Skip to main content

Isuzu D-Max Mk2 (RT) (2012-2020) reliability

At a glance

Isuzu D-Max Mk2 (RT) built around 2018: fails its MOT more often than average

Isuzu D-Max Mk2 (RT) models built around 2018 fail their MOT more often than similar cars the same age. Look closely at the tyres on any car you view.

Looking at an Isuzu D-Max Mk2 (RT) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

23% of MOT tests on Isuzu D-Max Mk2 (RT) models built around 2018 ended in a fail (retests included), against 16% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on Isuzu D-Max Mk2 (RT) models built around 2018 involves the tyres.

Isuzu D-Max Mk2 (RT)
poor reliability2012-2020PickupDIESEL

Based on 43,165 tests of D-Max models registered 2012-2020.

About 1 in 15 D-Max Mk2 (RT) MOTs (6.4%) failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built around 2018 (7 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 5,626 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 25 D-Max Mk2 (RT) MOTs (4.3%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built around 2018 (7 years old).

Based on 5,626 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

Mk2 (RT) fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
4 yearsbuilt around 2021
1,52519.5%
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
4,35719.1%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
5,31520.5%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
5,62622.6%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
5,75624.3%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
6,23526.0%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
6,00726.7%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
4,57128.3%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
3,09528.8%
13 yearsbuilt around 2012
67828.6%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 12 years old.

How the D-Max Mk2 (RT) compares

At each age below, see how the D-Max Mk2 (RT) holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 5,626 tests across 1 Isuzu models, built around 2018 (7 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateIsuzu average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
4 yearsbuilt around 2021
1,52519.5%
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
4,35719.1%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
5,31520.5%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
5,62622.6%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
5,75624.3%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
6,23526.0%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
6,00726.7%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
4,57128.3%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
3,09528.8%
13 yearsbuilt around 2012
67828.6%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Brake pipes and hoses

High priority

Look under the car for corrosion or chafing on the rigid brake pipes near the rear axle.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Suspension bushes and joints

Worth checking

Listen for knocks over speed bumps and ask about recent control-arm or anti-roll-bar work.

Axles & Wheels

Worth checking

Inspect the axles & wheels carefully and ask the seller for repair history.

Shock absorbers

Worth checking

Bounce-test each corner; check for oily streaks down the strut bodies.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other pickups to compare

Other pickups, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the D-Max Mk2 (RT).

  1. 1

    Mitsubishi L200

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    17.2%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    3.7%
    Dangerous
    4.6%

    Lower fail rate: 17.2%, against 22.6% for the Isuzu D-Max Mk2 (RT), both built around 2018.

    2 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    9,845 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  2. 2

    Volkswagen Amarok

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    17.6%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    5%
    Dangerous
    5.9%

    Lower fail rate: 17.5%, against 22.6% for the Isuzu D-Max Mk2 (RT), both built around 2018.

    2 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    3,173 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  3. 3

    Mercedes-Benz X-Class

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    18.4%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    5.3%
    Dangerous
    4.6%

    Lower fail rate: 18.4%, against 22.6% for the Isuzu D-Max Mk2 (RT), both built around 2018.

    1,018 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  4. 4

    Toyota Hilux

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    19.2%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    5%
    Dangerous
    4.1%

    Lower fail rate: 19.2%, against 22.6% for the Isuzu D-Max Mk2 (RT), both built around 2018.

    4 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    6,632 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.

Recall context

5 recalls in all

3 of the 5 D-Max Mk2 (RT) recalls cover cars built in these years.

  • 3 recalls

Top concerns

  • Rear leaf spring may crack at eye bush on suspension
  • Cracks may appear around the rear leaf spring bush eye
  • ECM and DCU software update

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

What has gone wrong on D-Max Mk2 (RT) cars built around 2018

The share of diesel cars that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Based on 389 cars.

Structural systems

Suspension
27%
Emissions
12%
Drivetrain
2%

Wear items

Brakes
23%
Lighting
23%
Tyres
15%

Fail rate by engine size, built around 2018 (7 years old)

Engine sizes across all diesel D-Max tests (not specific to Mk2 (RT)).

1.4 to 2.0 litres22.5%4,692 tests2.0 to 3.0 litres23.3%933 tests
How D-Max Mk2 (RT) cars have aged

How D-Max Mk2 (RT) cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

0%10%20%30%35791113Age at MOTBuilt around 2020, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 16.1% (2,266 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2020, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 17.7% (2,278 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2020, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 18.6% (2,191 tests, 2025 data)2020Built around 2019, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 15.3% (3,571 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2019, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 17.8% (3,451 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2019, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 20.0% (3,341 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2019, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 20.3% (3,186 tests, 2025 data)2019Built around 2018, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 15.6% (3,740 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2018, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 17.6% (3,651 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2018, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 19.1% (3,523 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2018, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 21.7% (3,453 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2018, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 22.3% (3,281 tests, 2025 data)2018Built around 2017, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 17.9% (3,936 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2017, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 19.5% (3,840 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2017, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 21.1% (3,743 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2017, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 23.9% (3,689 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2017, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 23.5% (3,496 tests, 2025 data)2017Built around 2016, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 19.8% (4,094 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2016, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 22.5% (4,073 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2016, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 23.7% (3,903 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2016, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 24.8% (3,756 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2016, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 25.5% (3,610 tests, 2025 data)2016Built around 2015, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 22.0% (4,496 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2015, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 23.0% (4,312 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2015, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 23.5% (4,060 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2015, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 24.3% (3,866 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2015, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 25.9% (3,749 tests, 2025 data)2015Built around 2014, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 23.9% (3,594 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2014, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 25.4% (3,470 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2014, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 25.5% (3,292 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2014, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 27.0% (3,126 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2014, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 27.5% (3,038 tests, 2025 data)2014Built around 2013, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 25.7% (2,685 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2013, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 27.6% (2,646 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2013, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 28.0% (2,490 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2013, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 27.9% (2,345 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2013, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 28.2% (2,149 tests, 2025 data)2013Built around 2012, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 27.5% (930 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2012, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 27.4% (905 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2012, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 29.0% (807 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2012, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 27.3% (733 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2012, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 28.6% (678 tests, 2025 data)2012
First registered around 2020First registered around 2019First registered around 2018First registered around 2017
How each part holds up as Mk2 (RT) cars age

How each part holds up as Mk2 (RT) cars age

The share of diesel cars built 2017-2020 that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Rates usually rise with age, but can dip slightly as cars leave the road.

Part of the car5 years6 years7 years8 years
Suspension19%21%27%25%
Brakes12%16%23%25%
Emissions4%6%12%18%
Tyres10%13%15%14%
Lighting18%18%23%26%
Drivetrain1%1%2%2%
Steering1%No figureNo figureNo figure
Corrosion0%0%1%2%

Based on diesel cars in the 2017-2020 build-year band, from 247 to 389 cars at each age.

Mk2 (RT) variants compared
All generations of this modelPlenty of data

Most common issues on Isuzu D-Max models of this age

This list covers every Isuzu D-Max built around 2018, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the Mk2 (RT) on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    16.4%
    Advisory: 1,403Fail: 122 (8% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Wheel bearing has slight play

    15.9%
    Advisory: 1,131Fail: 126 (10% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Suspension arm pin or bush worn, but not moving too much

    14.2%
    Advisory: 935Fail: 341 (27% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Brake pipe corroded or covered in grease

    11.9%
    Advisory: 1,212Fail: 182 (13% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Shock absorber bush slightly worn

    9.0%
    Advisory: 432Fail: 291 (40% of the times it was found)

Based on 5,626 tests

Looking at an Isuzu D-Max Mk2 (RT) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2018 (7 years old), the Isuzu D-Max Mk2 (RT) (2012-2020) fails MOTs noticeably more often than typical for this age. This is based on 5,626 7-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 43,165 MOT tests on Isuzu D-Max models first registered between 2012-2020. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.