Skip to main content

BMW X2 F39 (2018-2023) reliability

At a glance

BMW X2 F39 built around 2018: about average at the MOT

BMW X2 F39 models built around 2018 fail their MOT about as often as similar cars the same age.

Looking at a BMW X2 F39?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

15% of MOT tests on BMW X2 F39 models built around 2018 ended in a fail (retests included), against 16% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on BMW X2 F39 models built around 2018 involves the tyres.

BMW X2 F39
No reliability rating: too close to call between ratings2018-2023SUVDIESEL / PETROL / HYBRID ELECTRIC

Based on 23,045 tests of X2 models registered 2018-2023.

About 1 in 9 diesel X2 cars registered in 2022 (11.5%) failed their first MOT.

Based on 260 first MOTs (DVSA MOT results, 2025).

About 1 in 40 X2 F39 MOTs (2.5%) failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built around 2018 (7 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 2,753 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 25 X2 F39 MOTs (4.4%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built around 2018 (7 years old).

Based on 2,753 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

F39 fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
3 yearsbuilt around 2022
2,97910.9%
4 yearsbuilt around 2021
4,12710.7%
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
5,74211.7%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
7,44413.6%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
2,75314.6%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 7 years old.

How the X2 F39 compares

At each age below, see how the X2 F39 holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 156,618 tests across 18 BMW models, built around 2018 (7 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateBMW average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
3 yearsbuilt around 2022
2,97910.9%
4 yearsbuilt around 2021
4,12710.7%
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
5,74211.7%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
7,44413.6%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
2,75314.6%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Brake pads

High priority

Ask when the pads were last replaced and check the warning-light history.

Brake discs

High priority

Ask for the date and mileage of the last disc replacement; visually check for a deep wear lip and rust pitting on each disc.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Suspension bushes and joints

Worth checking

Listen for knocks over speed bumps and ask about recent control-arm or anti-roll-bar work.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other SUVs to compare

Other SUVs, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the X2 F39.

  1. 1

    Lexus RX

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    7.6%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1.3%
    Dangerous
    2.9%
    Still registered at 10 years
    90.4%

    Lower fail rate: 7.6%, against 14.6% for the BMW X2 F39, both built around 2018.

    1,815 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  2. 2

    Mitsubishi Eclipse

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    12.4%

    Lower fail rate: 12.4%, against 14.6% for the BMW X2 F39, both built around 2018.

    Some figures could not be compared for these two cars. So this comparison uses the fail rate and recalls only.

    3,969 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  3. 3

    Lexus NX

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    9.5%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1%
    Dangerous
    2.7%
    Still registered at 10 years
    88.4%

    Lower fail rate: 9.5%, against 14.6% for the BMW X2 F39, both built around 2018.

    4,706 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  4. 4

    Volkswagen T-Roc

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    9.6%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    0.9%
    Dangerous
    3.9%

    Lower fail rate: 9.6%, against 14.6% for the BMW X2 F39, both built around 2018.

    9,233 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

Recall context

9 recalls in all

5 of the 9 X2 F39 recalls cover cars built in these years.

  • 5 recalls

Top concerns

  • Integrated braking system
  • The micro gas generator within the front seatbelt's retractor may have been damaged
  • The material quality of the screws used for seat belts and rear seats may not be to specifications.

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

What has gone wrong on X2 F39 cars built around 2018

The share of diesel cars that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Based on 262 cars.

Structural systems

Emissions
7%
Suspension
4%

Wear items

Tyres
31%
Lighting
11%
Brakes
8%
How X2 F39 cars have aged

How X2 F39 cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

Some lines cover only a year or two, so read this as a rough guide.

0%10%34567Age at MOTBuilt around 2021, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 12.3% (2,739 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2021, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 10.3% (2,504 tests, 2025 data)2021Built around 2020, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 11.9% (2,808 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2020, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 12.5% (2,573 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2020, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 11.0% (2,402 tests, 2025 data)2020Built around 2019, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 13.0% (5,241 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2019, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 13.7% (5,040 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2019, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 13.1% (4,678 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2019, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 12.8% (4,494 tests, 2025 data)2019Built around 2018, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 13.1% (4,017 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2018, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 14.0% (3,436 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2018, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 14.1% (3,069 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2018, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 15.5% (2,929 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2018, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 14.6% (2,753 tests, 2025 data)2018
First registered around 2021First registered around 2020First registered around 2019First registered around 2018
How each part holds up as F39 cars age

How each part holds up as F39 cars age

The share of diesel cars built 2017-2020 that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Rates usually rise with age, but can dip slightly as cars leave the road.

Part of the car5 years6 years7 years
SuspensionNo figure2%4%
Brakes1%5%8%
Emissions3%7%7%
Tyres15%27%31%
Lighting1%3%11%

Based on diesel cars in the 2017-2020 build-year band, from 67 to 262 cars at each age.

F39 variants compared

X2 F39 variants built around 2018

The fail rate for each X2 F39 variant, grouped by fuel. Each row counts fails per MOT test, the same way as the main fail rate chart.

Diesel

  • X215.3%1,303 tests
  • X2 XDRIVE20D M SPORT AUTO13.5%274 tests

Petrol

  • X214.2%324 tests
All generations of this modelEnough data

Most common issues on BMW X2 models of this age

This list covers every BMW X2 built around 2018, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the F39 on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    15.7%
    Advisory: 613Fail: 34 (5% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Tyre slightly damaged, cracking or perishing

    9.8%
    Advisory: 312Fail: 89 (22% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Brake pads wearing thin

    7.6%
    Advisory: 245Fail: 14 (5% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Suspension arm pin or bush worn, but not moving too much

    4.8%
    Advisory: 168Fail: 27 (14% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened

    4.6%
    Advisory: 172Fail: 3 (2% of the times it was found)

Based on 2,754 tests

Looking at a BMW X2 F39?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2018 (7 years old), the BMW X2 F39 (2018-2023) fails MOTs slightly less often than typical for this age. This is based on 2,753 7-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 23,045 MOT tests on BMW X2 models first registered between 2018-2023. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.