Skip to main content

Ford Ranger Mk2 (T6) (2011-2021) reliability

At a glance

Ford Ranger Mk2 (T6) built around 2018: fails its MOT more often than average

Ford Ranger Mk2 (T6) models built around 2018 fail their MOT more often than similar cars the same age. Look closely at the tyres on any car you view.

Looking at a Ford Ranger Mk2 (T6) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

22% of MOT tests on Ford Ranger Mk2 (T6) models built around 2018 ended in a fail (retests included), against 16% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on Ford Ranger Mk2 (T6) models built around 2018 involves the tyres.

Ford Ranger Mk2 (T6)
poor reliability2011-2021PickupDIESEL

Based on 121,026 tests of Ranger models registered 2011-2021.

About 1 in 5 diesel Ranger cars registered in 2021 (21%) failed their first MOT.

Based on 649 first MOTs (DVSA MOT results, 2025).

About 1 in 20 Ranger Mk2 (T6) MOTs (5.6%) failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built around 2018 (7 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 16,819 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 20 Ranger Mk2 (T6) MOTs (4.7%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built around 2018 (7 years old).

Based on 16,819 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

Mk2 (T6) fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
3 yearsbuilt around 2022
6,25916.4%
4 yearsbuilt around 2021
19,67317.5%
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
15,68019.5%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
18,90320.3%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
16,81921.5%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
13,51021.7%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
11,56023.6%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
7,33127.1%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
4,57626.6%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
3,42627.6%
13 yearsbuilt around 2012
2,17830.0%
14 yearsbuilt around 2011
1,11130.0%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 13 years old.

How the Ranger Mk2 (T6) compares

At each age below, see how the Ranger Mk2 (T6) holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 306,729 tests across 17 Ford models, built around 2018 (7 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateFord average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
3 yearsbuilt around 2022
6,25916.4%
4 yearsbuilt around 2021
19,67317.5%
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
15,68019.5%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
18,90320.3%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
16,81921.5%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
13,51021.7%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
11,56023.6%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
7,33127.1%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
4,57626.6%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
3,42627.6%
13 yearsbuilt around 2012
2,17830.0%
14 yearsbuilt around 2011
1,11130.0%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Brake pads

High priority

Ask when the pads were last replaced and check the warning-light history.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Suspension springs

Worth checking

Check ride height is even side-to-side and look for cracked or rusted coils.

Leaks

Worth checking

Inspect the leaks carefully and ask the seller for repair history.

Suspension bushes and joints

Worth checking

Listen for knocks over speed bumps and ask about recent control-arm or anti-roll-bar work.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other pickups to compare

Other pickups, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the Ranger Mk2 (T6).

  1. 1

    Mitsubishi L200

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    17.2%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    3.7%
    Dangerous
    4.6%

    Lower fail rate: 17.2%, against 21.5% for the Ford Ranger Mk2 (T6), both built around 2018.

    9,845 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  2. 2

    Volkswagen Amarok

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    17.6%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    5%
    Dangerous
    5.9%

    Lower fail rate: 17.5%, against 21.5% for the Ford Ranger Mk2 (T6), both built around 2018.

    3,173 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  3. 3

    Toyota Hilux

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    19.2%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    5%
    Dangerous
    4.1%

    Lower fail rate: 19.2%, against 21.5% for the Ford Ranger Mk2 (T6), both built around 2018.

    4 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    6,632 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  4. 4

    Mercedes-Benz X-Class

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    18.4%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    5.3%
    Dangerous
    4.6%

    Lower fail rate: 18.4%, against 21.5% for the Ford Ranger Mk2 (T6), both built around 2018.

    1,018 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.

Recall context

65 recalls in all

14 of the 65 Ranger Mk2 (T6) recalls cover cars built in these years.

  • 1 Critical
  • 13 more

Top concerns

  • Side airbag initiator may be defective
  • On the affected vehicles the brake fluid level low warning message will not appear on the instrument panel cluster when
  • The vehicle could develop a crack around the exhaust muffler flange

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

What has gone wrong on Ranger Mk2 (T6) cars built around 2018

The share of diesel cars that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Based on 1,190 cars.

Structural systems

Suspension
27%
Emissions
8%
Drivetrain
2%

Wear items

Brakes
19%
Lighting
16%
Tyres
14%

Fail rate by engine size, built around 2018 (7 years old)

Engine sizes across all diesel Ranger tests (not specific to Mk2 (T6)).

2.0 to 3.0 litres22.4%4,314 tests3.0 litres or more21.2%12,498 tests
How Ranger Mk2 (T6) cars have aged

How Ranger Mk2 (T6) cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

Some lines cover only a year or two, so read this as a rough guide.

0%10%20%30%35791113Age at MOTBuilt around 2021, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 14.6% (14,646 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2021, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 17.3% (13,946 tests, 2025 data)2021Built around 2020, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 15.8% (10,546 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2020, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 16.8% (9,560 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2020, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 19.3% (8,921 tests, 2025 data)2020Built around 2019, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 14.3% (13,952 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2019, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 16.6% (13,055 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2019, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 18.2% (12,262 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2019, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 20.0% (11,662 tests, 2025 data)2019Built around 2018, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 14.0% (13,120 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2018, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 15.7% (12,138 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2018, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 19.4% (11,848 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2018, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 20.2% (11,311 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2018, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 21.5% (10,850 tests, 2025 data)2018Built around 2017, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 16.4% (9,513 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2017, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 18.8% (9,032 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2017, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 20.9% (8,609 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2017, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 19.9% (8,100 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2017, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 21.6% (7,835 tests, 2025 data)2017Built around 2016, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 17.5% (9,189 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2016, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 19.0% (8,870 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2016, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 20.9% (8,467 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2016, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 21.6% (8,079 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2016, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 21.9% (7,810 tests, 2025 data)2016Built around 2015, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 23.1% (5,675 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2015, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 23.5% (5,338 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2015, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 25.7% (5,169 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2015, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 25.2% (4,872 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2015, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 26.4% (4,683 tests, 2025 data)2015Built around 2014, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 21.8% (3,469 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2014, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 24.6% (3,380 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2014, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 25.8% (3,212 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2014, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 25.2% (2,982 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2014, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 26.8% (2,880 tests, 2025 data)2014Built around 2013, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 23.8% (2,816 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2013, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 25.0% (2,721 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2013, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 26.3% (2,571 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2013, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 26.3% (2,358 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2013, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 26.5% (2,195 tests, 2025 data)2013Built around 2012, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 25.4% (1,722 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2012, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 25.9% (1,635 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2012, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 30.0% (1,548 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2012, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 27.1% (1,398 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2012, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 29.3% (1,322 tests, 2025 data)2012Built around 2011, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 28.1% (1,641 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2011, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 29.3% (1,571 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2011, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 29.5% (1,390 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2011, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 30.6% (1,262 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2011, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 30.0% (1,111 tests, 2025 data)2011
First registered around 2021First registered around 2020First registered around 2019First registered around 2018
How each part holds up as Mk2 (T6) cars age

How each part holds up as Mk2 (T6) cars age

The share of diesel cars built 2017-2020 that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Rates usually rise with age, but can dip slightly as cars leave the road.

Part of the car5 years6 years7 years8 years
Suspension25%24%27%30%
Brakes9%15%19%22%
Emissions4%4%8%12%
Tyres8%10%14%15%
Lighting8%13%16%19%
DrivetrainNo figure1%2%3%
Corrosion0%1%2%2%

Based on diesel cars in the 2017-2020 build-year band, from 911 to 1,190 cars at each age.

Mk2 (T6) variants compared
All generations of this modelPlenty of data

Most common issues on Ford Rangers of this age

This list covers every Ford Ranger built around 2018, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the Mk2 (T6) on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    15.6%
    Advisory: 3,961Fail: 305 (7% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Brake pads wearing thin

    10.4%
    Advisory: 1,629Fail: 313 (16% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Coil spring corroded

    7.7%
    Advisory: 236Fail: 1,320 (85% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Oil leak, but not excessive

    6.6%
    Advisory: 1,175Fail: 8 (1% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened

    4.4%
    Advisory: 873Fail: 14 (2% of the times it was found)

Based on 16,819 tests

Looking at a Ford Ranger Mk2 (T6) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2018 (7 years old), the Ford Ranger Mk2 (T6) (2011-2021) fails MOTs noticeably more often than typical for this age. This is based on 16,819 7-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 121,026 MOT tests on Ford Rangers first registered between 2011-2021. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.