Skip to main content

Peugeot 308 Mk1 (T7) (2007-2013) reliability

At a glance

Peugeot 308 Mk1 (T7) built around 2013: about average at the MOT

Peugeot 308 Mk1 (T7) models built around 2013 fail their MOT a little more often than similar cars the same age.

Looking at a Peugeot 308 Mk1 (T7) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

31% of MOT tests on Peugeot 308 Mk1 (T7) models built around 2013 ended in a fail (retests included), against 28% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on Peugeot 308 Mk1 (T7) models built around 2013 involves the tyres.

Peugeot 308 Mk1 (T7)
poor reliability2007-2013HatchbackDIESEL / PETROL

Based on 76,862 tests of 308 models registered 2007-2013.

About 1 in 15 308 Mk1 (T7) MOTs (6.4%) failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built around 2013 (12 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 14,262 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 15 308 Mk1 (T7) MOTs (7.3%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built around 2013 (12 years old).

Based on 14,262 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

Mk1 (T7) fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
5,74331.4%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
14,26231.4%
13 yearsbuilt around 2012
12,86931.0%
14 yearsbuilt around 2011
13,22131.9%
15 yearsbuilt around 2010
15,00834.1%
16 yearsbuilt around 2009
10,46934.5%
17 yearsbuilt around 2008
5,06935.8%
18 yearsbuilt around 2007
22137.6%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 18 years old.

How the 308 Mk1 (T7) compares

At each age below, see how the 308 Mk1 (T7) holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 120,290 tests across 10 Peugeot models, built around 2013 (12 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail ratePeugeot average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
5,74331.4%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
14,26231.4%
13 yearsbuilt around 2012
12,86931.0%
14 yearsbuilt around 2011
13,22131.9%
15 yearsbuilt around 2010
15,00834.1%
16 yearsbuilt around 2009
10,46934.5%
17 yearsbuilt around 2008
5,06935.8%
18 yearsbuilt around 2007
22137.6%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Brake discs

High priority

Ask for the date and mileage of the last disc replacement; visually check for a deep wear lip and rust pitting on each disc.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Suspension bushes and joints

Worth checking

Listen for knocks over speed bumps and ask about recent control-arm or anti-roll-bar work.

Suspension springs

Worth checking

Check ride height is even side-to-side and look for cracked or rusted coils.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other hatchbacks to compare

Other hatchbacks, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the 308 Mk1 (T7).

  1. 1

    Toyota IQ

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    19.1%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    2.6%
    Dangerous
    3.6%

    Lower fail rate: 19.1%, against 31.4% for the Peugeot 308 Mk1 (T7), both built around 2013.

    2,112 MOT tests on cars built around 2013

  2. 2

    Skoda Citigo

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    20%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    2.9%
    Dangerous
    3.9%
    Still registered at 10 years
    96.2%

    Lower fail rate: 20.0%, against 31.4% for the Peugeot 308 Mk1 (T7), both built around 2013.

    7,522 MOT tests on cars built around 2013

  3. 3

    Volkswagen up!

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    19.8%
    Still registered at 10 years
    96.7%

    Lower fail rate: 19.8%, against 31.4% for the Peugeot 308 Mk1 (T7), both built around 2013.

    Some figures could not be compared for these two cars. So this comparison uses the fail rate, share still registered and recalls only.

    23,597 MOT tests on cars built around 2013

  4. 4

    SEAT Mii

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    23%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    3.7%
    Dangerous
    4.5%
    Still registered at 10 years
    95.4%

    Lower fail rate: 23.0%, against 31.4% for the Peugeot 308 Mk1 (T7), both built around 2013.

    3,944 MOT tests on cars built around 2013

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

How many are still registered

91%of all Peugeot 308 cars first registered in 2014 to 2015 were still registered 10 years later. This is the whole model, not only this generation.

UK average for cars first registered in 2014 to 2015: 92% · About typical

The share still registered can reflect demand, the cost of repairs, exports, write-offs and how owners use the car. It isn't proof of how long the car lasts mechanically.

Source: DfT vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0124).

Recall context

60 recalls in all

21 of the 60 308 Mk1 (T7) recalls cover cars built in these years.

  • 1 Critical
  • 20 more

Top concerns

  • Steering may detach
  • Starter supply wire may chafe
  • Fuel may leak

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

How 308 Mk1 (T7) cars have aged

How 308 Mk1 (T7) cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

0%10%20%30%40%81012141618Age at MOTBuilt around 2013, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 25.6% (9,865 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2013, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 27.5% (9,758 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2013, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 29.0% (9,492 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2013, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 30.2% (9,178 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2013, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 31.4% (8,727 tests, 2025 data)2013Built around 2012, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 24.9% (9,770 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2012, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 26.2% (9,549 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2012, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 28.8% (9,342 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2012, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 30.0% (8,686 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2012, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 31.1% (7,919 tests, 2025 data)2012Built around 2011, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 25.7% (9,702 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2011, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 27.4% (9,287 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2011, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 28.9% (8,708 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2011, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 30.3% (8,115 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2011, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 30.6% (7,022 tests, 2025 data)2011Built around 2010, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 30.6% (14,407 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2010, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 31.4% (13,364 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2010, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 32.5% (12,096 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2010, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 33.0% (10,250 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2010, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 33.4% (8,642 tests, 2025 data)2010Built around 2009, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 33.0% (14,702 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2009, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 33.2% (12,637 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2009, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 33.8% (10,591 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2009, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 34.2% (8,454 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2009, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 34.3% (6,471 tests, 2025 data)2009Built around 2008, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 34.7% (13,018 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2008, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 34.5% (10,522 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2008, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 35.2% (8,322 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2008, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 35.5% (6,266 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2008, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 35.5% (4,439 tests, 2025 data)2008Built around 2007, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 34.6% (896 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2007, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 35.7% (636 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2007, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 34.0% (476 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2007, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 36.8% (321 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2007, 18 years old at the time of MOT: 37.6% (221 tests, 2025 data)2007
First registered around 2013First registered around 2012First registered around 2011First registered around 2010
Mk1 (T7) variants compared

308 Mk1 (T7) variants built around 2013

The fail rate for each 308 Mk1 (T7) variant, grouped by fuel. Each row counts fails per MOT test, the same way as the main fail rate chart.

Diesel

  • 30831.6%12,997 tests

Petrol

  • 30829.6%1,258 tests
All generations of this modelPlenty of data

Most common issues on Peugeot 308 models of this age

This list covers every Peugeot 308 built around 2013, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the Mk1 (T7) on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    26.1%
    Advisory: 5,079Fail: 454 (8% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Suspension arm pin or bush worn, but not moving too much

    17.8%
    Advisory: 2,903Fail: 835 (22% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened

    15.4%
    Advisory: 3,023Fail: 73 (2% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Brake pads wearing thin

    11.3%
    Advisory: 1,633Fail: 290 (15% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Tyre slightly damaged, cracking or perishing

    11.2%
    Advisory: 1,806Fail: 401 (18% of the times it was found)

Based on 14,262 tests

Looking at a Peugeot 308 Mk1 (T7) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2013 (12 years old), the Peugeot 308 Mk1 (T7) (2007-2013) fails MOTs noticeably more often than typical for this age. This is based on 14,262 12-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 76,862 MOT tests on Peugeot 308 models first registered between 2007-2013. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.