recalls in all

6 of the 9 Captur Mk1 recalls cover cars built in these years.

  • 6 recalls

Top concerns

  • The left hand side seatbelt buckle (reel) fixing bolt may not have been set to correct torque or may be or become missin
  • Incorrect welding of the catalytic convertor
  • Front wheel hubs may crack

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

What has gone wrong on Captur Mk1 cars built around 2018

The share of petrol cars that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Based on 1,131 cars.

Structural systems

Suspension
9%
Emissions
1%

Wear items

Tyres
17%
Brakes
13%
Lighting
8%

Fail rate by engine size, built around 2018 (7 years old)

Engine sizes across all petrol Captur tests (not specific to Mk1).

Under 1.0 litre18.4%12,792 tests1.0 to 1.4 litres14.2%2,622 tests
How Captur Mk1 cars have aged

How Captur Mk1 cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

0%10%20%30%357911Age at MOTBuilt around 2019, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 9.4% (16,626 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2019, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 12.4% (15,627 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2019, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 14.3% (15,062 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2019, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 16.3% (14,956 tests, 2025 data)2019Built around 2018, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 10.2% (16,454 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2018, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 12.9% (15,476 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2018, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 14.3% (15,001 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2018, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 15.9% (14,781 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2018, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 18.1% (14,845 tests, 2025 data)2018Built around 2017, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 11.5% (15,933 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2017, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 12.7% (15,196 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2017, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 14.5% (14,927 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2017, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 16.5% (14,885 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2017, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 19.1% (15,048 tests, 2025 data)2017Built around 2016, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 12.9% (19,246 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2016, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 15.5% (19,079 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2016, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 17.8% (18,937 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2016, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 19.1% (18,723 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2016, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 21.5% (18,844 tests, 2025 data)2016Built around 2015, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 18.5% (18,414 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2015, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 20.8% (18,273 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2015, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 22.0% (17,991 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2015, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 24.1% (17,890 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2015, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 25.4% (17,713 tests, 2025 data)2015Built around 2014, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 21.4% (13,613 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2014, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 23.1% (13,561 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2014, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 24.7% (13,401 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2014, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 26.2% (13,185 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2014, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 27.0% (12,883 tests, 2025 data)2014Built around 2013, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 24.2% (3,224 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2013, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 26.3% (3,072 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2013, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 29.6% (2,990 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2013, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 29.9% (2,826 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2013, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 31.1% (2,730 tests, 2025 data)2013
First registered around 2019First registered around 2018First registered around 2017First registered around 2016
How each part holds up as Mk1 cars age

How each part holds up as Mk1 cars age

The share of petrol cars built 2017-2020 that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Rates usually rise with age, but can dip slightly as cars leave the road.

Part of the car5 years6 years7 years8 years
Suspension3%4%9%11%
Brakes8%9%13%16%
EmissionsNo figure1%1%2%
Tyres8%11%17%21%
Lighting3%5%8%9%
Corrosion0%0%0%1%

Based on petrol cars in the 2017-2020 build-year band, from 181 to 1,131 cars at each age.

Mk1 variants compared

Captur Mk1 variants built around 2018

The fail rate for each Captur Mk1 variant, grouped by fuel. Each row counts fails per MOT test, the same way as the main fail rate chart.

Petrol

  • CAPTUR17.7%15,413 tests

Diesel

  • CAPTUR19.2%8,280 tests
All generations of this modelPlenty of data

Most common issues on Renault Capturs of this age

This list covers every Renault Captur built around 2018, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the Mk1 on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    19.0%
    Advisory: 6,220Fail: 557 (8% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Tyre slightly damaged, cracking or perishing

    16.8%
    Advisory: 5,670Fail: 529 (9% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Brake pads wearing thin

    7.9%
    Advisory: 1,788Fail: 346 (16% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened

    6.8%
    Advisory: 1,968Fail: 39 (2% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Suspension arm pin or bush worn, but not moving too much

    5.1%
    Advisory: 734Fail: 720 (50% of the times it was found)

Based on 23,697 tests

Looking at a Renault Captur Mk1?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2018 (7 years old), the Renault Captur Mk1 (2013-2019) fails MOTs at about the rate typical for this age. This is based on 23,697 7-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 165,606 MOT tests on Renault Capturs first registered between 2013-2019. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.