Skip to main content

Citroen C4 Mk2 (2010-2018) reliability

At a glance

Citroen C4 Mk2 built around 2018: fails its MOT more often than average

Citroen C4 Mk2 models built around 2018 fail their MOT more often than similar cars the same age. Look closely at the tyres on any car you view.

Looking at a Citroen C4 Mk2?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

24% of MOT tests on Citroen C4 Mk2 models built around 2018 ended in a fail (retests included), against 18% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on Citroen C4 Mk2 models built around 2018 involves the tyres.

Citroen C4 Mk2
poor reliability2010-2018HatchbackDIESEL / PETROL

Based on 164,954 tests of C4 models registered 2010-2018.

About 1 in 30 C4 Mk2 MOTs (3.4%) failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built around 2018 (7 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 11,010 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 12 C4 Mk2 MOTs (7.5%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built around 2018 (7 years old).

Based on 11,010 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

Mk2 fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
3,36921.1%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
11,01023.7%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
19,60925.8%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
36,38827.6%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
33,97529.3%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
23,94830.8%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
14,67632.2%
13 yearsbuilt around 2012
9,71131.7%
14 yearsbuilt around 2011
8,02934.0%
15 yearsbuilt around 2010
4,23936.3%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 15 years old.

How the C4 Mk2 compares

At each age below, see how the C4 Mk2 holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 76,016 tests across 8 Citroen models, built around 2018 (7 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateCitroen average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
3,36921.1%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
11,01023.7%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
19,60925.8%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
36,38827.6%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
33,97529.3%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
23,94830.8%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
14,67632.2%
13 yearsbuilt around 2012
9,71131.7%
14 yearsbuilt around 2011
8,02934.0%
15 yearsbuilt around 2010
4,23936.3%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Independent inspection

High priority

Have an independent specialist inspect the car before you commit.

Brake discs

High priority

Ask for the date and mileage of the last disc replacement; visually check for a deep wear lip and rust pitting on each disc.

Brake pads

High priority

Ask when the pads were last replaced and check the warning-light history.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Suspension bushes and joints

Worth checking

Listen for knocks over speed bumps and ask about recent control-arm or anti-roll-bar work.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other hatchbacks to compare

Other hatchbacks, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the C4 Mk2.

  1. 1

    Suzuki Celerio

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    13.9%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1.5%
    Dangerous
    2.4%
    Still registered at 10 years
    93.5%

    Lower fail rate: 13.9%, against 23.7% for the Citroen C4 Mk2, both built around 2018.

    5,662 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  2. 2

    Toyota Aygo

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    13%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1.2%
    Dangerous
    4.6%
    Still registered at 10 years
    96%

    Lower fail rate: 13.0%, against 23.7% for the Citroen C4 Mk2, both built around 2018.

    25,028 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  3. 3

    Skoda Citigo

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    15.3%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1.6%
    Dangerous
    3.1%
    Still registered at 10 years
    96.2%

    Lower fail rate: 15.3%, against 23.7% for the Citroen C4 Mk2, both built around 2018.

    6,553 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  4. 4

    Suzuki Swift

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    14.7%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1.8%
    Dangerous
    3.5%
    Still registered at 10 years
    95%

    Lower fail rate: 14.7%, against 23.7% for the Citroen C4 Mk2, both built around 2018.

    11,074 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

How many are still registered

91%of all Citroen C4 cars first registered in 2014 to 2015 were still registered 10 years later. This is the whole model, not only this generation.

UK average for cars first registered in 2014 to 2015: 92% · About typical

The share still registered can reflect demand, the cost of repairs, exports, write-offs and how owners use the car. It isn't proof of how long the car lasts mechanically.

Source: DfT vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0124).

Recall context

65 recalls in all

28 of the 65 C4 Mk2 recalls cover cars built in these years.

  • 3 Critical
  • 25 more

Top concerns

  • Loss of control
  • Fuel may leak
  • Fuel may leak and create fire risk

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

What has gone wrong on C4 Mk2 cars built around 2018

The share of diesel cars that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Based on 135 cars.

Structural systems

Suspension
14%
Drivetrain
5%
Emissions
3%

Wear items

Tyres
28%
Brakes
27%
Lighting
20%
How C4 Mk2 cars have aged

How C4 Mk2 cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

0%10%20%30%3579111315Age at MOTBuilt around 2018, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 12.3% (5,595 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2018, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 15.9% (5,683 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2018, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 18.3% (5,655 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2018, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 21.2% (5,717 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2018, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 22.7% (5,646 tests, 2025 data)2018Built around 2017, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 16.0% (9,281 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2017, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 18.8% (9,220 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2017, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 21.3% (9,134 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2017, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 23.0% (9,141 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2017, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 24.8% (9,111 tests, 2025 data)2017Built around 2016, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 19.5% (20,057 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2016, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 22.1% (20,187 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2016, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 23.8% (20,163 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2016, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 25.8% (20,072 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2016, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 27.3% (19,794 tests, 2025 data)2016Built around 2015, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 21.2% (23,274 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2015, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 24.0% (23,285 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2015, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 26.1% (22,948 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2015, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 27.9% (22,357 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2015, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 28.8% (21,537 tests, 2025 data)2015Built around 2014, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 23.8% (17,816 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2014, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 26.4% (17,799 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2014, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 28.6% (17,629 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2014, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 29.9% (17,203 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2014, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 30.5% (16,394 tests, 2025 data)2014Built around 2013, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 27.6% (11,211 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2013, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 28.4% (10,895 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2013, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 30.4% (10,668 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2013, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 31.6% (10,104 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2013, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 32.3% (9,358 tests, 2025 data)2013Built around 2012, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 28.5% (7,766 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2012, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 28.9% (7,414 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2012, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 30.2% (7,007 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2012, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 31.2% (6,515 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2012, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 31.1% (5,768 tests, 2025 data)2012Built around 2011, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 29.0% (7,319 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2011, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 30.0% (6,899 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2011, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 31.2% (6,444 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2011, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 32.2% (5,759 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2011, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 33.0% (4,939 tests, 2025 data)2011Built around 2010, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 33.8% (8,240 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2010, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 34.1% (7,409 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2010, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 34.9% (6,495 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2010, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 35.3% (5,377 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2010, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 36.3% (4,239 tests, 2025 data)2010
First registered around 2018First registered around 2017First registered around 2016First registered around 2015
Mk2 variants compared

C4 Mk2 variants built around 2018

The fail rate for each C4 Mk2 variant, grouped by fuel. Each row counts fails per MOT test, the same way as the main fail rate chart.

Diesel

  • C4 GRAND PICASSO25.6%6,124 tests
  • C4 CACTUS25.6%1,776 tests
  • C4 PICASSO20.3%1,664 tests
  • C423.2%1,468 tests

Petrol

  • C4 CACTUS23.0%5,490 tests
  • C4 PICASSO19.4%648 tests
  • C420.7%560 tests
  • C4 GRAND PICASSO22.6%535 tests
All generations of this modelPlenty of data

Most common issues on Citroen C4 models of this age

This list covers every Citroen C4 built around 2018, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the Mk2 on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    24.1%
    Advisory: 3,922Fail: 305 (7% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Brake pads wearing thin

    13.6%
    Advisory: 1,435Fail: 414 (22% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Suspension arm pin or bush worn, but not moving too much

    13.5%
    Advisory: 1,796Fail: 436 (20% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened

    12.4%
    Advisory: 1,888Fail: 28 (1% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Tyre slightly damaged, cracking or perishing

    9.3%
    Advisory: 1,180Fail: 280 (19% of the times it was found)

Based on 11,010 tests

Looking at a Citroen C4 Mk2?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2018 (7 years old), the Citroen C4 Mk2 (2010-2018) fails MOTs noticeably more often than typical for this age. This is based on 11,010 7-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 164,954 MOT tests on Citroen C4 models first registered between 2010-2018. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.