Skip to main content

Peugeot 308 Mk2 (T9) (2014-2021) reliability

At a glance

Peugeot 308 Mk2 (T9) built around 2018: more dangerous faults than average

Testers find a dangerous fault on Peugeot 308 Mk2 (T9) models built around 2018 more often than on similar cars the same age. Look closely at the tyres on any car you view.

Looking at a Peugeot 308 Mk2 (T9) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

7% of MOT tests on Peugeot 308 Mk2 (T9) models built around 2018 found a fault the tester marked as dangerous, against 5% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on Peugeot 308 Mk2 (T9) models built around 2018 involves the tyres.

Peugeot 308 Mk2 (T9)
poor reliability2014-2021HatchbackDIESEL / PETROL

Based on 89,693 tests of 308 models registered 2014-2021.

About 1 in 30 308 Mk2 (T9) MOTs (3.5%) failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built around 2018 (7 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 10,420 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 15 308 Mk2 (T9) MOTs (7.1%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built around 2018 (7 years old).

Based on 10,420 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

Mk2 (T9) fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
3 yearsbuilt around 2022
54414.1%
4 yearsbuilt around 2021
3,05013.6%
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
5,69814.5%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
9,51217.6%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
10,42020.5%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
14,72622.7%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
18,76824.5%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
17,49526.1%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
9,48027.8%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 11 years old.

How the 308 Mk2 (T9) compares

At each age below, see how the 308 Mk2 (T9) holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 108,442 tests across 9 Peugeot models, built around 2018 (7 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail ratePeugeot average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
3 yearsbuilt around 2022
54414.1%
4 yearsbuilt around 2021
3,05013.6%
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
5,69814.5%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
9,51217.6%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
10,42020.5%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
14,72622.7%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
18,76824.5%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
17,49526.1%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
9,48027.8%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Independent inspection

High priority

Have an independent specialist inspect the car before you commit.

Brake discs

High priority

Ask for the date and mileage of the last disc replacement; visually check for a deep wear lip and rust pitting on each disc.

Brake pads

High priority

Ask when the pads were last replaced and check the warning-light history.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Suspension bushes and joints

Worth checking

Listen for knocks over speed bumps and ask about recent control-arm or anti-roll-bar work.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other hatchbacks to compare

Other hatchbacks, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the 308 Mk2 (T9).

  1. 1

    Suzuki Celerio

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    13.9%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1.5%
    Dangerous
    2.4%
    Still registered at 10 years
    93.5%

    Lower fail rate: 13.9%, against 20.5% for the Peugeot 308 Mk2 (T9), both built around 2018.

    5,662 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  2. 2

    Toyota Aygo

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    13%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1.2%
    Dangerous
    4.6%
    Still registered at 10 years
    96%

    Lower fail rate: 13.0%, against 20.5% for the Peugeot 308 Mk2 (T9), both built around 2018.

    25,028 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  3. 3

    Skoda Citigo

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    15.3%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1.6%
    Dangerous
    3.1%
    Still registered at 10 years
    96.2%

    Lower fail rate: 15.3%, against 20.5% for the Peugeot 308 Mk2 (T9), both built around 2018.

    6,553 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  4. 4

    Volkswagen up!

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    14.2%
    Still registered at 10 years
    96.7%

    Lower fail rate: 14.2%, against 20.5% for the Peugeot 308 Mk2 (T9), both built around 2018.

    Some figures could not be compared for these two cars. So this comparison uses the fail rate, share still registered and recalls only.

    15,657 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

How many are still registered

91%of all Peugeot 308 cars first registered in 2014 to 2015 were still registered 10 years later. This is the whole model, not only this generation.

UK average for cars first registered in 2014 to 2015: 92% · About typical

The share still registered can reflect demand, the cost of repairs, exports, write-offs and how owners use the car. It isn't proof of how long the car lasts mechanically.

Source: DfT vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0124).

Recall context

60 recalls in all

27 of the 60 308 Mk2 (T9) recalls cover cars built in these years.

  • 4 Critical
  • 23 more

Top concerns

  • Airbags may not be triggered in the event of a collision
  • Starter motor may not operate correctly
  • Fuel may leak

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

What has gone wrong on 308 Mk2 (T9) cars built around 2018

The share of petrol cars that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Based on 380 cars.

Structural systems

Suspension
16%
Emissions
8%
Drivetrain
1%

Wear items

Tyres
29%
Brakes
15%
Lighting
12%
How 308 Mk2 (T9) cars have aged

How 308 Mk2 (T9) cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

Some lines cover only a year or two, so read this as a rough guide.

0%10%20%30%357911Age at MOTBuilt around 2021, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 9.5% (1,295 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2021, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 14.4% (1,340 tests, 2025 data)2021Built around 2020, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 10.1% (2,894 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2020, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 12.1% (2,711 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2020, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 14.0% (2,664 tests, 2025 data)2020Built around 2019, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 11.7% (5,928 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2019, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 13.3% (5,601 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2019, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 14.5% (5,513 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2019, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 16.8% (5,457 tests, 2025 data)2019Built around 2018, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 13.1% (7,104 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2018, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 13.9% (6,533 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2018, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 16.7% (6,573 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2018, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 18.2% (6,369 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2018, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 19.5% (6,259 tests, 2025 data)2018Built around 2017, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 12.8% (7,742 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2017, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 15.6% (7,642 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2017, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 17.5% (7,523 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2017, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 20.0% (7,529 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2017, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 22.0% (7,430 tests, 2025 data)2017Built around 2016, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 17.1% (11,971 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2016, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 18.2% (11,831 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2016, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 21.3% (11,866 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2016, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 22.7% (11,634 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2016, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 24.3% (11,435 tests, 2025 data)2016Built around 2015, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 17.8% (11,649 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2015, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 19.9% (11,630 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2015, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 22.3% (11,479 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2015, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 24.3% (11,090 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2015, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 24.9% (10,788 tests, 2025 data)2015Built around 2014, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 20.5% (10,493 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2014, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 22.5% (10,229 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2014, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 25.2% (10,172 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2014, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 27.0% (9,998 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2014, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 27.8% (9,480 tests, 2025 data)2014
First registered around 2021First registered around 2020First registered around 2019First registered around 2018
How each part holds up as Mk2 (T9) cars age

How each part holds up as Mk2 (T9) cars age

The share of petrol cars built 2017-2020 that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Rates usually rise with age, but can dip slightly as cars leave the road.

Part of the car5 years6 years7 years8 years
SuspensionNo figure2%16%17%
Brakes6%8%15%13%
EmissionsNo figure1%8%10%
Tyres11%23%29%24%
Lighting2%9%12%11%
DrivetrainNo figure1%1%3%
Corrosion0%0%0%0%

Based on petrol cars in the 2017-2020 build-year band, from 181 to 380 cars at each age.

Mk2 (T9) variants compared

308 Mk2 (T9) variants built around 2018

The fail rate for each 308 Mk2 (T9) variant, grouped by fuel. Each row counts fails per MOT test, the same way as the main fail rate chart.

Petrol

  • 30819.4%5,607 tests

Diesel

  • 30821.9%4,809 tests
All generations of this modelPlenty of data

Most common issues on Peugeot 308 models of this age

This list covers every Peugeot 308 built around 2018, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the Mk2 (T9) on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    23.3%
    Advisory: 3,509Fail: 377 (10% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Suspension arm pin or bush worn, but not moving too much

    13.9%
    Advisory: 1,656Fail: 345 (17% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened

    13.2%
    Advisory: 1,977Fail: 29 (1% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Brake pads wearing thin

    12.8%
    Advisory: 1,429Fail: 279 (16% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Tyre slightly damaged, cracking or perishing

    8.3%
    Advisory: 942Fail: 269 (22% of the times it was found)

Based on 10,420 tests

Looking at a Peugeot 308 Mk2 (T9) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2018 (7 years old), the Peugeot 308 Mk2 (T9) (2014-2021) fails MOTs noticeably more often than typical for this age. This is based on 10,420 7-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 89,693 MOT tests on Peugeot 308 models first registered between 2014-2021. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.