Skip to main content

Hyundai Coupe Mk2 (GK) (2002-2009) reliability

At a glance

Hyundai Coupe Mk2 (GK) built around 2008: fails its MOT more often than average

Hyundai Coupe Mk2 (GK) models built around 2008 fail their MOT more often than similar cars the same age. Look closely at the suspension on any car you view. An independent inspection matters more than the wider numbers on cars this old.

Looking at a Hyundai Coupe Mk2 (GK) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

35% of MOT tests on Hyundai Coupe Mk2 (GK) models built around 2008 ended in a fail (retests included), against 25% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on Hyundai Coupe Mk2 (GK) models built around 2008 involves the suspension.

Hyundai Coupe Mk2 (GK)
No reliability rating: not enough tests to rate2002-2009CoupePETROL

Based on 6,436 tests of Coupe models registered 2002-2009.

About 1 in 8 Coupe Mk2 (GK) MOTs (13.1%) failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built around 2008 (17 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 1,406 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 9 Coupe Mk2 (GK) MOTs (10.7%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built around 2008 (17 years old).

Based on 1,406 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

Mk2 (GK) fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
15 yearsbuilt around 2010
57635.6%
16 yearsbuilt around 2009
1,24134.5%
17 yearsbuilt around 2008
1,40634.6%
18 yearsbuilt around 2007
1,34636.0%
19 yearsbuilt around 2006
84834.2%
20 yearsbuilt around 2005
49231.1%
21 yearsbuilt around 2004
30334.3%
22 yearsbuilt around 2003
15534.2%
23 yearsbuilt around 2002
6934.8%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 18 years old.

How the Coupe Mk2 (GK) compares

At each age below, see how the Coupe Mk2 (GK) holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 16,834 tests across 11 Hyundai models, built around 2008 (17 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateHyundai average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
15 yearsbuilt around 2010
57635.6%
16 yearsbuilt around 2009
1,24134.5%
17 yearsbuilt around 2008
1,40634.6%
18 yearsbuilt around 2007
1,34636.0%
19 yearsbuilt around 2006
84834.2%
20 yearsbuilt around 2005
49231.1%
21 yearsbuilt around 2004
30334.3%
22 yearsbuilt around 2003
15534.2%
23 yearsbuilt around 2002
6934.8%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Independent inspection

High priority

Have an independent specialist inspect the car before you commit.

Brake pipes and hoses

High priority

Look under the car for corrosion or chafing on the rigid brake pipes near the rear axle.

Brake discs

High priority

Ask for the date and mileage of the last disc replacement; visually check for a deep wear lip and rust pitting on each disc.

Suspension

Worth checking

Inspect the suspension carefully and ask the seller for repair history.

Suspension bushes and joints

Worth checking

Listen for knocks over speed bumps and ask about recent control-arm or anti-roll-bar work.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other coupes to compare

Other coupes, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the Coupe Mk2 (GK).

  1. 1

    Porsche 911

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    10.2%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    3.8%
    Dangerous
    2.3%
    Still registered at 10 years
    94%

    Lower fail rate: 10.2%, against 34.6% for the Hyundai Coupe Mk2 (GK), both built around 2008.

    2 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    2,238 MOT tests on cars built around 2008

  2. 2

    Porsche Cayman

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    17%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    7%
    Dangerous
    2.9%
    Still registered at 10 years
    93%

    Lower fail rate: 17.0%, against 34.6% for the Hyundai Coupe Mk2 (GK), both built around 2008.

    1,380 MOT tests on cars built around 2008

  3. 3

    BMW 6 Series

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    20.7%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    7.4%
    Dangerous
    4.4%
    Still registered at 10 years
    83.3%

    Lower fail rate: 20.6%, against 34.6% for the Hyundai Coupe Mk2 (GK), both built around 2008.

    7 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    1,535 MOT tests on cars built around 2008

  4. 4

    Audi TT

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    25.2%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    8.1%
    Dangerous
    5.5%
    Still registered at 10 years
    95.5%

    Lower fail rate: 25.2%, against 34.6% for the Hyundai Coupe Mk2 (GK), both built around 2008.

    2 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    9,316 MOT tests on cars built around 2008

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

Recall context

1 recall in all

1 Coupe Mk2 (GK) recall covers cars built in these years.

  • 1 recall

Top concerns

  • Front suspension may fail

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

How Coupe Mk2 (GK) cars have aged

How Coupe Mk2 (GK) cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

0%10%20%30%40%121416182022Age at MOTBuilt around 2009, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 32.5% (1,263 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2009, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 33.1% (1,137 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2009, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 32.8% (1,015 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2009, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 32.7% (882 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2009, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 34.3% (766 tests, 2025 data)2009Built around 2008, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 32.1% (1,313 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2008, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 32.2% (1,150 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2008, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 33.3% (1,040 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2008, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 34.7% (913 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2008, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 34.3% (756 tests, 2025 data)2008Built around 2007, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 33.8% (1,910 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2007, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 33.7% (1,652 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2007, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 34.5% (1,405 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2007, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 35.9% (1,152 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2007, 18 years old at the time of MOT: 35.9% (909 tests, 2025 data)2007Built around 2006, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 33.3% (1,488 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2006, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 33.3% (1,155 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2006, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 31.9% (901 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2006, 18 years old at the time of MOT: 33.0% (704 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2006, 19 years old at the time of MOT: 34.2% (596 tests, 2025 data)2006Built around 2005, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 34.3% (1,027 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2005, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 34.0% (770 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2005, 18 years old at the time of MOT: 36.4% (579 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2005, 19 years old at the time of MOT: 32.2% (426 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2005, 20 years old at the time of MOT: 31.2% (330 tests, 2025 data)2005Built around 2004, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 37.6% (647 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2004, 18 years old at the time of MOT: 35.3% (442 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2004, 19 years old at the time of MOT: 37.3% (335 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2004, 20 years old at the time of MOT: 36.7% (270 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2004, 21 years old at the time of MOT: 34.8% (204 tests, 2025 data)2004Built around 2003, 18 years old at the time of MOT: 36.8% (367 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2003, 19 years old at the time of MOT: 37.9% (277 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2003, 20 years old at the time of MOT: 35.2% (213 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2003, 21 years old at the time of MOT: 38.0% (158 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2003, 22 years old at the time of MOT: 31.8% (107 tests, 2025 data)2003Built around 2002, 19 years old at the time of MOT: 38.9% (247 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2002, 20 years old at the time of MOT: 36.5% (156 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2002, 21 years old at the time of MOT: 30.7% (101 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2002, 22 years old at the time of MOT: 32.1% (84 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2002, 23 years old at the time of MOT: 34.8% (69 tests, 2025 data)2002
First registered around 2009First registered around 2008First registered around 2007First registered around 2006
Mk2 (GK) variants compared
All generations of this modelEnough data

Most common issues on Hyundai Coupes of this age

This list covers every Hyundai Coupe built around 2008, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the Mk2 (GK) on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    20.8%
    Advisory: 366Fail: 34 (9% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Suspension part corroded, but not seriously weakened

    19.5%
    Advisory: 464Fail: 37 (7% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Suspension arm pin or bush worn, but not moving too much

    18.4%
    Advisory: 329Fail: 77 (19% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Exhaust has a minor leak

    17.9%
    Advisory: 200Fail: 70 (26% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened

    15.7%
    Advisory: 282Fail: 5 (2% of the times it was found)

Based on 1,406 tests

Looking at a Hyundai Coupe Mk2 (GK) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2008 (17 years old), the Hyundai Coupe Mk2 (GK) (2002-2009) fails MOTs noticeably more often than typical for this age. This is based on 1,406 17-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 6,436 MOT tests on Hyundai Coupes first registered between 2002-2009. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.