Skip to main content

Fiat Punto Evo (2010-2018) reliability

At a glance

Fiat Punto Evo built around 2018: fails its MOT more often than average

Fiat Punto Evos built around 2018 fail their MOT more often than similar cars the same age. Look closely at the tyres on any car you view.

Looking at a Fiat Punto Evo?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

28% of MOT tests on Fiat Punto Evos built around 2018 ended in a fail (retests included), against 14% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on Fiat Punto Evos built around 2018 involves the tyres.

Fiat Punto Evo
poor reliability2010-2018HatchbackPETROL / DIESEL

Based on 41,096 tests of Punto models registered 2010-2018.

About 1 in 30 Punto Evo MOTs (3.3%) failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built around 2018 (7 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 923 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025), a small sample, so the figure is likely between 2.3% and 4.6%. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 25 Punto Evo MOTs (4.3%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built around 2018 (7 years old).

Based on 923 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025), a small sample, so the figure is likely between 3.2% and 5.8%. Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

Punto Evo fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
7622.4%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
92327.5%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
1,80825.8%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
2,77527.3%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
4,16429.2%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
5,37131.5%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
6,76631.7%
13 yearsbuilt around 2012
7,44931.4%
14 yearsbuilt around 2011
8,03832.4%
15 yearsbuilt around 2010
3,72632.4%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 14 years old.

How the Punto Evo compares

At each age below, see how the Punto Evo holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 46,069 tests across 9 Fiat models, built around 2018 (7 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateFiat average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
7622.4%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
92327.5%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
1,80825.8%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
2,77527.3%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
4,16429.2%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
5,37131.5%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
6,76631.7%
13 yearsbuilt around 2012
7,44931.4%
14 yearsbuilt around 2011
8,03832.4%
15 yearsbuilt around 2010
3,72632.4%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Steering track rods

Worth checking

On a flat surface, rock the steering wheel briefly with the engine off and listen for clunks.

Suspension springs

Worth checking

Check ride height is even side-to-side and look for cracked or rusted coils.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other hatchbacks to compare

Other hatchbacks, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the Punto Evo.

  1. 1

    Honda Jazz

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    10.2%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    0.8%
    Dangerous
    3.7%
    Still registered at 10 years
    98%

    Lower fail rate: 10.2%, against 27.5% for the Fiat Punto Evo, both built around 2018.

    6 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    21,810 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  2. 2

    Ford Ka

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    16.7%
    Still registered at 10 years
    94.3%

    Lower fail rate: 16.7%, against 27.5% for the Fiat Punto Evo, both built around 2018.

    Some figures could not be compared for these two cars. So this comparison uses the fail rate, share still registered and recalls only.

    14,260 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  3. 3

    Kia Rio

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    13.6%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1.5%
    Dangerous
    4.6%
    Still registered at 10 years
    93.9%

    Lower fail rate: 13.6%, against 27.5% for the Fiat Punto Evo, both built around 2018.

    7,421 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  4. 4

    Honda Civic

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    13.9%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    2.3%
    Dangerous
    5.1%
    Still registered at 10 years
    96%

    Lower fail rate: 13.9%, against 27.5% for the Fiat Punto Evo, both built around 2018.

    10 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    15,309 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

How many are still registered

90%of all Fiat Punto cars first registered in 2014 to 2015 were still registered 10 years later. This is the whole model, not only this generation.

UK average for cars first registered in 2014 to 2015: 92% · About typical

The share still registered can reflect demand, the cost of repairs, exports, write-offs and how owners use the car. It isn't proof of how long the car lasts mechanically.

Source: DfT vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0124).

Recall context

16 recalls in all

5 of the 16 Punto Evo recalls cover cars built in these years.

  • 2 Critical
  • 3 more

Top concerns

  • Fire may occur
  • The wrong airbag may deploy in a collision
  • Front seat belt pretensioner may malfunction during deployment

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

How Punto Evo cars have aged

How Punto Evo cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

0%10%20%30%3579111315Age at MOTBuilt around 2018, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 12.4% (291 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2018, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 18.4% (309 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2018, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 22.4% (321 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2018, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 24.3% (334 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2018, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 29.1% (354 tests, 2025 data)2018Built around 2017, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 16.6% (1,116 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2017, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 17.0% (1,090 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2017, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 20.4% (1,085 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2017, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 22.3% (1,057 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2017, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 26.9% (1,108 tests, 2025 data)2017Built around 2016, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 18.1% (1,576 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2016, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 20.0% (1,569 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2016, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 22.5% (1,561 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2016, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 25.5% (1,561 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2016, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 27.2% (1,561 tests, 2025 data)2016Built around 2015, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 21.3% (2,260 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2015, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 23.4% (2,197 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2015, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 25.3% (2,166 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2015, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 26.1% (2,079 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2015, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 27.5% (2,076 tests, 2025 data)2015Built around 2014, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 26.6% (3,295 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2014, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 28.1% (3,283 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2014, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 29.7% (3,210 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2014, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 30.1% (3,057 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2014, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 30.8% (2,892 tests, 2025 data)2014Built around 2013, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 28.8% (4,277 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2013, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 29.5% (4,105 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2013, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 30.3% (3,954 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2013, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 31.0% (3,667 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2013, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 31.4% (3,379 tests, 2025 data)2013Built around 2012, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 29.2% (5,980 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2012, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 29.8% (5,746 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2012, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 30.3% (5,378 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2012, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 29.9% (4,908 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2012, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 30.7% (4,480 tests, 2025 data)2012Built around 2011, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 29.3% (6,094 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2011, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 29.6% (5,757 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2011, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 31.1% (5,503 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2011, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 30.9% (4,901 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2011, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 31.9% (4,200 tests, 2025 data)2011Built around 2010, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 30.2% (6,299 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2010, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 30.6% (5,769 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2010, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 30.2% (5,104 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2010, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 31.7% (4,476 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2010, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 32.4% (3,726 tests, 2025 data)2010
First registered around 2018First registered around 2017First registered around 2016First registered around 2015
Punto Evo variants compared
All generations of this modelNot much data

Most common issues on Fiat Puntos of this age

This list covers every Fiat Punto built around 2018, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the Punto Evo on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    19.1%
    Advisory: 242Fail: 23 (9% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Tyre slightly damaged, cracking or perishing

    16.5%
    Advisory: 235Fail: 18 (7% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Minor

    Track rod end dust cover damaged, but still keeps dirt out

    10.7%
    Advisory: 0Fail: 0 (0% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Major

    Track rod end dust cover damaged and no longer keeps dirt out

    8.3%
    Advisory: 3Fail: 108 (97% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Coil spring corroded

    8.3%
    Advisory: 35Fail: 61 (64% of the times it was found)

Based on 923 tests

Looking at a Fiat Punto Evo?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2018 (7 years old), the Fiat Punto Evo (2010-2018) fails MOTs noticeably more often than typical for this age. This is based on 923 7-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 41,096 MOT tests on Fiat Puntos first registered between 2010-2018. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.