Skip to main content

Porsche Cayenne Mk2 (92A) (2010-2017) reliability

At a glance

Porsche Cayenne Mk2 (92A) built around 2017: fails its MOT less often than average

Porsche Cayenne Mk2 (92A) models built around 2017 fail their MOT less often than similar cars the same age.

Looking at a Porsche Cayenne Mk2 (92A) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

12% of MOT tests on Porsche Cayenne Mk2 (92A) models built around 2017 ended in a fail (retests included), against 18% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on Porsche Cayenne Mk2 (92A) models built around 2017 involves the tyres.

Porsche Cayenne Mk2 (92A)
excellent reliability2010-2017SUVDIESEL / HYBRID ELECTRIC / PETROL

Based on 16,856 tests of Cayenne models registered 2010-2017.

About 1 in 25 Cayenne Mk2 (92A) MOTs (4.4%) failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built around 2017 (8 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 2,724 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 30 Cayenne Mk2 (92A) MOTs (3.6%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built around 2017 (8 years old).

Based on 2,724 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

Mk2 (92A) fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
72112.9%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
2,72412.4%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
2,74112.6%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
2,54413.2%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
2,34513.4%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
2,39514.1%
13 yearsbuilt around 2012
1,75516.0%
14 yearsbuilt around 2011
1,25815.3%
15 yearsbuilt around 2010
37317.4%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 15 years old.

How the Cayenne Mk2 (92A) compares

At each age below, see how the Cayenne Mk2 (92A) holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 12,907 tests across 6 Porsche models, built around 2017 (8 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail ratePorsche average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
72112.9%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
2,72412.4%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
2,74112.6%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
2,54413.2%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
2,34513.4%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
2,39514.1%
13 yearsbuilt around 2012
1,75516.0%
14 yearsbuilt around 2011
1,25815.3%
15 yearsbuilt around 2010
37317.4%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Brake pads

High priority

Ask when the pads were last replaced and check the warning-light history.

Brake discs

High priority

Ask for the date and mileage of the last disc replacement; visually check for a deep wear lip and rust pitting on each disc.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other SUVs to compare

Other SUVs, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the Cayenne Mk2 (92A).

  1. 1

    Lexus RX

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    7.4%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1.3%
    Dangerous
    2.5%
    Still registered at 10 years
    90.4%

    Lower fail rate: 7.4%, against 12.4% for the Porsche Cayenne Mk2 (92A), both built around 2017.

    1,993 MOT tests on cars built around 2017

  2. 2

    Audi Q2

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    11.8%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1.4%
    Dangerous
    4.2%

    Fewer fails still not passed 3 days later: 1.4%, against 4.4% for the Porsche Cayenne Mk2 (92A).

    8,265 MOT tests on cars built around 2017

  3. 3

    Lexus NX

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    10%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1.7%
    Dangerous
    2.8%
    Still registered at 10 years
    88.4%

    Lower fail rate: 10.0%, against 12.4% for the Porsche Cayenne Mk2 (92A), both built around 2017.

    3,954 MOT tests on cars built around 2017

  4. 4

    SEAT Ateca

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    12.4%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1.3%
    Dangerous
    4.6%

    Fewer fails still not passed 3 days later: 1.3%, against 4.4% for the Porsche Cayenne Mk2 (92A).

    8,004 MOT tests on cars built around 2017

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

How many are still registered

85%of all Porsche Cayenne cars first registered in 2014 to 2015 were still registered 10 years later. This is the whole model, not only this generation.

UK average for cars first registered in 2014 to 2015: 92% · Fewer than typical

The share still registered can reflect demand, the cost of repairs, exports, write-offs and how owners use the car. It isn't proof of how long the car lasts mechanically.

Source: DfT vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0124).

Recall context

29 recalls in all

14 of the 29 Cayenne Mk2 (92A) recalls cover cars built in these years.

  • 1 Critical
  • 13 more

Top concerns

  • Fuel may leak - possibility of fire
  • Improve the engine control system in terms of nitrogen oxide emissions
  • Screws securing steering column to steering gear don't meet specifications

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

Fail rate by engine size, built around 2017 (8 years old)

Engine sizes across all diesel Cayenne tests (not specific to Mk2 (92A)).

2.0 to 3.0 litres13.1%1,154 tests3.0 litres or more11.8%803 tests
How Cayenne Mk2 (92A) cars have aged

How Cayenne Mk2 (92A) cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

0%10%468101214Age at MOTBuilt around 2017, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 10.6% (1,488 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2017, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 11.0% (1,412 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2017, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 11.7% (1,358 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2017, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 11.3% (1,318 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2017, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 10.5% (1,257 tests, 2025 data)2017Built around 2016, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 11.1% (2,008 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2016, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 10.9% (1,886 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2016, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 12.6% (1,771 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2016, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 12.2% (1,724 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2016, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 11.9% (1,692 tests, 2025 data)2016Built around 2015, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 11.2% (1,783 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2015, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 11.6% (1,726 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2015, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 11.9% (1,661 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2015, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 11.6% (1,615 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2015, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 12.9% (1,602 tests, 2025 data)2015Built around 2014, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 12.3% (1,275 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2014, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 11.6% (1,234 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2014, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 14.0% (1,222 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2014, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 14.6% (1,175 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2014, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 13.2% (1,155 tests, 2025 data)2014Built around 2013, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 13.3% (1,418 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2013, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 11.6% (1,294 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2013, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 14.5% (1,315 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2013, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 14.6% (1,248 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2013, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 15.2% (1,253 tests, 2025 data)2013Built around 2012, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 13.8% (1,206 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2012, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 13.3% (1,147 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2012, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 16.6% (1,160 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2012, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 15.8% (1,099 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2012, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 15.6% (1,052 tests, 2025 data)2012Built around 2011, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 15.4% (786 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2011, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 15.3% (745 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2011, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 14.7% (703 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2011, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 15.9% (685 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2011, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 16.4% (666 tests, 2025 data)2011Built around 2010, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 14.1% (482 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2010, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 17.4% (454 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2010, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 15.6% (405 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2010, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 16.4% (397 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2010, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 17.4% (373 tests, 2025 data)2010
First registered around 2017First registered around 2016First registered around 2015First registered around 2014
Mk2 (92A) variants compared

Cayenne Mk2 (92A) variants built around 2017

The fail rate for each Cayenne Mk2 (92A) variant, grouped by fuel. Each row counts fails per MOT test, the same way as the main fail rate chart.

Diesel

  • CAYENNE12.6%1,956 tests

Hybrid electric

  • CAYENNE13.2%484 tests

Petrol

  • CAYENNE10.0%281 tests
All generations of this modelEnough data

Most common issues on Porsche Cayennes of this age

This list covers every Porsche Cayenne built around 2017, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the Mk2 (92A) on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    14.8%
    Advisory: 635Fail: 40 (6% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Brake pads wearing thin

    11.1%
    Advisory: 436Fail: 34 (7% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Tyre slightly damaged, cracking or perishing

    6.1%
    Advisory: 180Fail: 66 (27% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Tyre has a cut that does not reach the ply or cords

    4.6%
    Advisory: 106Fail: 58 (35% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened

    3.0%
    Advisory: 141Fail: 1 (1% of the times it was found)

Based on 2,724 tests

Looking at a Porsche Cayenne Mk2 (92A) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2017 (8 years old), the Porsche Cayenne Mk2 (92A) (2010-2017) fails MOTs noticeably less often than typical for this age. This is based on 2,724 8-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 16,856 MOT tests on Porsche Cayennes first registered between 2010-2017. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.