Skip to main content

Dacia Sandero Mk1 (2013-2020) reliability

At a glance

Dacia Sandero Mk1 built around 2018: fails its MOT more often than average

Dacia Sandero Mk1 models built around 2018 fail their MOT more often than similar cars the same age. Look closely at the tyres on any car you view.

Looking at a Dacia Sandero Mk1?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

24% of MOT tests on Dacia Sandero Mk1 models built around 2018 ended in a fail (retests included), against 18% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on Dacia Sandero Mk1 models built around 2018 involves the tyres.

Dacia Sandero Mk1
poor reliability2013-2020HatchbackPETROL / DIESEL / UNKNOWN

Based on 127,903 tests of Sandero models registered 2013-2020.

About 1 in 30 Sandero Mk1 MOTs (3.2%) failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built around 2018 (7 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 16,953 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 15 Sandero Mk1 MOTs (5.9%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built around 2018 (7 years old).

Based on 16,953 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

Mk1 fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
4 yearsbuilt around 2021
3,55917.1%
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
11,13318.3%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
16,30721.0%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
16,95323.7%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
20,05426.6%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
20,23429.5%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
19,52631.3%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
15,66931.6%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
4,46829.3%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 11 years old.

How the Sandero Mk1 compares

At each age below, see how the Sandero Mk1 holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 28,989 tests across 3 Dacia models, built around 2018 (7 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateDacia average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
4 yearsbuilt around 2021
3,55917.1%
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
11,13318.3%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
16,30721.0%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
16,95323.7%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
20,05426.6%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
20,23429.5%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
19,52631.3%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
15,66931.6%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
4,46829.3%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Brake discs

High priority

Ask for the date and mileage of the last disc replacement; visually check for a deep wear lip and rust pitting on each disc.

Brake pads

High priority

Ask when the pads were last replaced and check the warning-light history.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Suspension springs

Worth checking

Check ride height is even side-to-side and look for cracked or rusted coils.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other hatchbacks to compare

Other hatchbacks, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the Sandero Mk1.

  1. 1

    Suzuki Celerio

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    13.9%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1.5%
    Dangerous
    2.4%
    Still registered at 10 years
    93.5%

    Lower fail rate: 13.9%, against 23.7% for the Dacia Sandero Mk1, both built around 2018.

    5,662 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  2. 2

    Volkswagen up!

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    14.2%
    Still registered at 10 years
    96.7%

    Lower fail rate: 14.2%, against 23.7% for the Dacia Sandero Mk1, both built around 2018.

    Some figures could not be compared for these two cars. So this comparison uses the fail rate, share still registered and recalls only.

    15,657 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  3. 3

    Toyota Aygo

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    13%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1.2%
    Dangerous
    4.6%
    Still registered at 10 years
    96%

    Lower fail rate: 13.0%, against 23.7% for the Dacia Sandero Mk1, both built around 2018.

    25,028 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  4. 4

    Skoda Citigo

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    15.3%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1.6%
    Dangerous
    3.1%
    Still registered at 10 years
    96.2%

    Lower fail rate: 15.3%, against 23.7% for the Dacia Sandero Mk1, both built around 2018.

    6,553 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

How many are still registered

89%of all Dacia Sandero cars first registered in 2014 to 2015 were still registered 10 years later. This is the whole model, not only this generation.

UK average for cars first registered in 2014 to 2015: 92% · About typical

The share still registered can reflect demand, the cost of repairs, exports, write-offs and how owners use the car. It isn't proof of how long the car lasts mechanically.

Source: DfT vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0124).

Recall context

10 recalls in all

7 of the 10 Sandero Mk1 recalls cover cars built in these years.

  • 2 Critical
  • 5 more

Top concerns

  • Driver's airbag may not deploy correctly during an impact
  • Drivers airbag may not deploy
  • The contact between the positive battery terminal and the alternator could cause an electrical short circuit

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

What has gone wrong on Sandero Mk1 cars built around 2018

The share of petrol cars that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Based on 918 cars.

Structural systems

Suspension
10%
Emissions
6%
Drivetrain
3%

Wear items

Lighting
16%
Brakes
15%
Tyres
14%
How Sandero Mk1 cars have aged

How Sandero Mk1 cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

0%10%20%30%357911Age at MOTBuilt around 2020, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 14.1% (6,617 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2020, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 17.9% (6,256 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2020, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 18.0% (6,108 tests, 2025 data)2020Built around 2019, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 15.3% (11,873 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2019, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 18.7% (11,013 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2019, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 18.7% (10,595 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2019, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 20.4% (10,547 tests, 2025 data)2019Built around 2018, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 15.9% (11,355 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2018, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 18.4% (10,676 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2018, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 18.7% (10,347 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2018, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 20.7% (10,219 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2018, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 22.9% (10,279 tests, 2025 data)2018Built around 2017, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 18.0% (13,514 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2017, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 18.6% (12,962 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2017, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 21.9% (13,004 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2017, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 23.8% (12,965 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2017, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 26.2% (12,877 tests, 2025 data)2017Built around 2016, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 18.4% (12,625 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2016, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 21.4% (12,566 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2016, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 24.1% (12,633 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2016, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 26.0% (12,499 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2016, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 28.4% (12,489 tests, 2025 data)2016Built around 2015, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 23.8% (13,470 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2015, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 27.0% (13,514 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2015, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 28.7% (13,305 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2015, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 30.3% (13,133 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2015, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 31.0% (12,610 tests, 2025 data)2015Built around 2014, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 26.0% (11,637 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2014, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 28.4% (11,666 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2014, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 30.1% (11,496 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2014, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 31.1% (11,002 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2014, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 31.9% (10,522 tests, 2025 data)2014Built around 2013, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 25.3% (5,601 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2013, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 25.9% (5,307 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2013, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 27.1% (5,035 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2013, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 28.6% (4,802 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2013, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 29.3% (4,468 tests, 2025 data)2013
First registered around 2020First registered around 2019First registered around 2018First registered around 2017
How each part holds up as Mk1 cars age

How each part holds up as Mk1 cars age

The share of petrol cars built 2017-2020 that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Rates usually rise with age, but can dip slightly as cars leave the road.

Part of the car5 years6 years7 years8 years
Suspension3%5%10%15%
Brakes9%10%15%17%
Emissions1%2%6%9%
Tyres9%10%14%18%
Lighting9%16%16%23%
DrivetrainNo figure1%3%7%
Corrosion0%0%1%1%

Based on petrol cars in the 2017-2020 build-year band, from 614 to 949 cars at each age.

Mk1 variants compared

Sandero Mk1 variants built around 2018

The fail rate for each Sandero Mk1 variant, grouped by fuel. Each row counts fails per MOT test, the same way as the main fail rate chart.

Petrol

  • SANDERO23.4%14,508 tests

Diesel

  • SANDERO25.7%2,443 tests
All generations of this modelPlenty of data

Most common issues on Dacia Sanderos of this age

This list covers every Dacia Sandero built around 2018, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the Mk1 on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Tyre slightly damaged, cracking or perishing

    19.0%
    Advisory: 5,293Fail: 316 (6% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    15.7%
    Advisory: 3,558Fail: 346 (9% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened

    8.1%
    Advisory: 1,708Fail: 25 (1% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Brake pads wearing thin

    7.7%
    Advisory: 1,189Fail: 274 (19% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Coil spring corroded

    4.6%
    Advisory: 412Fail: 561 (58% of the times it was found)

Based on 16,953 tests

Looking at a Dacia Sandero Mk1?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2018 (7 years old), the Dacia Sandero Mk1 (2013-2020) fails MOTs noticeably more often than typical for this age. This is based on 16,953 7-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 127,903 MOT tests on Dacia Sanderos first registered between 2013-2020. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.