Skip to main content

Aston Martin Vantage V8/V12 Vantage (2005-2018) reliability

Not enough data

Aston Martin Vantage V8/V12 Vantage built around 2018: not enough MOT data yet

We've only seen a handful of Aston Martin Vantage V8/V12 Vantage models built around 2018 so far. Too few to spot a pattern yet.

Looking at an Aston Martin Vantage V8/V12 Vantage?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

Check a car’s number plate to see its own MOT record, or come back when there’s more MOT history.

Aston Martin Vantage V8/V12 Vantage
2005-2018CoupePETROL

Based on 3,689 tests of Vantage models registered 2005-2018.

V8/V12 Vantage fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
2396.3%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
3685.4%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
3866.7%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
3855.2%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
3823.4%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
3656.6%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
2977.4%
13 yearsbuilt around 2012
1587.0%
14 yearsbuilt around 2011
1337.5%
15 yearsbuilt around 2010
1797.3%
16 yearsbuilt around 2009
1479.5%
17 yearsbuilt around 2008
1867.0%
18 yearsbuilt around 2007
2659.1%
19 yearsbuilt around 2006
1999.6%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 19 years old.

How the Vantage V8/V12 Vantage compares

At each age below, see how the Vantage V8/V12 Vantage holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 1,190 tests across 3 Aston Martin models, built around 2018 (7 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateAston Martin average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
2396.3%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
3685.4%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
3866.7%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
3855.2%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
3823.4%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
3656.6%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
2977.4%
13 yearsbuilt around 2012
1587.0%
14 yearsbuilt around 2011
1337.5%
15 yearsbuilt around 2010
1797.3%
16 yearsbuilt around 2009
1479.5%
17 yearsbuilt around 2008
1867.0%
18 yearsbuilt around 2007
2659.1%
19 yearsbuilt around 2006
1999.6%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Brake pipes and hoses

High priority

Look under the car for corrosion or chafing on the rigid brake pipes near the rear axle.

Brake pads

High priority

Ask when the pads were last replaced and check the warning-light history.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Headlight aim

If you have time

Park facing a wall at night and check the beam pattern is even and at the right height.

Other coupes to compare

Other coupes, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the Vantage V8/V12 Vantage.

  1. 1

    Porsche Cayman

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    5.5%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1.3%
    Dangerous
    2.4%
    Still registered at 10 years
    93%

    No clear edge over the Aston Martin Vantage V8/V12 Vantage on these figures.

    1,235 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  2. 2

    Audi TT

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    10.4%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1.8%
    Dangerous
    4.9%
    Still registered at 10 years
    95.5%

    No clear edge over the Aston Martin Vantage V8/V12 Vantage on these figures.

    2 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    6,783 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  3. 3

    Porsche 911

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    5.3%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1.4%
    Dangerous
    1.6%
    Still registered at 10 years
    94%

    No clear edge over the Aston Martin Vantage V8/V12 Vantage on these figures.

    2 critical recall campaigns matching this model/build period.

    2,547 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  4. 4

    Volkswagen Scirocco

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    15.5%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    2.6%
    Dangerous
    6.5%
    Still registered at 10 years
    94.4%

    No clear edge over the Aston Martin Vantage V8/V12 Vantage on these figures.

    3,040 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

How many are still registered

Not enough registration data to show this for the Aston Martin Vantage.

The share still registered can reflect demand, the cost of repairs, exports, write-offs and how owners use the car. It isn't proof of how long the car lasts mechanically.

Recall context

16 recalls in all

8 of the 16 Vantage V8/V12 Vantage recalls cover cars built in these years.

  • 8 recalls

Top concerns

  • Certain fixings on the front seat air bag may not have been tightened to the correct torque
  • The vehicles may not have had their passenger airbag fixings tightened to the correct torque
  • Hydraulic connector may leak

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

How Vantage V8/V12 Vantage cars have aged

How Vantage V8/V12 Vantage cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

0%10%35791113151719Age at MOTBuilt around 2018, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 6.9% (348 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2018, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 4.9% (304 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2018, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 6.4% (282 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2018, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 6.2% (291 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2018, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 5.4% (261 tests, 2025 data)2018Built around 2017, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 5.1% (235 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2017, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 4.6% (217 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2017, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 5.2% (211 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2017, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 6.3% (207 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2017, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 8.2% (207 tests, 2025 data)2017Built around 2016, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 7.7% (259 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2016, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 7.1% (255 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2016, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 3.8% (239 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2016, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 5.3% (228 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2016, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 2.1% (233 tests, 2025 data)2016Built around 2015, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 7.4% (243 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2015, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 7.3% (245 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2015, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 6.7% (225 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2015, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 5.8% (226 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2015, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 4.1% (220 tests, 2025 data)2015Built around 2014, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 8.3% (252 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2014, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 8.3% (242 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2014, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 10.5% (229 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2014, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 7.8% (217 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2014, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 6.5% (217 tests, 2025 data)2014Built around 2013, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 5.6% (214 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2013, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 5.2% (193 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2013, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 10.0% (200 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2013, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 5.7% (194 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2013, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 6.6% (197 tests, 2025 data)2013Built around 2012, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 9.8% (132 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2012, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 6.1% (114 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2012, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 8.3% (109 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2012, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 3.6% (111 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2012, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 6.0% (100 tests, 2025 data)2012Built around 2011, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 6.1% (66 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2011, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 7.5% (53 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2011, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 3.8% (52 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2011, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 4.6% (65 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2011, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 8.6% (70 tests, 2025 data)2011Built around 2010, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 8.4% (95 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2010, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 7.4% (94 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2010, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 10.5% (95 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2010, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 6.5% (92 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2010, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 4.5% (89 tests, 2025 data)2010Built around 2009, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 6.9% (87 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2009, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 7.5% (80 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2009, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 2.9% (70 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2009, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 10.0% (80 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2009, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 9.0% (78 tests, 2025 data)2009Built around 2008, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 7.0% (100 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2008, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 10.8% (102 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2008, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 11.1% (99 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2008, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 9.0% (89 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2008, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 9.6% (94 tests, 2025 data)2008Built around 2007, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 8.5% (142 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2007, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 8.5% (129 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2007, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 8.7% (138 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2007, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 7.0% (128 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2007, 18 years old at the time of MOT: 9.9% (131 tests, 2025 data)2007Built around 2006, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 10.5% (210 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2006, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 8.4% (190 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2006, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 7.8% (180 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2006, 18 years old at the time of MOT: 7.3% (179 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2006, 19 years old at the time of MOT: 8.3% (168 tests, 2025 data)2006
First registered around 2018First registered around 2017First registered around 2016First registered around 2015
V8/V12 Vantage variants compared
All generations of this modelNot enough data

Most common issues on Aston Martin Vantages of this age

This list covers every Aston Martin Vantage built around 2018, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the V8/V12 Vantage on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Tyre slightly damaged, cracking or perishing

    7.3%
    Advisory: 55Fail: 1 (2% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    4.9%
    Advisory: 27Fail: 0 (0% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Headlamp aimed too low or out of line

    1.6%
    Advisory: 8Fail: 1 (11% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Brake pads wearing thin

    1.4%
    Advisory: 6Fail: 0 (0% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Minor

    Windscreen damaged, but the driver can still see clearly

    1.4%
    Advisory: 0Fail: 0 (0% of the times it was found)

Based on 368 tests

Looking at an Aston Martin Vantage V8/V12 Vantage?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2018 (7 years old), the Aston Martin Vantage V8/V12 Vantage (2005-2018) fails MOTs noticeably less often than typical for this age. This is based on 368 7-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 3,689 MOT tests on Aston Martin Vantages first registered between 2005-2018. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.