Skip to main content

Kia Venga Mk1 (YN) (2010-2019) reliability

At a glance

Kia Venga Mk1 (YN) built around 2018: fails its MOT less often than average

Kia Venga Mk1 (YN) models built around 2018 fail their MOT less often than similar cars the same age.

Looking at a Kia Venga Mk1 (YN) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

12% of MOT tests on Kia Venga Mk1 (YN) models built around 2018 ended in a fail (retests included), against 22% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on Kia Venga Mk1 (YN) models built around 2018 involves the tyres.

Kia Venga Mk1 (YN)
excellent reliability2010-2019MPVPETROL / DIESEL

Based on 59,534 tests of Venga models registered 2010-2019.

About 1 in 150 Venga Mk1 (YN) MOTs (0.7%) failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built around 2018 (7 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 5,255 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 30 Venga Mk1 (YN) MOTs (3.3%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built around 2018 (7 years old).

Based on 5,255 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

Mk1 (YN) fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
99510.9%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
3,44510.1%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
5,25511.8%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
6,85215.1%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
7,07918.4%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
7,62223.1%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
7,56826.9%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
7,37228.4%
13 yearsbuilt around 2012
6,06430.3%
14 yearsbuilt around 2011
5,50132.2%
15 yearsbuilt around 2010
1,78133.0%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 15 years old.

How the Venga Mk1 (YN) compares

At each age below, see how the Venga Mk1 (YN) holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 105,025 tests across 12 Kia models, built around 2018 (7 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateKia average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
99510.9%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
3,44510.1%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
5,25511.8%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
6,85215.1%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
7,07918.4%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
7,62223.1%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
7,56826.9%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
7,37228.4%
13 yearsbuilt around 2012
6,06430.3%
14 yearsbuilt around 2011
5,50132.2%
15 yearsbuilt around 2010
1,78133.0%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Brake pads

High priority

Ask when the pads were last replaced and check the warning-light history.

Brake discs

High priority

Ask for the date and mileage of the last disc replacement; visually check for a deep wear lip and rust pitting on each disc.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other people carriers to compare

Other people carriers, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the Venga Mk1 (YN).

  1. 1

    Toyota Estima

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    17.7%

    No clear edge over the Kia Venga Mk1 (YN) on these figures.

    Some figures could not be compared for these two cars. So this comparison uses the fail rate and recalls only.

    1,057 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  2. 2

    Ford Tourneo

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    21.4%
    Still registered at 10 years
    89.2%

    No clear edge over the Kia Venga Mk1 (YN) on these figures.

    Some figures could not be compared for these two cars. So this comparison uses the fail rate, share still registered and recalls only.

    3,550 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  3. 3

    Vauxhall Zafira

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    20.3%
    Still registered at 10 years
    89.7%

    No clear edge over the Kia Venga Mk1 (YN) on these figures.

    3 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    10,737 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  4. 4

    Renault Kangoo

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    28.8%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    4.3%
    Dangerous
    7%

    No clear edge over the Kia Venga Mk1 (YN) on these figures.

    3,481 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

How many are still registered

97%of all Kia Venga cars first registered in 2014 to 2015 were still registered 10 years later. This is the whole model, not only this generation.

UK average for cars first registered in 2014 to 2015: 92% · More than typical

The share still registered can reflect demand, the cost of repairs, exports, write-offs and how owners use the car. It isn't proof of how long the car lasts mechanically.

Source: DfT vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0124).

Recall context

DVSA's recall list has no recalls filed under the Kia Venga name. For the exact car, check with the maker or GOV.UK's recall checker.

What has gone wrong on Venga Mk1 (YN) cars built around 2018

The share of petrol cars that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Based on 267 cars.

Structural systems

Suspension
1%

Wear items

Tyres
11%
Brakes
5%
Lighting
4%

Fail rate by engine size, built around 2018 (7 years old)

Engine sizes across all petrol Venga tests (not specific to Mk1 (YN)).

1.0 to 1.4 litres13.0%769 tests1.4 to 2.0 litres11.1%3,858 tests
How Venga Mk1 (YN) cars have aged

How Venga Mk1 (YN) cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

0%10%20%30%3579111315Age at MOTBuilt around 2019, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 9.8% (2,078 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2019, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 11.4% (2,007 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2019, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 9.0% (1,955 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2019, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 9.6% (1,908 tests, 2025 data)2019Built around 2018, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 9.8% (2,825 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2018, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 10.8% (2,762 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2018, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 9.7% (2,632 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2018, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 10.8% (2,601 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2018, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 11.1% (2,593 tests, 2025 data)2018Built around 2017, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 12.1% (4,499 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2017, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 12.6% (4,405 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2017, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 13.3% (4,307 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2017, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 13.2% (4,180 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2017, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 14.2% (4,172 tests, 2025 data)2017Built around 2016, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 12.2% (4,260 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2016, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 12.0% (4,117 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2016, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 14.6% (4,180 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2016, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 16.6% (4,145 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2016, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 17.6% (4,139 tests, 2025 data)2016Built around 2015, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 14.3% (4,796 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2015, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 14.6% (4,623 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2015, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 17.3% (4,758 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2015, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 18.6% (4,748 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2015, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 20.7% (4,704 tests, 2025 data)2015Built around 2014, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 17.3% (4,156 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2014, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 20.6% (4,270 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2014, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 23.3% (4,315 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2014, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 25.1% (4,343 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2014, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 26.4% (4,320 tests, 2025 data)2014Built around 2013, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 21.5% (4,449 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2013, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 23.8% (4,473 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2013, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 25.5% (4,501 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2013, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 28.7% (4,531 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2013, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 27.8% (4,345 tests, 2025 data)2013Built around 2012, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 26.3% (4,045 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2012, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 26.7% (3,919 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2012, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 29.4% (3,964 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2012, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 30.1% (3,864 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2012, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 29.7% (3,732 tests, 2025 data)2012Built around 2011, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 28.6% (3,950 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2011, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 29.6% (3,880 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2011, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 31.9% (3,854 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2011, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 31.2% (3,635 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2011, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 32.3% (3,475 tests, 2025 data)2011Built around 2010, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 30.0% (2,440 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2010, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 30.8% (2,322 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2010, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 32.2% (2,193 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2010, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 32.3% (1,981 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2010, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 33.0% (1,781 tests, 2025 data)2010
First registered around 2019First registered around 2018First registered around 2017First registered around 2016
How each part holds up as Mk1 (YN) cars age

How each part holds up as Mk1 (YN) cars age

The share of petrol cars built 2017-2020 that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Rates usually rise with age, but can dip slightly as cars leave the road.

Part of the car6 years7 years8 years
Suspension2%1%3%
Brakes3%5%13%
EmissionsNo figureNo figure1%
Tyres10%11%15%
Lighting2%4%9%
Corrosion0%0%0%

Based on petrol cars in the 2017-2020 build-year band, from 202 to 358 cars at each age.

Mk1 (YN) variants compared

Venga Mk1 (YN) variants built around 2018

The fail rate for each Venga Mk1 (YN) variant, grouped by fuel. Each row counts fails per MOT test, the same way as the main fail rate chart.

Petrol

  • VENGA11.4%4,627 tests

Diesel

  • VENGA14.8%628 tests
All generations of this modelPlenty of data

Most common issues on Kia Vengas of this age

This list covers every Kia Venga built around 2018, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the Mk1 (YN) on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Tyre slightly damaged, cracking or perishing

    14.7%
    Advisory: 1,197Fail: 78 (6% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    14.4%
    Advisory: 1,101Fail: 47 (4% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Brake pads wearing thin

    10.1%
    Advisory: 610Fail: 107 (15% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened

    9.1%
    Advisory: 625Fail: 18 (3% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Brake disc worn, but not excessively

    3.6%
    Advisory: 219Fail: 40 (15% of the times it was found)

Based on 5,255 tests

Looking at a Kia Venga Mk1 (YN) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2018 (7 years old), the Kia Venga Mk1 (YN) (2010-2019) fails MOTs noticeably less often than typical for this age. This is based on 5,255 7-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 59,534 MOT tests on Kia Vengas first registered between 2010-2019. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.