Skip to main content

Citroen C3 Mk2 (2009-2015) reliability

At a glance

Citroen C3 Mk2 built around 2015: about average at the MOT

Citroen C3 Mk2 models built around 2015 fail their MOT about as often as similar cars the same age.

Looking at a Citroen C3 Mk2?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

27% of MOT tests on Citroen C3 Mk2 models built around 2015 ended in a fail (retests included), against 25% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on Citroen C3 Mk2 models built around 2015 involves the tyres.

Citroen C3 Mk2
poor reliability2009-2015HatchbackDIESEL / PETROL

Based on 130,552 tests of C3 models registered 2009-2015.

About 1 in 25 C3 Mk2 MOTs (3.8%) failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built around 2015 (10 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 17,489 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 20 C3 Mk2 MOTs (5.7%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built around 2015 (10 years old).

Based on 17,489 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

Mk2 fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
5,98525.3%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
17,48927.1%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
19,27728.8%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
19,09130.7%
13 yearsbuilt around 2012
20,32931.9%
14 yearsbuilt around 2011
23,29232.9%
15 yearsbuilt around 2010
19,99033.8%
16 yearsbuilt around 2009
5,09934.7%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 16 years old.

How the C3 Mk2 compares

At each age below, see how the C3 Mk2 holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 117,625 tests across 11 Citroen models, built around 2015 (10 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateCitroen average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
5,98525.3%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
17,48927.1%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
19,27728.8%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
19,09130.7%
13 yearsbuilt around 2012
20,32931.9%
14 yearsbuilt around 2011
23,29232.9%
15 yearsbuilt around 2010
19,99033.8%
16 yearsbuilt around 2009
5,09934.7%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Brake discs

High priority

Ask for the date and mileage of the last disc replacement; visually check for a deep wear lip and rust pitting on each disc.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Suspension bushes and joints

Worth checking

Listen for knocks over speed bumps and ask about recent control-arm or anti-roll-bar work.

Exhaust

Worth checking

Listen for blow noises from a cold start; check for rust and leaks at the manifold and cat connections.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other hatchbacks to compare

Other hatchbacks, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the C3 Mk2.

  1. 1

    Volkswagen up!

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    18.5%
    Still registered at 10 years
    96.7%

    Lower fail rate: 18.5%, against 27.1% for the Citroen C3 Mk2, both built around 2015.

    Some figures could not be compared for these two cars. So this comparison uses the fail rate, share still registered and recalls only.

    22,311 MOT tests on cars built around 2015

  2. 2

    Suzuki Celerio

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    17.1%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    2.4%
    Dangerous
    4.3%
    Still registered at 10 years
    93.5%

    Lower fail rate: 17.1%, against 27.1% for the Citroen C3 Mk2, both built around 2015.

    5,173 MOT tests on cars built around 2015

  3. 3

    Skoda Citigo

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    19.1%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    2.7%
    Dangerous
    3.8%
    Still registered at 10 years
    96.2%

    Lower fail rate: 19.1%, against 27.1% for the Citroen C3 Mk2, both built around 2015.

    10,283 MOT tests on cars built around 2015

  4. 4

    Toyota Aygo

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    18.1%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    2.6%
    Dangerous
    5%
    Still registered at 10 years
    96%

    Lower fail rate: 18.1%, against 27.1% for the Citroen C3 Mk2, both built around 2015.

    27,155 MOT tests on cars built around 2015

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

How many are still registered

93%of all Citroen C3 cars first registered in 2014 to 2015 were still registered 10 years later. This is the whole model, not only this generation.

UK average for cars first registered in 2014 to 2015: 92% · About typical

The share still registered can reflect demand, the cost of repairs, exports, write-offs and how owners use the car. It isn't proof of how long the car lasts mechanically.

Source: DfT vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0124).

Recall context

83 recalls in all

27 of the 83 C3 Mk2 recalls cover cars built in these years.

  • 4 Critical
  • 23 more

Top concerns

  • Directional control may be affected
  • Fuel may leak and create fire risk
  • Wheel bolts may become loose

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

Fail rate by engine size, built around 2015 (10 years old)

Engine sizes across all petrol C3 tests (not specific to Mk2).

Under 1.0 litre29.5%701 tests1.0 to 1.4 litres27.2%6,736 tests1.4 to 2.0 litres22.9%1,720 tests
How C3 Mk2 cars have aged

How C3 Mk2 cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

0%10%20%30%6810121416Age at MOTBuilt around 2015, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 20.2% (10,732 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2015, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 22.0% (10,633 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2015, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 23.1% (10,417 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2015, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 25.1% (10,305 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2015, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 26.4% (10,176 tests, 2025 data)2015Built around 2014, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 21.9% (11,981 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2014, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 23.5% (11,975 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2014, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 25.5% (11,908 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2014, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 27.1% (11,622 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2014, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 28.3% (11,484 tests, 2025 data)2014Built around 2013, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 24.9% (11,599 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2013, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 26.4% (11,490 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2013, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 28.3% (11,355 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2013, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 29.6% (11,113 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2013, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 30.1% (10,624 tests, 2025 data)2013Built around 2012, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 27.6% (13,766 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2012, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 29.0% (13,700 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2012, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 30.2% (13,364 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2012, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 31.5% (12,887 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2012, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 31.2% (11,836 tests, 2025 data)2012Built around 2011, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 29.4% (15,150 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2011, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 30.6% (14,761 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2011, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 31.8% (14,306 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2011, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 32.3% (13,486 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2011, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 32.2% (12,243 tests, 2025 data)2011Built around 2010, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 31.3% (18,174 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2010, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 31.8% (17,223 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2010, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 33.1% (16,353 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2010, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 33.5% (14,920 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2010, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 33.6% (13,114 tests, 2025 data)2010Built around 2009, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 32.2% (8,318 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2009, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 33.1% (7,687 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2009, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 33.5% (6,926 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2009, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 33.6% (6,006 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2009, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 34.7% (5,099 tests, 2025 data)2009
First registered around 2015First registered around 2014First registered around 2013First registered around 2012
Mk2 variants compared

C3 Mk2 variants built around 2015

The fail rate for each C3 Mk2 variant, grouped by fuel. Each row counts fails per MOT test, the same way as the main fail rate chart.

Petrol

  • C326.6%9,157 tests

Diesel

  • C327.6%8,331 tests
  • C3 PICASSO25.6%258 tests
All generations of this modelPlenty of data

Most common issues on Citroen C3 models of this age

This list covers every Citroen C3 built around 2015, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the Mk2 on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    19.6%
    Advisory: 4,765Fail: 390 (8% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened

    15.9%
    Advisory: 4,009Fail: 81 (2% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Exhaust has a minor leak

    15.3%
    Advisory: 2,534Fail: 458 (15% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Tyre slightly damaged, cracking or perishing

    13.6%
    Advisory: 3,034Fail: 486 (14% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Suspension arm pin or bush worn, but not moving too much

    12.9%
    Advisory: 2,744Fail: 584 (18% of the times it was found)

Based on 17,489 tests

Looking at a Citroen C3 Mk2?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2015 (10 years old), the Citroen C3 Mk2 (2009-2015) fails MOTs noticeably more often than typical for this age. This is based on 17,489 10-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 130,552 MOT tests on Citroen C3 models first registered between 2009-2015. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.