Skip to main content

Citroen C4 Mk1 (2004-2009) reliability

At a glance

Citroen C4 Mk1 built around 2008: more dangerous faults than average

Testers find a dangerous fault on Citroen C4 Mk1 models built around 2008 more often than on similar cars the same age. Look closely at the suspension on any car you view. An independent inspection matters more than the wider numbers on cars this old.

Looking at a Citroen C4 Mk1?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

9% of MOT tests on Citroen C4 Mk1 models built around 2008 found a fault the tester marked as dangerous, against 7% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on Citroen C4 Mk1 models built around 2008 involves the suspension.

Citroen C4 Mk1
poor reliability2004-2009HatchbackDIESEL / PETROL

Based on 21,505 tests of C4 models registered 2004-2009.

About 1 in 10 C4 Mk1 MOTs (10.2%) failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built around 2008 (17 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 7,027 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 10 C4 Mk1 MOTs (9.2%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built around 2008 (17 years old).

Based on 7,027 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

Mk1 fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
15 yearsbuilt around 2010
2,91935.9%
16 yearsbuilt around 2009
6,01135.8%
17 yearsbuilt around 2008
7,02736.0%
18 yearsbuilt around 2007
3,63334.7%
19 yearsbuilt around 2006
1,42634.2%
20 yearsbuilt around 2005
48931.1%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 17 years old.

How the C4 Mk1 compares

At each age below, see how the C4 Mk1 holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 37,702 tests across 11 Citroen models, built around 2008 (17 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateCitroen average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
15 yearsbuilt around 2010
2,91935.9%
16 yearsbuilt around 2009
6,01135.8%
17 yearsbuilt around 2008
7,02736.0%
18 yearsbuilt around 2007
3,63334.7%
19 yearsbuilt around 2006
1,42634.2%
20 yearsbuilt around 2005
48931.1%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Independent inspection

High priority

Have an independent specialist inspect the car before you commit.

Brake discs

High priority

Ask for the date and mileage of the last disc replacement; visually check for a deep wear lip and rust pitting on each disc.

Suspension bushes and joints

Worth checking

Listen for knocks over speed bumps and ask about recent control-arm or anti-roll-bar work.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Leaks

Worth checking

Inspect the leaks carefully and ask the seller for repair history.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other hatchbacks to compare

Other hatchbacks, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the C4 Mk1.

  1. 1

    Daihatsu Sirion

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    28.3%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    7.2%
    Dangerous
    6.2%

    Lower fail rate: 28.3%, against 36.0% for the Citroen C4 Mk1, both built around 2008.

    1,990 MOT tests on cars built around 2008

  2. 2

    Nissan Micra

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    30.5%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    5.9%
    Dangerous
    5.6%
    Still registered at 10 years
    96%

    Lower fail rate: 30.5%, against 36.0% for the Citroen C4 Mk1, both built around 2008.

    17,936 MOT tests on cars built around 2008

  3. 3

    Hyundai Getz

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    32.7%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    7.4%
    Dangerous
    8.2%

    Lower fail rate: 32.7%, against 36.0% for the Citroen C4 Mk1, both built around 2008.

    5,004 MOT tests on cars built around 2008

  4. 4

    Hyundai i10

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    31.7%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    7.3%
    Dangerous
    8.7%
    Still registered at 10 years
    95.5%

    Lower fail rate: 31.7%, against 36.0% for the Citroen C4 Mk1, both built around 2008.

    3,187 MOT tests on cars built around 2008

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

How many are still registered

91%of all Citroen C4 cars first registered in 2014 to 2015 were still registered 10 years later. This is the whole model, not only this generation.

UK average for cars first registered in 2014 to 2015: 92% · About typical

The share still registered can reflect demand, the cost of repairs, exports, write-offs and how owners use the car. It isn't proof of how long the car lasts mechanically.

Source: DfT vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0124).

Recall context

65 recalls in all

14 of the 65 C4 Mk1 recalls cover cars built in these years.

  • 2 Critical
  • 12 more

Top concerns

  • Front airbag may not deploy as designed in a frontal impact
  • Short circuit may occur/risk of fire
  • Front air bag igniters may not deploy correctly

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

What has gone wrong on C4 Mk1 cars built around 2008

The share of diesel cars that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Based on 1,420 cars.

Structural systems

Suspension
49%
Drivetrain
39%
Emissions
21%
Steering
7%
Bodywork
6%

Wear items

Lighting
76%
Brakes
58%
Tyres
52%

Rust, which the MOT calls corrosion: 10% of these cars show rust-related issues at this age.

Check the sills, subframe and brake pipes before you decide.

How C4 Mk1 cars have aged

How C4 Mk1 cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

0%10%20%30%40%1214161820Age at MOTBuilt around 2009, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 34.0% (7,205 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2009, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 34.3% (6,000 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2009, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 34.2% (4,825 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2009, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 34.7% (3,697 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2009, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 34.9% (2,766 tests, 2025 data)2009Built around 2008, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 34.3% (13,425 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2008, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 34.9% (10,725 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2008, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 35.2% (8,201 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2008, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 36.2% (5,980 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2008, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 36.6% (4,237 tests, 2025 data)2008Built around 2007, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 34.1% (9,959 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2007, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 34.1% (7,526 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2007, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 35.7% (5,703 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2007, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 34.5% (3,945 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2007, 18 years old at the time of MOT: 34.9% (2,771 tests, 2025 data)2007Built around 2006, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 34.2% (3,744 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2006, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 34.3% (2,764 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2006, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 34.6% (2,055 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2006, 18 years old at the time of MOT: 34.6% (1,422 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2006, 19 years old at the time of MOT: 34.5% (984 tests, 2025 data)2006Built around 2005, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 36.2% (2,118 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2005, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 34.0% (1,422 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2005, 18 years old at the time of MOT: 33.5% (1,002 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2005, 19 years old at the time of MOT: 34.1% (713 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2005, 20 years old at the time of MOT: 30.7% (456 tests, 2025 data)2005
First registered around 2009First registered around 2008First registered around 2007First registered around 2006
How each part holds up as Mk1 cars age

How each part holds up as Mk1 cars age

The share of diesel cars built 2005-2008 that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Rates usually rise with age, but can dip slightly as cars leave the road.

Part of the car17 years18 years19 years20 years
Suspension49%50%69%75%
Brakes58%59%65%65%
Emissions21%16%25%30%
Tyres52%52%56%54%
Lighting76%76%80%85%
Drivetrain39%30%22%32%
Bodywork6%5%3%1%
Steering7%7%13%11%
Corrosion10%9%6%7%

Based on diesel cars in the 2005-2008 build-year band, from 464 to 1,439 cars at each age.

Mk1 variants compared

C4 Mk1 variants built around 2008

The fail rate for each C4 Mk1 variant, grouped by fuel. Each row counts fails per MOT test, the same way as the main fail rate chart.

Diesel

  • C436.5%3,882 tests

Petrol

  • C435.3%3,080 tests
All generations of this modelPlenty of data

Most common issues on Citroen C4 models of this age

This list covers every Citroen C4 built around 2008, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the Mk1 on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    25.9%
    Advisory: 2,479Fail: 265 (10% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Suspension arm pin or bush worn, but not moving too much

    25.2%
    Advisory: 2,231Fail: 519 (19% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Oil leak, but not excessive

    18.7%
    Advisory: 1,315Fail: 23 (2% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened

    18.1%
    Advisory: 1,717Fail: 27 (2% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Tyre slightly damaged, cracking or perishing

    12.5%
    Advisory: 1,058Fail: 188 (15% of the times it was found)

Based on 7,027 tests

Looking at a Citroen C4 Mk1?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2008 (17 years old), the Citroen C4 Mk1 (2004-2009) fails MOTs noticeably more often than typical for this age. This is based on 7,027 17-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 21,505 MOT tests on Citroen C4 models first registered between 2004-2009. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.