Skip to main content

BMW X3 G01 (2017-2023) reliability

At a glance

BMW X3 G01 built around 2018: about average at the MOT

BMW X3 G01 models built around 2018 fail their MOT a little less often than similar cars the same age.

Looking at a BMW X3 G01?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

12% of MOT tests on BMW X3 G01 models built around 2018 ended in a fail (retests included), against 16% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on BMW X3 G01 models built around 2018 involves the tyres.

BMW X3 G01
excellent reliability2017-2023SUVHYBRID ELECTRIC / DIESEL / PETROL / UNKNOWN

Based on 61,851 tests of X3 models registered 2017-2023.

About 1 in 40 X3 G01 MOTs (2.5%) failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built around 2018 (7 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 8,463 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 30 X3 G01 MOTs (3.5%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built around 2018 (7 years old).

Based on 8,463 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

G01 fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
3 yearsbuilt around 2022
9,7788.9%
4 yearsbuilt around 2021
11,02710.3%
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
12,19110.4%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
14,65310.7%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
8,46312.4%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
5,73915.6%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 8 years old.

How the X3 G01 compares

At each age below, see how the X3 G01 holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 156,618 tests across 18 BMW models, built around 2018 (7 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateBMW average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
3 yearsbuilt around 2022
9,7788.9%
4 yearsbuilt around 2021
11,02710.3%
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
12,19110.4%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
14,65310.7%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
8,46312.4%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
5,73915.6%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Brake pads

High priority

Ask when the pads were last replaced and check the warning-light history.

Brake discs

High priority

Ask for the date and mileage of the last disc replacement; visually check for a deep wear lip and rust pitting on each disc.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other SUVs to compare

Other SUVs, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the X3 G01.

  1. 1

    Mitsubishi Eclipse

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    12.4%

    No clear edge over the BMW X3 G01 on these figures.

    Some figures could not be compared for these two cars. So this comparison uses the fail rate and recalls only.

    3,969 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  2. 2

    Volkswagen T-Roc

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    9.6%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    0.9%
    Dangerous
    3.9%

    Lower fail rate: 9.6%, against 12.4% for the BMW X3 G01, both built around 2018.

    9,233 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  3. 3

    Skoda Karoq

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    10.3%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1%
    Dangerous
    4.3%

    Lower fail rate: 10.3%, against 12.4% for the BMW X3 G01, both built around 2018.

    8,610 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  4. 4

    Audi Q2

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    10.4%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1.3%
    Dangerous
    4.3%

    Fewer fails still not passed 3 days later: 1.3%, against 2.5% for the BMW X3 G01.

    15,997 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.

Recall context

57 recalls in all

30 of the 57 X3 G01 recalls cover cars built in these years.

  • 5 Critical
  • 25 more

Top concerns

  • Check driver’s airbag for conversion Takata SDI & PSDI-5
  • A possible degradation of the propellant tablets could lead to an over-aggressive combustion in the event the airbag is
  • Deployment of the passenger airbag could damage the instrument panel

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

What has gone wrong on X3 G01 cars built around 2018

The share of diesel cars that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Based on 494 cars.

Structural systems

Emissions
4%
Suspension
1%

Wear items

Tyres
24%
Brakes
4%
Lighting
4%

Fail rate by engine size, built around 2018 (7 years old)

Engine sizes across all diesel X3 tests (not specific to G01).

1.4 to 2.0 litres13.0%5,214 tests2.0 to 3.0 litres11.8%2,296 tests
How X3 G01 cars have aged

How X3 G01 cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

Some lines cover only a year or two, so read this as a rough guide.

0%10%345678Age at MOTBuilt around 2021, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 10.2% (8,497 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2021, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 10.7% (7,505 tests, 2025 data)2021Built around 2020, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 9.1% (5,939 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2020, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 10.5% (5,322 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2020, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 10.6% (4,911 tests, 2025 data)2020Built around 2019, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 8.0% (13,184 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2019, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 9.2% (11,632 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2019, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 11.2% (10,868 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2019, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 10.6% (10,226 tests, 2025 data)2019Built around 2018, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 9.0% (6,178 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2018, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 9.5% (5,595 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2018, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 11.2% (5,212 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2018, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 10.8% (4,981 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2018, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 10.9% (4,702 tests, 2025 data)2018Built around 2017, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 10.0% (6,449 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2017, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 11.1% (5,989 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2017, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 13.6% (5,907 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2017, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 14.8% (5,815 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2017, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 15.6% (5,739 tests, 2025 data)2017
First registered around 2021First registered around 2020First registered around 2019First registered around 2018
How each part holds up as G01 cars age

How each part holds up as G01 cars age

The share of diesel cars built 2017-2020 that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Rates usually rise with age, but can dip slightly as cars leave the road.

Part of the car5 years6 years7 years8 years
Suspension1%1%1%10%
Brakes1%3%4%12%
Emissions5%4%4%3%
Tyres15%19%24%26%
Lighting1%1%4%6%

Based on diesel cars in the 2017-2020 build-year band, from 300 to 857 cars at each age.

G01 variants compared

X3 G01 variants built around 2018

The fail rate for each X3 G01 variant, grouped by fuel. Each row counts fails per MOT test, the same way as the main fail rate chart.

Diesel

  • X312.7%7,508 tests

Petrol

  • X310.3%946 tests
All generations of this modelPlenty of data

Most common issues on BMW X3 models of this age

This list covers every BMW X3 built around 2018, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the G01 on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    17.7%
    Advisory: 2,381Fail: 143 (6% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Brake pads wearing thin

    6.6%
    Advisory: 643Fail: 51 (7% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Tyre slightly damaged, cracking or perishing

    5.8%
    Advisory: 613Fail: 158 (20% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened

    4.3%
    Advisory: 489Fail: 3 (1% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Tyre has a cut that does not reach the ply or cords

    4.2%
    Advisory: 231Fail: 222 (49% of the times it was found)

Based on 8,463 tests

Looking at a BMW X3 G01?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2018 (7 years old), the BMW X3 G01 (2017-2023) fails MOTs noticeably less often than typical for this age. This is based on 8,463 7-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 61,851 MOT tests on BMW X3 models first registered between 2017-2023. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.