Skip to main content

Volkswagen Touran Mk1 (1T) (2003-2014) reliability

At a glance

Volkswagen Touran Mk1 (1T) built around 2014: about average at the MOT

Volkswagen Touran Mk1 (1T) models built around 2014 fail their MOT a little less often than similar cars the same age.

Looking at a Volkswagen Touran Mk1 (1T) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

23% of MOT tests on Volkswagen Touran Mk1 (1T) models built around 2014 ended in a fail (retests included), against 27% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on Volkswagen Touran Mk1 (1T) models built around 2014 involves the tyres.

Volkswagen Touran Mk1 (1T)
No reliability rating: too close to call between ratings2003-2014MPVDIESEL / PETROL

Based on 63,601 tests of Touran models registered 2003-2014.

About 1 in 25 Touran Mk1 (1T) MOTs (4%) failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built around 2014 (11 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 6,935 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 15 Touran Mk1 (1T) MOTs (7.3%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built around 2014 (11 years old).

Based on 6,935 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

Mk1 (1T) fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
2,47520.8%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
6,93523.2%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
7,18924.8%
13 yearsbuilt around 2012
7,61524.8%
14 yearsbuilt around 2011
7,01727.3%
15 yearsbuilt around 2010
7,03031.1%
16 yearsbuilt around 2009
6,04931.1%
17 yearsbuilt around 2008
6,65831.6%
18 yearsbuilt around 2007
5,40432.2%
19 yearsbuilt around 2006
3,54133.2%
20 yearsbuilt around 2005
2,51033.5%
21 yearsbuilt around 2004
1,12133.3%
22 yearsbuilt around 2003
5728.1%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 20 years old.

How the Touran Mk1 (1T) compares

At each age below, see how the Touran Mk1 (1T) holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 265,585 tests across 18 Volkswagen models, built around 2014 (11 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateVolkswagen average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
2,47520.8%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
6,93523.2%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
7,18924.8%
13 yearsbuilt around 2012
7,61524.8%
14 yearsbuilt around 2011
7,01727.3%
15 yearsbuilt around 2010
7,03031.1%
16 yearsbuilt around 2009
6,04931.1%
17 yearsbuilt around 2008
6,65831.6%
18 yearsbuilt around 2007
5,40432.2%
19 yearsbuilt around 2006
3,54133.2%
20 yearsbuilt around 2005
2,51033.5%
21 yearsbuilt around 2004
1,12133.3%
22 yearsbuilt around 2003
5728.1%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Brake discs

High priority

Ask for the date and mileage of the last disc replacement; visually check for a deep wear lip and rust pitting on each disc.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Suspension bushes and joints

Worth checking

Listen for knocks over speed bumps and ask about recent control-arm or anti-roll-bar work.

Suspension

Worth checking

Inspect the suspension carefully and ask the seller for repair history.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other people carriers to compare

Other people carriers, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the Touran Mk1 (1T).

  1. 1

    Toyota Estima

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    17.4%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    3.5%
    Dangerous
    2.9%

    Lower fail rate: 17.4%, against 23.2% for the Volkswagen Touran Mk1 (1T), both built around 2014.

    1,888 MOT tests on cars built around 2014

  2. 2

    Skoda Roomster

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    21.8%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    3.1%
    Dangerous
    5.5%
    Still registered at 10 years
    96.4%

    Fewer dangerous faults: 5.5%, against 7.3% for the Volkswagen Touran Mk1 (1T).

    3,588 MOT tests on cars built around 2014

  3. 3

    Kia Venga

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    26.9%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    4%
    Dangerous
    5.5%
    Still registered at 10 years
    96.8%

    Fewer dangerous faults: 5.5%, against 7.3% for the Volkswagen Touran Mk1 (1T).

    7,568 MOT tests on cars built around 2014

  4. 4

    Toyota Verso

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    23.1%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    3.2%
    Dangerous
    5.3%
    Still registered at 10 years
    90%

    Fewer dangerous faults: 5.3%, against 7.3% for the Volkswagen Touran Mk1 (1T).

    3,812 MOT tests on cars built around 2014

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

How many are still registered

93%of all Volkswagen Touran cars first registered in 2014 to 2015 were still registered 10 years later. This is the whole model, not only this generation.

UK average for cars first registered in 2014 to 2015: 92% · About typical

The share still registered can reflect demand, the cost of repairs, exports, write-offs and how owners use the car. It isn't proof of how long the car lasts mechanically.

Source: DfT vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0124).

Recall context

15 recalls in all

5 of the 15 Touran Mk1 (1T) recalls cover cars built in these years.

  • 2 Critical
  • 3 more

Top concerns

  • Starter motor may malfunction and overheat
  • Flywheel may fail
  • Abs/esc system may fail

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

How Touran Mk1 (1T) cars have aged

How Touran Mk1 (1T) cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

0%10%20%30%79111315171921Age at MOTBuilt around 2014, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 18.4% (3,883 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2014, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 20.5% (3,944 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2014, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 21.4% (3,955 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2014, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 20.8% (3,831 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2014, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 22.6% (3,924 tests, 2025 data)2014Built around 2013, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 22.5% (4,151 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2013, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 20.8% (4,006 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2013, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 22.4% (4,033 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2013, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 23.1% (4,105 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2013, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 24.2% (4,080 tests, 2025 data)2013Built around 2012, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 22.9% (4,603 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2012, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 21.6% (4,466 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2012, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 23.8% (4,661 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2012, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 24.3% (4,487 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2012, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 24.6% (4,361 tests, 2025 data)2012Built around 2011, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 23.9% (5,060 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2011, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 23.8% (4,996 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2011, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 26.2% (4,986 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2011, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 25.7% (4,710 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2011, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 25.8% (4,389 tests, 2025 data)2011Built around 2010, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 28.1% (4,973 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2010, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 29.1% (4,754 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2010, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 30.2% (4,607 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2010, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 29.0% (4,166 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2010, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 30.7% (3,851 tests, 2025 data)2010Built around 2009, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 29.1% (5,148 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2009, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 29.5% (4,840 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2009, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 30.4% (4,418 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2009, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 29.9% (3,941 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2009, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 30.4% (3,492 tests, 2025 data)2009Built around 2008, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 29.4% (5,757 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2008, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 30.2% (5,395 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2008, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 31.1% (4,901 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2008, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 30.9% (4,229 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2008, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 31.3% (3,562 tests, 2025 data)2008Built around 2007, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 31.2% (6,673 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2007, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 30.6% (5,939 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2007, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 32.1% (5,161 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2007, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 30.9% (4,188 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2007, 18 years old at the time of MOT: 31.3% (3,314 tests, 2025 data)2007Built around 2006, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 33.7% (5,782 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2006, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 33.0% (4,823 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2006, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 34.5% (3,888 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2006, 18 years old at the time of MOT: 33.1% (2,889 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2006, 19 years old at the time of MOT: 33.5% (2,206 tests, 2025 data)2006Built around 2005, 16 years old at the time of MOT: 34.0% (4,926 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2005, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 33.1% (3,858 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2005, 18 years old at the time of MOT: 33.7% (3,046 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2005, 19 years old at the time of MOT: 33.5% (2,223 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2005, 20 years old at the time of MOT: 33.5% (1,586 tests, 2025 data)2005Built around 2004, 17 years old at the time of MOT: 33.5% (3,171 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2004, 18 years old at the time of MOT: 34.7% (2,482 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2004, 19 years old at the time of MOT: 33.2% (1,816 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2004, 20 years old at the time of MOT: 33.6% (1,321 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2004, 21 years old at the time of MOT: 33.4% (940 tests, 2025 data)2004Built around 2003, 18 years old at the time of MOT: 32.6% (233 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2003, 19 years old at the time of MOT: 32.6% (187 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2003, 20 years old at the time of MOT: 31.9% (113 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2003, 21 years old at the time of MOT: 33.3% (60 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2003, 22 years old at the time of MOT: 28.1% (57 tests, 2025 data)2003
First registered around 2014First registered around 2013First registered around 2012First registered around 2011
Mk1 (1T) variants compared

Touran Mk1 (1T) variants built around 2014

The fail rate for each Touran Mk1 (1T) variant, grouped by fuel. Each row counts fails per MOT test, the same way as the main fail rate chart.

Diesel

  • TOURAN24.3%6,286 tests

Petrol

  • TOURAN13.1%643 tests
All generations of this modelPlenty of data

Most common issues on Volkswagen Tourans of this age

This list covers every Volkswagen Touran built around 2014, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the Mk1 (1T) on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    27.1%
    Advisory: 2,813Fail: 177 (6% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Suspension arm pin or bush worn, but not moving too much

    21.1%
    Advisory: 2,275Fail: 245 (10% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Suspension part corroded, but not seriously weakened

    12.1%
    Advisory: 1,398Fail: 118 (8% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened

    11.9%
    Advisory: 1,078Fail: 15 (1% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Tyre slightly damaged, cracking or perishing

    11.2%
    Advisory: 762Fail: 349 (31% of the times it was found)

Based on 6,935 tests

Looking at a Volkswagen Touran Mk1 (1T) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2014 (11 years old), the Volkswagen Touran Mk1 (1T) (2003-2014) fails MOTs at about the rate typical for this age. This is based on 6,935 11-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 63,601 MOT tests on Volkswagen Tourans first registered between 2003-2014. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.