Skip to main content

Citroen C3 Mk3 (2016-2023) reliability

At a glance

Citroen C3 Mk3 built around 2018: about average at the MOT

Citroen C3 Mk3 models built around 2018 fail their MOT about as often as similar cars the same age.

Looking at a Citroen C3 Mk3?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

21% of MOT tests on Citroen C3 Mk3 models built around 2018 ended in a fail (retests included), against 18% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on Citroen C3 Mk3 models built around 2018 involves the tyres.

Citroen C3 Mk3
poor reliability2016-2023HatchbackDIESEL / PETROL

Based on 90,637 tests of C3 models registered 2016-2023.

About 1 in 12 petrol C3 cars registered in 2022 (8%) failed their first MOT.

Based on 6,035 first MOTs (DVSA MOT results, 2025).

About 1 in 30 C3 Mk3 MOTs (3.5%) failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built around 2018 (7 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 19,889 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 25 C3 Mk3 MOTs (4.2%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built around 2018 (7 years old).

Based on 19,889 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

Mk3 fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
3 yearsbuilt around 2022
8,7818.1%
4 yearsbuilt around 2021
9,52710.4%
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
10,99913.6%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
17,39717.0%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
19,88921.0%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
16,21522.9%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
7,82925.3%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 9 years old.

How the C3 Mk3 compares

At each age below, see how the C3 Mk3 holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 76,016 tests across 8 Citroen models, built around 2018 (7 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateCitroen average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
3 yearsbuilt around 2022
8,7818.1%
4 yearsbuilt around 2021
9,52710.4%
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
10,99913.6%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
17,39717.0%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
19,88921.0%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
16,21522.9%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
7,82925.3%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Brake discs

High priority

Ask for the date and mileage of the last disc replacement; visually check for a deep wear lip and rust pitting on each disc.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Suspension bushes and joints

Worth checking

Listen for knocks over speed bumps and ask about recent control-arm or anti-roll-bar work.

Exhaust

Worth checking

Listen for blow noises from a cold start; check for rust and leaks at the manifold and cat connections.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other hatchbacks to compare

Other hatchbacks, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the C3 Mk3.

  1. 1

    Volkswagen up!

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    14.2%
    Still registered at 10 years
    96.7%

    Lower fail rate: 14.2%, against 21.0% for the Citroen C3 Mk3, both built around 2018.

    Some figures could not be compared for these two cars. So this comparison uses the fail rate, share still registered and recalls only.

    15,657 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  2. 2

    Suzuki Celerio

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    13.9%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1.5%
    Dangerous
    2.4%
    Still registered at 10 years
    93.5%

    Lower fail rate: 13.9%, against 21.0% for the Citroen C3 Mk3, both built around 2018.

    5,662 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  3. 3

    Toyota Aygo

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    13%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1.2%
    Dangerous
    4.6%
    Still registered at 10 years
    96%

    Lower fail rate: 13.0%, against 21.0% for the Citroen C3 Mk3, both built around 2018.

    25,028 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  4. 4

    Skoda Citigo

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    15.3%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1.6%
    Dangerous
    3.1%
    Still registered at 10 years
    96.2%

    Lower fail rate: 15.3%, against 21.0% for the Citroen C3 Mk3, both built around 2018.

    6,553 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

Recall context

83 recalls in all

24 of the 83 C3 Mk3 recalls cover cars built in these years.

  • 5 Critical
  • 19 more

Top concerns

  • Left hand curtain airbag may not be to specification
  • Right hand curtain airbag may not conform to specification
  • Starter motor may not operate correctly

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

What has gone wrong on C3 Mk3 cars built around 2018

The share of petrol cars that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Based on 1,056 cars.

Structural systems

Emissions
11%
Suspension
5%
Drivetrain
1%

Wear items

Tyres
17%
Brakes
12%
Lighting
12%
How C3 Mk3 cars have aged

How C3 Mk3 cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

Some lines cover only a year or two, so read this as a rough guide.

0%10%20%3456789Age at MOTBuilt around 2021, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 8.6% (6,838 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2021, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 10.0% (6,413 tests, 2025 data)2021Built around 2020, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 8.5% (6,656 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2020, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 10.4% (6,005 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2020, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 12.2% (5,770 tests, 2025 data)2020Built around 2019, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 8.5% (11,518 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2019, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 10.6% (10,855 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2019, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 13.9% (10,831 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2019, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 16.2% (10,814 tests, 2025 data)2019Built around 2018, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 8.9% (13,096 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2018, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 11.2% (12,336 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2018, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 14.7% (12,085 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2018, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 17.7% (12,485 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2018, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 20.0% (12,366 tests, 2025 data)2018Built around 2017, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 12.3% (13,024 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2017, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 15.2% (12,613 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2017, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 17.7% (12,466 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2017, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 20.5% (12,472 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2017, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 22.4% (12,407 tests, 2025 data)2017Built around 2016, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 17.5% (7,926 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2016, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 18.7% (7,871 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2016, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 21.8% (7,993 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2016, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 23.7% (7,940 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2016, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 25.3% (7,829 tests, 2025 data)2016
First registered around 2021First registered around 2020First registered around 2019First registered around 2018
How each part holds up as Mk3 cars age

How each part holds up as Mk3 cars age

The share of petrol cars built 2017-2020 that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Rates usually rise with age, but can dip slightly as cars leave the road.

Part of the car5 years6 years7 years8 years
Suspension3%2%5%9%
Brakes9%10%12%16%
Emissions5%7%11%16%
Tyres10%13%17%19%
Lighting4%9%12%18%
Drivetrain1%1%1%10%
Corrosion0%0%1%0%

Based on petrol cars in the 2017-2020 build-year band, from 338 to 1,099 cars at each age.

Mk3 variants compared

C3 Mk3 variants built around 2018

The fail rate for each C3 Mk3 variant, grouped by fuel. Each row counts fails per MOT test, the same way as the main fail rate chart.

Petrol

  • C320.8%18,079 tests
  • C3 AIRCROSS18.4%6,967 tests
  • C3 PICASSO20.7%463 tests

Diesel

  • C322.9%1,808 tests
  • C3 PICASSO23.9%728 tests
  • C3 AIRCROSS20.8%708 tests
All generations of this modelPlenty of data

Most common issues on Citroen C3 models of this age

This list covers every Citroen C3 built around 2018, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the Mk3 on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    16.9%
    Advisory: 4,549Fail: 394 (8% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Tyre slightly damaged, cracking or perishing

    15.5%
    Advisory: 4,482Fail: 281 (6% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened

    12.1%
    Advisory: 3,118Fail: 62 (2% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Exhaust has a minor leak

    11.9%
    Advisory: 2,215Fail: 410 (16% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Suspension arm pin or bush worn, but not moving too much

    10.5%
    Advisory: 2,779Fail: 490 (15% of the times it was found)

Based on 19,889 tests

Looking at a Citroen C3 Mk3?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2018 (7 years old), the Citroen C3 Mk3 (2016-2023) fails MOTs noticeably more often than typical for this age. This is based on 19,889 7-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 90,637 MOT tests on Citroen C3 models first registered between 2016-2023. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.