Skip to main content

Jaguar XE Mk1 (X760) (2015-2024) reliability

At a glance

Jaguar XE Mk1 (X760) built around 2018: about average at the MOT

Jaguar XE Mk1 (X760) models built around 2018 fail their MOT about as often as similar cars the same age.

Looking at a Jaguar XE Mk1 (X760) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

15% of MOT tests on Jaguar XE Mk1 (X760) models built around 2018 ended in a fail (retests included), against 14% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on Jaguar XE Mk1 (X760) models built around 2018 involves the tyres.

Jaguar XE Mk1 (X760)
No reliability rating: too close to call between ratings2015-2024SaloonPETROL / DIESEL

Based on 50,786 tests of XE models registered 2015-2024.

About 1 in 6 diesel XE cars registered in 2022 (17%) failed their first MOT.

Based on 53 first MOTs (DVSA MOT results, 2025).

About 1 in 40 XE Mk1 (X760) MOTs (2.6%) failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built around 2018 (7 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 8,135 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 15 XE Mk1 (X760) MOTs (6%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built around 2018 (7 years old).

Based on 8,135 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

Mk1 (X760) fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
3 yearsbuilt around 2022
43113.0%
4 yearsbuilt around 2021
1,45814.2%
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
3,03413.3%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
6,34215.8%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
8,13515.2%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
13,23115.8%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
14,11417.6%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
4,04117.9%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 10 years old.

How the XE Mk1 (X760) compares

At each age below, see how the XE Mk1 (X760) holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 38,296 tests across 8 Jaguar models, built around 2018 (7 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateJaguar average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
3 yearsbuilt around 2022
43113.0%
4 yearsbuilt around 2021
1,45814.2%
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
3,03413.3%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
6,34215.8%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
8,13515.2%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
13,23115.8%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
14,11417.6%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
4,04117.9%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Brake discs

High priority

Ask for the date and mileage of the last disc replacement; visually check for a deep wear lip and rust pitting on each disc.

Brake pads

High priority

Ask when the pads were last replaced and check the warning-light history.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Suspension bushes and joints

Worth checking

Listen for knocks over speed bumps and ask about recent control-arm or anti-roll-bar work.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other saloons to compare

Other saloons, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the XE Mk1 (X760).

  1. 1

    Audi A6

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    12.7%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    2.2%
    Dangerous
    4.7%
    Still registered at 10 years
    79.1%

    Lower fail rate: 12.7%, against 15.2% for the Jaguar XE Mk1 (X760), both built around 2018.

    4 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    10,105 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  2. 2

    BMW 5 Series

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    12.7%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    3.6%
    Dangerous
    4.9%
    Still registered at 10 years
    82.6%

    Lower fail rate: 12.7%, against 15.2% for the Jaguar XE Mk1 (X760), both built around 2018.

    12 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    19,436 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  3. 3

    Volvo S90

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    12.3%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    2.8%
    Dangerous
    5.9%

    Lower fail rate: 12.3%, against 15.2% for the Jaguar XE Mk1 (X760), both built around 2018.

    2,355 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  4. 4

    BMW 3 Series

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    13.1%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    2.6%
    Dangerous
    5.8%
    Still registered at 10 years
    89.8%

    Lower fail rate: 13.1%, against 15.2% for the Jaguar XE Mk1 (X760), both built around 2018.

    15 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    31,268 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

How many are still registered

Not enough registration data to show this for the Jaguar XE.

The share still registered can reflect demand, the cost of repairs, exports, write-offs and how owners use the car. It isn't proof of how long the car lasts mechanically.

Recall context

13 recalls in all

12 of the 13 XE Mk1 (X760) recalls cover cars built in these years.

  • 2 Critical
  • 10 more

Top concerns

  • Fuel hose may leak
  • Fuel may leak
  • Security guidance

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

What has gone wrong on XE Mk1 (X760) cars built around 2018

The share of diesel cars that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Based on 249 cars.

Structural systems

Suspension
4%
Emissions
2%

Wear items

Tyres
31%
Brakes
18%
Lighting
14%
How XE Mk1 (X760) cars have aged

How XE Mk1 (X760) cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

Some lines cover only a year or two, so read this as a rough guide.

0%10%345678910Age at MOTBuilt around 2021, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 16.0% (844 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2021, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 14.2% (780 tests, 2025 data)2021Built around 2020, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 13.4% (1,399 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2020, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 13.4% (1,251 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2020, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 13.5% (1,223 tests, 2025 data)2020Built around 2019, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 14.9% (4,074 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2019, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 15.3% (3,833 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2019, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 14.4% (3,561 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2019, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 15.9% (3,504 tests, 2025 data)2019Built around 2018, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 14.5% (4,957 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2018, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 14.1% (4,362 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2018, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 14.5% (4,152 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2018, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 15.2% (3,924 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2018, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 15.5% (3,797 tests, 2025 data)2018Built around 2017, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 14.3% (9,373 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2017, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 14.6% (8,845 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2017, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 14.4% (8,409 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2017, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 15.2% (8,136 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2017, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 15.6% (7,805 tests, 2025 data)2017Built around 2016, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 15.4% (10,323 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2016, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 16.4% (9,953 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2016, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 16.5% (9,504 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2016, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 17.1% (9,100 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2016, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 17.3% (8,497 tests, 2025 data)2016Built around 2015, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 15.6% (5,344 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2015, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 16.4% (4,936 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2015, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 16.8% (4,697 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2015, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 17.4% (4,342 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2015, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 17.9% (4,041 tests, 2025 data)2015
First registered around 2021First registered around 2020First registered around 2019First registered around 2018
How each part holds up as Mk1 (X760) cars age

How each part holds up as Mk1 (X760) cars age

The share of diesel cars built 2017-2020 that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Rates usually rise with age, but can dip slightly as cars leave the road.

Part of the car5 years6 years7 years8 years
Suspension8%9%4%6%
Brakes11%11%18%17%
Emissions3%2%2%6%
Tyres21%27%31%31%
Lighting1%4%14%14%
Corrosion0%0%2%1%

Based on diesel cars in the 2017-2020 build-year band, from 72 to 687 cars at each age.

Mk1 (X760) variants compared

XE Mk1 (X760) variants built around 2018

The fail rate for each XE Mk1 (X760) variant, grouped by fuel. Each row counts fails per MOT test, the same way as the main fail rate chart.

Diesel

  • XE16.6%5,316 tests

Petrol

  • XE12.7%2,814 tests
All generations of this modelPlenty of data

Most common issues on Jaguar XEs of this age

This list covers every Jaguar XE built around 2018, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the Mk1 (X760) on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    19.0%
    Advisory: 2,338Fail: 258 (10% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened

    13.5%
    Advisory: 1,708Fail: 19 (1% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Brake pads wearing thin

    12.7%
    Advisory: 1,094Fail: 151 (12% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Tyre slightly damaged, cracking or perishing

    8.6%
    Advisory: 822Fail: 225 (21% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Tyre has a cut that does not reach the ply or cords

    3.5%
    Advisory: 227Fail: 113 (33% of the times it was found)

Based on 8,135 tests

Looking at a Jaguar XE Mk1 (X760) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2018 (7 years old), the Jaguar XE Mk1 (X760) (2015-2024) fails MOTs at about the rate typical for this age. This is based on 8,135 7-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 50,786 MOT tests on Jaguar XEs first registered between 2015-2024. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.