Skip to main content

BMW 7 Series G11/G12 (2015-2021) reliability

At a glance

BMW 7 Series G11/G12 built around 2018: about average at the MOT

BMW 7 Series G11/G12 models built around 2018 fail their MOT about as often as similar cars the same age.

Looking at a BMW 7 Series G11/G12?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

9% of MOT tests on BMW 7 Series G11/G12 models built around 2018 ended in a fail (retests included), against 10% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on BMW 7 Series G11/G12 models built around 2018 involves the tyres.

BMW 7 Series G11/G12
excellent reliability2015-2021SaloonPETROL / DIESEL / HYBRID ELECTRIC / UNKNOWN

Based on 9,848 tests of 7 Series models registered 2015-2021.

About 1 in 40 7 Series G11/G12 MOTs (2.5%) failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built around 2018 (7 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 1,659 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 25 7 Series G11/G12 MOTs (3.9%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built around 2018 (7 years old).

Based on 1,659 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

G11/G12 fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
3 yearsbuilt around 2022
3998.8%
4 yearsbuilt around 2021
1,1446.9%
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
1,2427.7%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
1,8778.9%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
1,6598.9%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
1,8749.9%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
1,20412.0%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
44915.4%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 10 years old.

How the 7 Series G11/G12 compares

At each age below, see how the 7 Series G11/G12 holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 156,618 tests across 18 BMW models, built around 2018 (7 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateBMW average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
3 yearsbuilt around 2022
3998.8%
4 yearsbuilt around 2021
1,1446.9%
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
1,2427.7%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
1,8778.9%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
1,6598.9%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
1,8749.9%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
1,20412.0%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
44915.4%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Brake pads

High priority

Ask when the pads were last replaced and check the warning-light history.

Brake discs

High priority

Ask for the date and mileage of the last disc replacement; visually check for a deep wear lip and rust pitting on each disc.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Suspension bushes and joints

Worth checking

Listen for knocks over speed bumps and ask about recent control-arm or anti-roll-bar work.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other saloons to compare

Other saloons, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the 7 Series G11/G12.

  1. 1

    Lexus IS

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    9%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1.4%
    Dangerous
    3.8%
    Still registered at 10 years
    79.4%

    Fewer fails still not passed 3 days later: 1.4%, against 2.5% for the BMW 7 Series G11/G12.

    1,615 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  2. 2

    Porsche Panamera

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    9.2%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    4%
    Dangerous
    5.5%
    Still registered at 10 years
    86.2%

    More still registered at 10 years: 86%, against 80% for the BMW 7 Series G11/G12.

    1,105 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  3. 3

    Mercedes-Benz CLS

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    15%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    3.5%
    Dangerous
    6.6%
    Still registered at 10 years
    83.3%

    No clear edge over the BMW 7 Series G11/G12 on these figures.

    1,155 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  4. 4

    Mercedes-Benz S-Class

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    9.5%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    2.8%
    Dangerous
    3.7%
    Still registered at 10 years
    74.5%

    No clear edge over the BMW 7 Series G11/G12 on these figures.

    5 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    2,348 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

How many are still registered

80%of all BMW 7 Series cars first registered in 2014 to 2015 were still registered 10 years later. This is the whole model, not only this generation.

UK average for cars first registered in 2014 to 2015: 92% · Fewer than typical

The share still registered can reflect demand, the cost of repairs, exports, write-offs and how owners use the car. It isn't proof of how long the car lasts mechanically.

Source: DfT vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0124).

Recall context

65 recalls in all

16 of the 65 7 Series G11/G12 recalls cover cars built in these years.

  • 1 Critical
  • 15 more

Top concerns

  • Exhaust gas recirculation module cooler could leak
  • Affected vehicles may be fitted with brake discs which are not to specification
  • The integrated brake system hydraulic unit may have been produced incorrectly

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

What has gone wrong on 7 Series G11/G12 cars built around 2018

The share of diesel cars that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Based on 93 cars.

Structural systems

Emissions
10%
Drivetrain
1%

Wear items

Tyres
19%
Brakes
5%
Lighting
1%
How 7 Series G11/G12 cars have aged

How 7 Series G11/G12 cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

Some lines cover only a year or two, so read this as a rough guide.

0%10%345678910Age at MOTBuilt around 2021, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 8.3% (768 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2021, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 7.2% (670 tests, 2025 data)2021Built around 2020, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 8.0% (729 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2020, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 6.1% (603 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2020, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 7.6% (537 tests, 2025 data)2020Built around 2019, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 10.0% (1,301 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2019, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 7.8% (1,186 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2019, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 7.4% (1,124 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2019, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 8.0% (1,096 tests, 2025 data)2019Built around 2018, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 9.0% (1,244 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2018, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 7.6% (1,142 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2018, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 9.3% (1,043 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2018, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 8.5% (982 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2018, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 8.3% (923 tests, 2025 data)2018Built around 2017, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 8.7% (1,382 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2017, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 10.1% (1,263 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2017, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 10.3% (1,237 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2017, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 10.3% (1,094 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2017, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 11.3% (1,075 tests, 2025 data)2017Built around 2016, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 10.4% (1,040 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2016, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 9.1% (966 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2016, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 8.4% (865 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2016, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 10.1% (813 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2016, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 11.2% (820 tests, 2025 data)2016Built around 2015, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 10.5% (505 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2015, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 15.2% (520 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2015, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 16.1% (478 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2015, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 13.7% (453 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2015, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 15.4% (449 tests, 2025 data)2015
First registered around 2021First registered around 2020First registered around 2019First registered around 2018
How each part holds up as G11/G12 cars age

How each part holds up as G11/G12 cars age

The share of diesel cars built 2017-2020 that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Rates usually rise with age, but can dip slightly as cars leave the road.

Part of the car6 years7 years8 years
SuspensionNo figureNo figure2%
Brakes1%5%8%
Emissions2%10%10%
Tyres17%19%17%
Lighting1%1%No figure
Drivetrain1%1%5%

Based on diesel cars in the 2017-2020 build-year band, from 82 to 105 cars at each age.

G11/G12 variants compared

7 Series G11/G12 variants built around 2018

The fail rate for each 7 Series G11/G12 variant, grouped by fuel. Each row counts fails per MOT test, the same way as the main fail rate chart.

Diesel

  • 7309.3%700 tests
  • 7409.9%394 tests
All generations of this modelEnough data

Most common issues on BMW 7 Series models of this age

This list covers every BMW 7 Series built around 2018, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the G11/G12 on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    14.0%
    Advisory: 381Fail: 19 (5% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Brake pads wearing thin

    4.5%
    Advisory: 84Fail: 2 (2% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Tyre slightly damaged, cracking or perishing

    4.0%
    Advisory: 57Fail: 36 (39% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Suspension arm pin or bush worn, but not moving too much

    3.0%
    Advisory: 59Fail: 4 (6% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Prop shaft coupling slightly deteriorated

    3.0%
    Advisory: 50Fail: 0 (0% of the times it was found)

Based on 1,659 tests

Looking at a BMW 7 Series G11/G12?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2018 (7 years old), the BMW 7 Series G11/G12 (2015-2021) fails MOTs noticeably less often than typical for this age. This is based on 1,659 7-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 9,848 MOT tests on BMW 7 Series models first registered between 2015-2021. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.