Skip to main content

Volkswagen up! AA (1st gen, inc e-Up) (2012-2023) reliability

At a glance

Volkswagen up! AA (1st gen, inc e-Up) built around 2018: about average at the MOT

Volkswagen up! AA (1st gen, inc e-Up) models built around 2018 fail their MOT a little less often than similar cars the same age.

Looking at a Volkswagen up! AA (1st gen, inc e-Up) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

14% of MOT tests on Volkswagen up! AA (1st gen, inc e-Up) models built around 2018 ended in a fail (retests included), against 18% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on Volkswagen up! AA (1st gen, inc e-Up) models built around 2018 involves the tyres.

Volkswagen up! AA (1st gen, inc e-Up)
No reliability rating: too close to call between ratings2012-2023HatchbackPETROL / ELECTRICITY

Based on 146,968 tests of up! models registered 2012-2023.

About 1 in 15 petrol up! cars registered in 2022 (7%) failed their first MOT.

Based on 698 first MOTs (DVSA MOT results, 2025).

AA (1st gen, inc e-Up) fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
3 yearsbuilt around 2022
9326.4%
4 yearsbuilt around 2021
1,1567.3%
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
4,3929.3%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
11,34711.6%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
15,65714.2%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
15,36717.1%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
17,27319.2%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
22,31118.5%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
26,28718.9%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
23,59719.8%
13 yearsbuilt around 2012
8,64921.2%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 13 years old.

Figures for fails still not passed 3 days later, and for dangerous defects, aren't available yet for this model.

How the up! AA (1st gen, inc e-Up) compares

At each age below, see how the up! AA (1st gen, inc e-Up) holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 266,306 tests across 19 Volkswagen models, built around 2018 (7 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateVolkswagen average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
3 yearsbuilt around 2022
9326.4%
4 yearsbuilt around 2021
1,1567.3%
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
4,3929.3%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
11,34711.6%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
15,65714.2%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
15,36717.1%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
17,27319.2%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
22,31118.5%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
26,28718.9%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
23,59719.8%
13 yearsbuilt around 2012
8,64921.2%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Brake discs

High priority

Ask for the date and mileage of the last disc replacement; visually check for a deep wear lip and rust pitting on each disc.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Suspension bushes and joints

Worth checking

Listen for knocks over speed bumps and ask about recent control-arm or anti-roll-bar work.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other hatchbacks to compare

Other hatchbacks, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the up! AA (1st gen, inc e-Up).

  1. 1

    Citroen C4 Cactus

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    23.7%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    3.3%
    Dangerous
    5.6%

    No clear edge over the Volkswagen up! AA (1st gen, inc e-Up) on these figures.

    Some figures could not be compared for these two cars. So this comparison uses the fail rate and recalls only.

    7,268 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  2. 2

    Suzuki Ignis

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    16.3%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    2.3%
    Dangerous
    3.2%

    No clear edge over the Volkswagen up! AA (1st gen, inc e-Up) on these figures.

    Some figures could not be compared for these two cars. So this comparison uses the fail rate and recalls only.

    6,813 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  3. 3

    Toyota Aygo

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    13%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    1.2%
    Dangerous
    4.6%
    Still registered at 10 years
    96%

    No clear edge over the Volkswagen up! AA (1st gen, inc e-Up) on these figures.

    Some figures could not be compared for these two cars. So this comparison uses the fail rate, share still registered and recalls only.

    25,028 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  4. 4

    Fiat Tipo

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    24.2%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    5.8%
    Dangerous
    7.2%

    No clear edge over the Volkswagen up! AA (1st gen, inc e-Up) on these figures.

    Some figures could not be compared for these two cars. So this comparison uses the fail rate and recalls only.

    4,398 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

How many are still registered

97%of all Volkswagen up! cars first registered in 2014 to 2015 were still registered 10 years later. This is the whole model, not only this generation.

UK average for cars first registered in 2014 to 2015: 92% · More than typical

The share still registered can reflect demand, the cost of repairs, exports, write-offs and how owners use the car. It isn't proof of how long the car lasts mechanically.

Source: DfT vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0124).

Recall context

9 recalls in all

8 of the 9 up! AA (1st gen, inc e-Up) recalls cover cars built in these years.

  • 2 Critical
  • 6 more

Top concerns

  • Takata front drivers or passenger airbag replacement
  • Unintentional airbag deployment
  • Takata front airbag

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

What has gone wrong on up! AA (1st gen, inc e-Up) cars built around 2018

The share of petrol cars that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Based on 981 cars.

Structural systems

Suspension
5%
Emissions
3%

Wear items

Tyres
13%
Lighting
7%
Brakes
7%
How up! AA (1st gen, inc e-Up) cars have aged

How up! AA (1st gen, inc e-Up) cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

Some lines cover only a year or two, so read this as a rough guide.

0%10%20%35791113Age at MOTBuilt around 2021, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 6.6% (514 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2021, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 8.0% (640 tests, 2025 data)2021Built around 2020, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 7.3% (3,258 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2020, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 8.0% (3,368 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2020, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 9.3% (4,392 tests, 2025 data)2020Built around 2019, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 7.6% (8,347 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2019, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 9.5% (8,475 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2019, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 10.5% (8,694 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2019, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 11.6% (11,347 tests, 2025 data)2019Built around 2018, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 9.2% (12,020 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2018, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 11.6% (12,088 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2018, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 12.6% (12,056 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2018, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 14.0% (12,128 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2018, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 14.2% (15,657 tests, 2025 data)2018Built around 2017, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 11.6% (8,048 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2017, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 12.5% (7,733 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2017, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 13.7% (7,688 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2017, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 15.0% (7,570 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2017, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 16.1% (9,735 tests, 2025 data)2017Built around 2016, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 15.7% (12,914 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2016, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 16.5% (13,066 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2016, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 17.2% (13,128 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2016, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 19.1% (13,375 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2016, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 19.2% (17,273 tests, 2025 data)2016Built around 2015, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 14.8% (16,453 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2015, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 15.3% (16,544 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2015, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 16.8% (16,930 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2015, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 18.5% (17,314 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2015, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 18.5% (22,311 tests, 2025 data)2015Built around 2014, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 14.6% (19,251 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2014, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 15.5% (19,366 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2014, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 16.9% (19,683 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2014, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 18.7% (20,141 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2014, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 18.9% (26,287 tests, 2025 data)2014Built around 2013, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 15.6% (11,589 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2013, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 16.5% (11,514 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2013, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 18.4% (11,575 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2013, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 19.3% (11,751 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2013, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 19.4% (14,898 tests, 2025 data)2013Built around 2012, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 16.6% (7,074 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2012, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 17.6% (7,010 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2012, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 19.0% (6,925 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2012, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 21.1% (7,003 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2012, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 21.2% (8,649 tests, 2025 data)2012
First registered around 2021 (built 2021+)First registered around 2020 (built 2017-2020)First registered around 2019 (built 2017-2020)First registered around 2018 (built 2017-2020)
How each part holds up as AA (1st gen, inc e-Up) cars age

How each part holds up as AA (1st gen, inc e-Up) cars age

The share of petrol cars built 2017-2020 that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Rates usually rise with age, but can dip slightly as cars leave the road.

Part of the car5 years6 years7 years8 years
Suspension1%2%5%10%
Brakes4%6%7%11%
Emissions1%No figure3%3%
Tyres4%11%13%15%
Lighting2%4%7%10%
Corrosion0%1%0%1%

Based on petrol cars in the 2017-2020 build-year band, from 162 to 984 cars at each age.

Same age, different build years

Same age, different build years

How cars of the up! from different build years compare at the same age. Treat it as a pointer, not proof. A difference can come from changes to the car, to the MOT itself, or to which cars are still on the road.

How they compare at 4 years old

2013-2016
14.2%
2021 data
2017-2020
6.4%
2025 data
2021+
8.0%
2025 data

How they compare at 5 years old

2013-2016
15.0%
2022 data
2017-2020
9.3%
2025 data

How they compare at 6 years old

2013-2016
16.4%
2023 data
2017-2020
11.6%
2025 data

Each bar uses one year of national MOT results. Testing conditions can differ from one year to another.

All generations of this modelPlenty of data

Most common issues on Volkswagen up! models of this age

This list covers every Volkswagen up! built around 2018, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the AA (1st gen, inc e-Up) on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Tyre slightly damaged, cracking or perishing

    18.4%
    Advisory: 4,652Fail: 315 (6% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    10.6%
    Advisory: 2,322Fail: 167 (7% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Suspension arm pin or bush worn, but not moving too much

    9.0%
    Advisory: 1,706Fail: 399 (19% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened

    7.1%
    Advisory: 1,402Fail: 17 (1% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Brake pads wearing thin

    4.3%
    Advisory: 627Fail: 128 (17% of the times it was found)

Based on 15,657 tests

Looking at a Volkswagen up! AA (1st gen, inc e-Up) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2018 (7 years old), the Volkswagen up! AA (1st gen, inc e-Up) (2012-2023) fails MOTs slightly less often than typical for this age. This is based on 15,657 7-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 146,968 MOT tests on Volkswagen up! models first registered between 2012-2023. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.