Skip to main content

Bentley Mulsanne Mk2 (2010-2020) reliability

Not enough data

Bentley Mulsanne Mk2 built around 2017: not enough MOT data yet

We've only seen a handful of Bentley Mulsanne Mk2 models built around 2017 so far. Too few to spot a pattern yet.

Looking at a Bentley Mulsanne Mk2?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

Check a car’s number plate to see its own MOT record, or come back when there’s more MOT history.

Bentley Mulsanne Mk2
2010-2020SaloonPETROL

Based on 682 tests of Mulsanne models registered 2010-2020.

Mk2 fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
6510.8%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
1003.0%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
1246.5%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
963.1%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
814.9%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
764.0%
13 yearsbuilt around 2012
573.5%
14 yearsbuilt around 2011
837.2%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 7 years old.

How the Mulsanne Mk2 compares

At each age below, see how the Mulsanne Mk2 holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 1,572 tests across 5 Bentley models, built around 2017 (8 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateBentley average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
6510.8%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
1003.0%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
1246.5%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
963.1%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
814.9%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
764.0%
13 yearsbuilt around 2012
573.5%
14 yearsbuilt around 2011
837.2%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Brake pads

High priority

Ask when the pads were last replaced and check the warning-light history.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Registration Plates

Worth checking

Inspect the registration plates carefully and ask the seller for repair history.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other saloons to compare

Other saloons, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the Mulsanne Mk2.

  1. 1

    Lexus IS

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    11.1%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1.1%
    Dangerous
    4%
    Still registered at 10 years
    79.4%

    No clear edge over the Bentley Mulsanne Mk2 on these figures.

    2 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    1,883 MOT tests on cars built around 2017

  2. 2

    Hyundai i40

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    17.3%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    3.5%
    Dangerous
    5.5%
    Still registered at 10 years
    75.2%

    No clear edge over the Bentley Mulsanne Mk2 on these figures.

    3,343 MOT tests on cars built around 2017

  3. 3

    Jaguar XE

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    15.9%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    3.1%
    Dangerous
    6%

    No clear edge over the Bentley Mulsanne Mk2 on these figures.

    2 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    13,231 MOT tests on cars built around 2017

  4. 4

    Kia Optima

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    16.8%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    3%
    Dangerous
    7.6%
    Still registered at 10 years
    82.9%

    No clear edge over the Bentley Mulsanne Mk2 on these figures.

    3,103 MOT tests on cars built around 2017

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

How many are still registered

Not enough registration data to show this for the Bentley Mulsanne.

The share still registered can reflect demand, the cost of repairs, exports, write-offs and how owners use the car. It isn't proof of how long the car lasts mechanically.

Recall context

DVSA's recall list has no recalls filed under the Bentley Mulsanne name. For the exact car, check with the maker or GOV.UK's recall checker.

How Mulsanne Mk2 cars have aged

How Mulsanne Mk2 cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

0%10%468101214Age at MOTBuilt around 2017, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 9.7% (62 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2017, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 3.6% (55 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2017, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 3.4% (59 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2017, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 3.8% (52 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2017, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 2.0% (51 tests, 2025 data)2017Built around 2016, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 5.5% (73 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2016, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 0.0% (72 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2016, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 2.7% (74 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2016, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 5.7% (70 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2016, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 5.3% (75 tests, 2025 data)2016Built around 2015, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 1.6% (61 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2015, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 12.5% (64 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2015, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 0.0% (55 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2015, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 7.7% (65 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2015, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 5.3% (57 tests, 2025 data)2015Built around 2014, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 10.7% (56 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2014, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 5.3% (57 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2014, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 3.9% (51 tests, 2025 data)2014Built around 2011, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 12.2% (74 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2011, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 9.0% (67 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2011, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 3.2% (63 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2011, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 11.5% (78 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2011, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 8.6% (70 tests, 2025 data)2011
First registered around 2017First registered around 2016First registered around 2015First registered around 2014
All generations of this modelNot enough data

Most common issues on Bentley Mulsannes of this age

This list covers every Bentley Mulsanne built around 2017, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the Mk2 on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    6.0%
    Advisory: 10Fail: 0 (0% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Tyre slightly damaged, cracking or perishing

    3.0%
    Advisory: 3Fail: 1 (25% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Tyre has a cut that does not reach the ply or cords

    2.0%
    Advisory: 3Fail: 0 (0% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Brake pads wearing thin

    2.0%
    Advisory: 2Fail: 0 (0% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Power steering has a slight leak

    2.0%
    Advisory: 2Fail: 0 (0% of the times it was found)

Based on 100 tests

Looking at a Bentley Mulsanne Mk2?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2017 (8 years old), the Bentley Mulsanne Mk2 (2010-2020) fails MOTs noticeably less often than typical for this age. This is based on 100 8-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 682 MOT tests on Bentley Mulsannes first registered between 2010-2020. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.