Skip to main content

Mitsubishi Outlander Mk2 (GF) (2013-2021) reliability

At a glance

Mitsubishi Outlander Mk2 (GF) built around 2018: about average at the MOT

Mitsubishi Outlander Mk2 (GF) models built around 2018 fail their MOT about as often as similar cars the same age.

Looking at a Mitsubishi Outlander Mk2 (GF) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

15% of MOT tests on Mitsubishi Outlander Mk2 (GF) models built around 2018 ended in a fail (retests included), against 16% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on Mitsubishi Outlander Mk2 (GF) models built around 2018 involves the tyres.

Mitsubishi Outlander Mk2 (GF)
No reliability rating: too close to call between ratings2013-2021SUVHYBRID ELECTRIC / DIESEL / ELECTRICITY / PETROL

Based on 82,875 tests of Outlander models registered 2013-2021.

About 1 in 40 Outlander Mk2 (GF) MOTs (2.5%) failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built around 2018 (7 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 11,332 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 20 Outlander Mk2 (GF) MOTs (4.9%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built around 2018 (7 years old).

Based on 11,332 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

Mk2 (GF) fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
3 yearsbuilt around 2022
91211.0%
4 yearsbuilt around 2021
4,24411.6%
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
7,44911.9%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
11,50312.9%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
11,33214.6%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
11,08517.4%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
14,48320.2%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
14,75524.1%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
5,46926.7%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
1,64329.3%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 12 years old.

How the Outlander Mk2 (GF) compares

At each age below, see how the Outlander Mk2 (GF) holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 31,307 tests across 6 Mitsubishi models, built around 2018 (7 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateMitsubishi average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
3 yearsbuilt around 2022
91211.0%
4 yearsbuilt around 2021
4,24411.6%
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
7,44911.9%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
11,50312.9%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
11,33214.6%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
11,08517.4%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
14,48320.2%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
14,75524.1%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
5,46926.7%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
1,64329.3%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Brake pads

High priority

Ask when the pads were last replaced and check the warning-light history.

Brake discs

High priority

Ask for the date and mileage of the last disc replacement; visually check for a deep wear lip and rust pitting on each disc.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Suspension bushes and joints

Worth checking

Listen for knocks over speed bumps and ask about recent control-arm or anti-roll-bar work.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other SUVs to compare

Other SUVs, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the Outlander Mk2 (GF).

  1. 1

    Volkswagen T-Roc

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    9.6%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    0.9%
    Dangerous
    3.9%

    Lower fail rate: 9.6%, against 14.6% for the Mitsubishi Outlander Mk2 (GF), both built around 2018.

    9,233 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  2. 2

    Lexus RX

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    7.6%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1.3%
    Dangerous
    2.9%
    Still registered at 10 years
    90.4%

    Lower fail rate: 7.6%, against 14.6% for the Mitsubishi Outlander Mk2 (GF), both built around 2018.

    1,815 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  3. 3

    Skoda Karoq

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    10.3%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1%
    Dangerous
    4.3%

    Lower fail rate: 10.3%, against 14.6% for the Mitsubishi Outlander Mk2 (GF), both built around 2018.

    8,610 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  4. 4

    Lexus NX

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    9.5%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1%
    Dangerous
    2.7%
    Still registered at 10 years
    88.4%

    Lower fail rate: 9.5%, against 14.6% for the Mitsubishi Outlander Mk2 (GF), both built around 2018.

    4,706 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

How many are still registered

89%of all Mitsubishi Outlander cars first registered in 2014 to 2015 were still registered 10 years later. This is the whole model, not only this generation.

UK average for cars first registered in 2014 to 2015: 92% · About typical

The share still registered can reflect demand, the cost of repairs, exports, write-offs and how owners use the car. It isn't proof of how long the car lasts mechanically.

Source: DfT vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0124).

Recall context

37 recalls in all

11 of the 37 Outlander Mk2 (GF) recalls cover cars built in these years.

  • 1 Critical
  • 10 more

Top concerns

  • Internal combustion engine may not perform as expected
  • The right side second row seat belt may be assembled incorrectly
  • The brake hydraulic unit function may be interrupted

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

What has gone wrong on Outlander Mk2 (GF) cars built around 2018

The share of hybrid electric cars that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Based on 622 cars.

Structural systems

Suspension
9%

Wear items

Tyres
20%
Brakes
10%
Lighting
7%

Fail rate by engine size, built around 2018 (7 years old)

Engine sizes across all hybrid electric Outlander tests (not specific to Mk2 (GF)).

1.4 to 2.0 litres14.6%6,997 tests2.0 to 3.0 litres11.5%1,764 tests
How Outlander Mk2 (GF) cars have aged

How Outlander Mk2 (GF) cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

Some lines cover only a year or two, so read this as a rough guide.

0%10%20%30%357911Age at MOTBuilt around 2021, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 13.5% (2,038 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2021, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 11.9% (1,927 tests, 2025 data)2021Built around 2020, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 11.4% (3,990 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2020, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 12.5% (3,848 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2020, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 12.5% (3,678 tests, 2025 data)2020Built around 2019, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 11.3% (6,737 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2019, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 12.6% (6,378 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2019, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 11.6% (6,093 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2019, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 12.9% (6,057 tests, 2025 data)2019Built around 2018, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 10.6% (8,230 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2018, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 12.8% (7,760 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2018, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 11.6% (7,252 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2018, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 13.1% (7,114 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2018, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 13.9% (6,989 tests, 2025 data)2018Built around 2017, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 12.1% (6,808 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2017, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 12.5% (6,524 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2017, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 13.9% (6,317 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2017, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 14.8% (6,233 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2017, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 16.2% (6,113 tests, 2025 data)2017Built around 2016, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 12.6% (8,664 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2016, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 12.9% (8,463 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2016, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 15.0% (8,472 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2016, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 16.8% (8,419 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2016, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 19.3% (8,404 tests, 2025 data)2016Built around 2015, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 16.0% (10,173 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2015, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 17.1% (10,090 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2015, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 20.3% (10,128 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2015, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 21.3% (10,027 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2015, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 23.4% (9,936 tests, 2025 data)2015Built around 2014, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 18.2% (4,878 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2014, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 20.3% (4,849 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2014, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 23.0% (4,755 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2014, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 23.9% (4,574 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2014, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 26.1% (4,429 tests, 2025 data)2014Built around 2013, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 23.1% (1,868 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2013, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 25.0% (1,869 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2013, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 26.3% (1,804 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2013, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 27.6% (1,715 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2013, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 29.3% (1,643 tests, 2025 data)2013
First registered around 2021First registered around 2020First registered around 2019First registered around 2018
How each part holds up as Mk2 (GF) cars age

How each part holds up as Mk2 (GF) cars age

The share of hybrid electric cars built 2017-2020 that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Rates usually rise with age, but can dip slightly as cars leave the road.

Part of the car6 years7 years8 years
Suspension5%9%8%
Brakes5%10%15%
EmissionsNo figureNo figure1%
Tyres18%20%19%
Lighting6%7%6%
DrivetrainNo figureNo figure1%
Corrosion0%1%2%

Based on hybrid electric cars in the 2017-2020 build-year band, from 369 to 622 cars at each age.

Mk2 (GF) variants compared

Outlander Mk2 (GF) variants built around 2018

The fail rate for each Outlander Mk2 (GF) variant, grouped by fuel. Each row counts fails per MOT test, the same way as the main fail rate chart.

Hybrid electric

  • OUTLANDER14.0%8,759 tests

Diesel

  • OUTLANDER17.0%2,364 tests

Petrol

  • OUTLANDER16.4%207 tests
All generations of this modelPlenty of data

Most common issues on Mitsubishi Outlanders of this age

This list covers every Mitsubishi Outlander built around 2018, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the Mk2 (GF) on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    18.3%
    Advisory: 3,060Fail: 203 (6% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Brake pads wearing thin

    13.8%
    Advisory: 1,707Fail: 332 (16% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened

    7.8%
    Advisory: 1,185Fail: 19 (2% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Suspension arm pin or bush worn, but not moving too much

    7.7%
    Advisory: 989Fail: 273 (22% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Tyre slightly damaged, cracking or perishing

    6.2%
    Advisory: 911Fail: 126 (12% of the times it was found)

Based on 11,332 tests

Looking at a Mitsubishi Outlander Mk2 (GF) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2018 (7 years old), the Mitsubishi Outlander Mk2 (GF) (2013-2021) fails MOTs at about the rate typical for this age. This is based on 11,332 7-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 82,875 MOT tests on Mitsubishi Outlanders first registered between 2013-2021. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.