Skip to main content

Bentley Bentayga Mk1 (2016-present) reliability

At a glance

Bentley Bentayga Mk1 built around 2018: about average at the MOT

Bentley Bentayga Mk1 models built around 2018 fail their MOT about as often as similar cars the same age.

Looking at a Bentley Bentayga Mk1?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

4% of MOT tests on Bentley Bentayga Mk1 models built around 2018 ended in a fail (retests included), against 4% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on Bentley Bentayga Mk1 models built around 2018 involves the tyres.

Bentley Bentayga Mk1
excellent reliability2016-presentSUVPETROL / DIESEL / HYBRID ELECTRIC

Based on 3,088 tests of Bentayga models registered 2016+.

About 1 in 100 Bentayga Mk1 MOTs (1.1%) failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built around 2018 (7 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 627 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025), a small sample, so the figure is likely between 0.5% and 2.3%. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 50 Bentayga Mk1 MOTs (2.1%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built around 2018 (7 years old).

Based on 627 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025), a small sample, so the figure is likely between 1.2% and 3.5%. Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

Mk1 fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
3 yearsbuilt around 2022
5312.6%
4 yearsbuilt around 2021
4445.4%
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
3504.0%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
4155.1%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
6274.2%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
5204.4%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
2018.0%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 9 years old.

How the Bentayga Mk1 compares

At each age below, see how the Bentayga Mk1 holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 1,329 tests across 5 Bentley models, built around 2018 (7 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateBentley average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
3 yearsbuilt around 2022
5312.6%
4 yearsbuilt around 2021
4445.4%
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
3504.0%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
4155.1%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
6274.2%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
5204.4%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
2018.0%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Brake pads

High priority

Ask when the pads were last replaced and check the warning-light history.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Suspension bushes and joints

Worth checking

Listen for knocks over speed bumps and ask about recent control-arm or anti-roll-bar work.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other SUVs to compare

Other SUVs, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the Bentayga Mk1.

  1. 1

    Mitsubishi Eclipse

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    12.4%

    No clear edge over the Bentley Bentayga Mk1 on these figures.

    Some figures could not be compared for these two cars. So this comparison uses the fail rate and recalls only.

    3,969 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  2. 2

    Volkswagen T-Roc

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    9.6%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    0.9%
    Dangerous
    3.9%

    No clear edge over the Bentley Bentayga Mk1 on these figures.

    9,233 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  3. 3

    Skoda Karoq

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    10.3%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1%
    Dangerous
    4.3%

    No clear edge over the Bentley Bentayga Mk1 on these figures.

    8,610 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  4. 4

    Honda HR-V

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    10.3%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1.1%
    Dangerous
    3.8%
    Still registered at 10 years
    97%

    No clear edge over the Bentley Bentayga Mk1 on these figures.

    6,689 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

Recall context

DVSA's recall list has no recalls filed under the Bentley Bentayga name. For the exact car, check with the maker or GOV.UK's recall checker.

How Bentayga Mk1 cars have aged

How Bentayga Mk1 cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

Some lines cover only a year or two, so read this as a rough guide.

0%3456789Age at MOTBuilt around 2021, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 4.4% (248 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2021, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 4.9% (244 tests, 2025 data)2021Built around 2020, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 3.3% (242 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2020, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 3.2% (218 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2020, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 3.5% (201 tests, 2025 data)2020Built around 2019, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 5.1% (275 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2019, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 7.8% (256 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2019, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 3.0% (231 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2019, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 4.1% (221 tests, 2025 data)2019Built around 2018, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 6.4% (438 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2018, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 5.8% (413 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2018, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 4.9% (390 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2018, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 3.0% (367 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2018, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 4.1% (364 tests, 2025 data)2018Built around 2017, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 4.4% (384 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2017, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 5.9% (358 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2017, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 5.0% (320 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2017, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 5.4% (332 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2017, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 4.4% (319 tests, 2025 data)2017Built around 2016, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 6.3% (255 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2016, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 4.5% (220 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2016, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 5.2% (211 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2016, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 7.0% (201 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2016, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 8.0% (201 tests, 2025 data)2016
First registered around 2021First registered around 2020First registered around 2019First registered around 2018
Mk1 variants compared

Bentayga Mk1 variants built around 2018

The fail rate for each Bentayga Mk1 variant, grouped by fuel. Each row counts fails per MOT test, the same way as the main fail rate chart.

Diesel

  • BENTAYGA5.3%321 tests

Petrol

  • BENTAYGA2.9%305 tests
All generations of this modelNot much data

Most common issues on Bentley Bentaygas of this age

This list covers every Bentley Bentayga built around 2018, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the Mk1 on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    7.3%
    Advisory: 86Fail: 2 (2% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Tyre slightly damaged, cracking or perishing

    4.8%
    Advisory: 48Fail: 7 (13% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Suspension arm pin or bush worn, but not moving too much

    4.0%
    Advisory: 34Fail: 4 (11% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Brake pads wearing thin

    3.0%
    Advisory: 24Fail: 2 (8% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Tyre has a cut that does not reach the ply or cords

    2.9%
    Advisory: 19Fail: 6 (24% of the times it was found)

Based on 627 tests

Looking at a Bentley Bentayga Mk1?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2018 (7 years old), the Bentley Bentayga Mk1 (2016-present) fails MOTs noticeably less often than typical for this age. This is based on 627 7-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 3,088 MOT tests on Bentley Bentaygas first registered from 2016. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.