Skip to main content

Dacia Duster Mk2 (2018-2023) reliability

At a glance

Dacia Duster Mk2 built around 2018: fails its MOT more often than average

Dacia Duster Mk2 models built around 2018 fail their MOT more often than similar cars the same age. Look closely at the tyres on any car you view.

Looking at a Dacia Duster Mk2?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

23% of MOT tests on Dacia Duster Mk2 models built around 2018 ended in a fail (retests included), against 16% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on Dacia Duster Mk2 models built around 2018 involves the tyres.

Dacia Duster Mk2
poor reliability2018-2023SUVPETROL / DIESEL / UNKNOWN

Based on 59,090 tests of Duster models registered 2018-2023.

About 1 in 8 petrol Duster cars registered in 2022 (12.5%) failed their first MOT.

Based on 7,478 first MOTs (DVSA MOT results, 2025).

About 1 in 40 Duster Mk2 MOTs (2.9%) failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built around 2018 (7 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 6,746 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 20 Duster Mk2 MOTs (4.5%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built around 2018 (7 years old).

Based on 6,746 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

Mk2 fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
3 yearsbuilt around 2022
11,74913.7%
4 yearsbuilt around 2021
10,72318.8%
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
13,21522.0%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
16,65723.3%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
6,74622.9%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 6 years old.

How the Duster Mk2 compares

At each age below, see how the Duster Mk2 holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 28,989 tests across 3 Dacia models, built around 2018 (7 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateDacia average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
3 yearsbuilt around 2022
11,74913.7%
4 yearsbuilt around 2021
10,72318.8%
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
13,21522.0%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
16,65723.3%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
6,74622.9%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Brake discs

High priority

Ask for the date and mileage of the last disc replacement; visually check for a deep wear lip and rust pitting on each disc.

Brake pads

High priority

Ask when the pads were last replaced and check the warning-light history.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other SUVs to compare

Other SUVs, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the Duster Mk2.

  1. 1

    Volkswagen T-Roc

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    9.6%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    0.9%
    Dangerous
    3.9%

    Lower fail rate: 9.6%, against 22.9% for the Dacia Duster Mk2, both built around 2018.

    9,233 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  2. 2

    Mitsubishi Eclipse

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    12.4%

    Lower fail rate: 12.4%, against 22.9% for the Dacia Duster Mk2, both built around 2018.

    Some figures could not be compared for these two cars. So this comparison uses the fail rate and recalls only.

    3,969 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  3. 3

    Lexus RX

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    7.6%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1.3%
    Dangerous
    2.9%
    Still registered at 10 years
    90.4%

    Lower fail rate: 7.6%, against 22.9% for the Dacia Duster Mk2, both built around 2018.

    1,815 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  4. 4

    Skoda Karoq

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    10.3%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1%
    Dangerous
    4.3%

    Lower fail rate: 10.3%, against 22.9% for the Dacia Duster Mk2, both built around 2018.

    8,610 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

Recall context

5 recalls in all

3 of the 5 Duster Mk2 recalls cover cars built in these years.

  • 1 Critical
  • 2 more

Top concerns

  • As a preventive measure the technical operation consists of checking the number of the left curtain airbag and if necess
  • On the affected vehicle the LPG tank may have been welded incorrectly
  • Risk of the key jamming in the start position causing potential damge to the starter motor.

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

What has gone wrong on Duster Mk2 cars built around 2018

The share of petrol cars that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Based on 466 cars.

Structural systems

Suspension
8%
Emissions
4%
Steering
2%
Drivetrain
1%

Wear items

Lighting
24%
Tyres
15%
Brakes
9%

Fail rate by engine size, built around 2018 (7 years old)

Engine sizes across all petrol Duster tests (not specific to Mk2).

1.0 to 1.4 litres20.3%1,828 tests1.4 to 2.0 litres24.1%3,394 tests
How Duster Mk2 cars have aged

How Duster Mk2 cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

Some lines cover only a year or two, so read this as a rough guide.

0%10%20%34567Age at MOTBuilt around 2021, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 15.1% (7,011 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2021, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 18.1% (6,640 tests, 2025 data)2021Built around 2020, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 14.8% (6,807 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2020, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 18.3% (6,252 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2020, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 21.6% (6,355 tests, 2025 data)2020Built around 2019, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 13.5% (13,542 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2019, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 17.4% (12,309 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2019, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 20.8% (12,351 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2019, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 23.4% (12,332 tests, 2025 data)2019Built around 2018, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 14.2% (7,443 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2018, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 15.3% (6,879 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2018, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 18.7% (6,763 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2018, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 20.8% (6,709 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2018, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 22.9% (6,746 tests, 2025 data)2018
First registered around 2021First registered around 2020First registered around 2019First registered around 2018
How each part holds up as Mk2 cars age

How each part holds up as Mk2 cars age

The share of petrol cars built 2017-2020 that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Rates usually rise with age, but can dip slightly as cars leave the road.

Part of the car5 years6 years7 years8 years
Suspension3%6%8%14%
Brakes4%8%9%12%
EmissionsNo figure3%4%12%
Tyres12%12%15%15%
Lighting14%21%24%21%
DrivetrainNo figure1%1%3%
SteeringNo figure1%2%No figure
Corrosion0%0%0%1%

Based on petrol cars in the 2017-2020 build-year band, from 176 to 960 cars at each age.

Mk2 variants compared

Duster Mk2 variants built around 2018

The fail rate for each Duster Mk2 variant, grouped by fuel. Each row counts fails per MOT test, the same way as the main fail rate chart.

Petrol

  • DUSTER23.0%4,059 tests

Diesel

  • DUSTER22.7%2,683 tests
All generations of this modelPlenty of data

Most common issues on Dacia Dusters of this age

This list covers every Dacia Duster built around 2018, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the Mk2 on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    18.7%
    Advisory: 2,384Fail: 242 (9% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Tyre slightly damaged, cracking or perishing

    15.0%
    Advisory: 2,174Fail: 127 (6% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened

    9.9%
    Advisory: 1,171Fail: 28 (2% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Brake pads wearing thin

    7.2%
    Advisory: 677Fail: 117 (15% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Brake disc worn, but not excessively

    4.7%
    Advisory: 507Fail: 71 (12% of the times it was found)

Based on 9,556 tests

Looking at a Dacia Duster Mk2?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2018 (7 years old), the Dacia Duster Mk2 (2018-2023) fails MOTs noticeably more often than typical for this age. This is based on 6,746 7-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 59,090 MOT tests on Dacia Dusters first registered between 2018-2023. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.