Skip to main content

Volkswagen Sharan Mk2 (7N) (2010-2022) reliability

At a glance

Volkswagen Sharan Mk2 (7N) built around 2018: fails its MOT less often than average

Volkswagen Sharan Mk2 (7N) models built around 2018 fail their MOT less often than similar cars the same age.

Looking at a Volkswagen Sharan Mk2 (7N) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Key figure

15% of MOT tests on Volkswagen Sharan Mk2 (7N) models built around 2018 ended in a fail (retests included), against 22% for similar cars the same age.

Most common issue

The most common MOT issue on Volkswagen Sharan Mk2 (7N) models built around 2018 involves the tyres.

Volkswagen Sharan Mk2 (7N)
No reliability rating: too close to call between ratings2010-2022MPVPETROL / DIESEL

Based on 39,236 tests of Sharan models registered 2010-2022.

About 1 in 50 Sharan Mk2 (7N) MOTs (1.9%) failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. That's for cars built around 2018 (7 years old), all fuels combined.

Based on 4,091 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted. Nor is a fail with no later MOT on record.

About 1 in 15 Sharan Mk2 (7N) MOTs (5.9%) found at least one dangerous defect. These are cars built around 2018 (7 years old).

Based on 4,091 tests (DVSA MOT results, 2025). Dangerous is the most serious grade an MOT gives: a direct risk to road safety.

Mk2 (7N) fail rate by age

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateUK average for cars this age
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
3 yearsbuilt around 2022
60013.8%
4 yearsbuilt around 2021
1,70312.9%
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
3,83712.4%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
6,20312.7%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
4,09115.0%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
3,85816.5%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
3,86118.1%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
3,83322.0%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
3,27022.9%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
2,83624.3%
13 yearsbuilt around 2012
2,89924.9%
14 yearsbuilt around 2011
1,83326.7%
15 yearsbuilt around 2010
41232.5%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs. Highest fail rate at 15 years old.

How the Sharan Mk2 (7N) compares

At each age below, see how the Sharan Mk2 (7N) holds up against other cars the same age. The averages combine all fuel types.

Based on 266,306 tests across 19 Volkswagen models, built around 2018 (7 years old).

Below typicalAbove typicalHigh (28% or more)Highest fail rateVolkswagen average
Age / builtFail rateMOT tests
3 yearsbuilt around 2022
60013.8%
4 yearsbuilt around 2021
1,70312.9%
5 yearsbuilt around 2020
3,83712.4%
6 yearsbuilt around 2019
6,20312.7%
7 yearsbuilt around 2018
4,09115.0%
8 yearsbuilt around 2017
3,85816.5%
9 yearsbuilt around 2016
3,86118.1%
10 yearsbuilt around 2015
3,83322.0%
11 yearsbuilt around 2014
3,27022.9%
12 yearsbuilt around 2013
2,83624.3%
13 yearsbuilt around 2012
2,89924.9%
14 yearsbuilt around 2011
1,83326.7%
15 yearsbuilt around 2010
41232.5%

Fail rate is the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests. How we count fail rates Build years are worked out from age, so they are approximate. Tests counted are 2025 MOTs.

What to check before viewing

The model's most common MOT issues, turned into things you can ask about or look for.

Brake pads

High priority

Ask when the pads were last replaced and check the warning-light history.

Brake discs

High priority

Ask for the date and mileage of the last disc replacement; visually check for a deep wear lip and rust pitting on each disc.

Tyres

Worth checking

Check tread depth across the full width on all four; uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension issues.

Suspension bushes and joints

Worth checking

Listen for knocks over speed bumps and ask about recent control-arm or anti-roll-bar work.

Vehicle-specific check

Worth checking

Check the car’s number plate on MOT Wise to see its own MOT history and any recalls for its build years.

Other people carriers to compare

Other people carriers, with each one's figures taken at the same age as the Sharan Mk2 (7N).

  1. 1

    Kia Venga

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    11.8%
    Fail, no pass in 3 days
    0.7%
    Dangerous
    3.3%
    Still registered at 10 years
    96.8%

    Lower fail rate: 11.8%, against 15.0% for the Volkswagen Sharan Mk2 (7N), both built around 2018.

    5,255 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  2. 2

    Toyota Estima

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    17.7%

    No clear edge over the Volkswagen Sharan Mk2 (7N) on these figures.

    Some figures could not be compared for these two cars. So this comparison uses the fail rate and recalls only.

    1,057 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  3. 3

    Ford Tourneo

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    21.4%
    Still registered at 10 years
    89.2%

    No clear edge over the Volkswagen Sharan Mk2 (7N) on these figures.

    Some figures could not be compared for these two cars. So this comparison uses the fail rate, share still registered and recalls only.

    3,550 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

  4. 4

    Vauxhall Zafira

    Same body type, tested at the same age

    Fail rate
    20.3%
    Still registered at 10 years
    89.7%

    No clear edge over the Volkswagen Sharan Mk2 (7N) on these figures.

    Some figures could not be compared for these two cars. So this comparison uses the fail rate, share still registered and recalls only.

    10,737 MOT tests on cars built around 2018

Fail rate
= the share of MOT tests that ended in a fail. Retests count as tests.
Fail, no pass in 3 days
= the share of MOT tests that failed and still hadn't passed 3 days later. A fail that passed a retest within 3 days, even the same day, isn't counted.
Dangerous
= the share of MOT tests where the tester marked a fault as dangerous. It is against the law to drive the car until it is fixed.
Still registered at 10 years
= the share of cars still registered (taxed or declared off the road) 10 years after they were first registered.

How many are still registered

89%of all Volkswagen Sharan cars first registered in 2014 to 2015 were still registered 10 years later. This is the whole model, not only this generation.

UK average for cars first registered in 2014 to 2015: 92% · About typical

The share still registered can reflect demand, the cost of repairs, exports, write-offs and how owners use the car. It isn't proof of how long the car lasts mechanically.

Source: DfT vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0124).

Recall context

10 recalls in all

6 of the 10 Sharan Mk2 (7N) recalls cover cars built in these years.

  • 5 Critical
  • 1 more

Top concerns

  • Takata front drivers or passenger airbag replacement
  • A condenser may fail in the airbag control unit
  • Starter motor may malfunction and overheat

For the exact car, check GOV.UK's recall checker with the number plate.

What has gone wrong on Sharan Mk2 (7N) cars built around 2018

The share of diesel cars that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Based on 187 cars.

Structural systems

Suspension
10%
Emissions
3%
Drivetrain
2%
Bodywork
1%
Steering
1%

Wear items

Tyres
32%
Brakes
11%
Lighting
5%
How Sharan Mk2 (7N) cars have aged

How Sharan Mk2 (7N) cars have aged

How fail rates have changed as these cars got older. Each line follows cars first registered in about the same year across several years of MOT data. Not a prediction for any one car.

Some lines cover only a year or two, so read this as a rough guide.

0%10%20%30%3579111315Age at MOTBuilt around 2021, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 12.7% (777 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2021, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 12.7% (766 tests, 2025 data)2021Built around 2020, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 12.7% (1,035 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2020, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 13.4% (1,010 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2020, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 11.1% (926 tests, 2025 data)2020Built around 2019, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 15.0% (4,983 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2019, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 10.4% (4,609 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2019, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 11.5% (4,530 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2019, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 12.4% (4,585 tests, 2025 data)2019Built around 2018, 3 years old at the time of MOT: 12.9% (2,391 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2018, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 12.0% (2,367 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2018, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 13.4% (2,307 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2018, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 14.3% (2,250 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2018, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 14.0% (2,229 tests, 2025 data)2018Built around 2017, 4 years old at the time of MOT: 14.5% (2,519 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2017, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 14.4% (2,463 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2017, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 13.7% (2,371 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2017, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 15.7% (2,330 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2017, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 16.1% (2,317 tests, 2025 data)2017Built around 2016, 5 years old at the time of MOT: 13.5% (2,495 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2016, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 16.6% (2,559 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2016, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 17.6% (2,503 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2016, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 17.2% (2,435 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2016, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 17.8% (2,362 tests, 2025 data)2016Built around 2015, 6 years old at the time of MOT: 18.7% (2,574 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2015, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 17.8% (2,499 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2015, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 18.8% (2,442 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2015, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 21.1% (2,486 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2015, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 21.5% (2,424 tests, 2025 data)2015Built around 2014, 7 years old at the time of MOT: 20.4% (2,460 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2014, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 20.8% (2,345 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2014, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 21.2% (2,301 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2014, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 21.1% (2,197 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2014, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 22.1% (2,116 tests, 2025 data)2014Built around 2013, 8 years old at the time of MOT: 23.3% (1,791 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2013, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 23.1% (1,802 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2013, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 24.0% (1,811 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2013, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 24.4% (1,750 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2013, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 24.5% (1,668 tests, 2025 data)2013Built around 2012, 9 years old at the time of MOT: 23.0% (1,504 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2012, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 23.9% (1,512 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2012, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 22.5% (1,527 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2012, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 24.7% (1,549 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2012, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 25.5% (1,528 tests, 2025 data)2012Built around 2011, 10 years old at the time of MOT: 24.6% (1,546 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2011, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 24.9% (1,561 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2011, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 25.1% (1,519 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2011, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 25.5% (1,513 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2011, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 25.3% (1,390 tests, 2025 data)2011Built around 2010, 11 years old at the time of MOT: 29.8% (691 tests, 2021 data)Built around 2010, 12 years old at the time of MOT: 29.5% (601 tests, 2022 data)Built around 2010, 13 years old at the time of MOT: 32.6% (533 tests, 2023 data)Built around 2010, 14 years old at the time of MOT: 33.4% (458 tests, 2024 data)Built around 2010, 15 years old at the time of MOT: 32.5% (412 tests, 2025 data)2010
First registered around 2021First registered around 2020First registered around 2019First registered around 2018
How each part holds up as Mk2 (7N) cars age

How each part holds up as Mk2 (7N) cars age

The share of diesel cars built 2017-2020 that have ever failed an MOT on each part of the car. Rates usually rise with age, but can dip slightly as cars leave the road.

Part of the car5 years6 years7 years8 years
Suspension10%7%10%25%
Brakes6%10%11%18%
Emissions1%5%3%4%
Tyres19%21%32%30%
Lighting7%7%5%8%
DrivetrainNo figureNo figure2%1%
BodyworkNo figureNo figure1%No figure
SteeringNo figureNo figure1%No figure

Based on diesel cars in the 2017-2020 build-year band, from 67 to 237 cars at each age.

Mk2 (7N) variants compared

Sharan Mk2 (7N) variants built around 2018

The fail rate for each Sharan Mk2 (7N) variant, grouped by fuel. Each row counts fails per MOT test, the same way as the main fail rate chart.

Diesel

  • SHARAN15.2%3,610 tests

Petrol

  • SHARAN14.1%468 tests
All generations of this modelEnough data

Most common issues on Volkswagen Sharans of this age

This list covers every Volkswagen Sharan built around 2018, whichever generation it is. We don't have a defect list for the Mk2 (7N) on its own.

Most common advisories and fails

In order of the share of MOT tests that recorded each one

  1. 1
    Advisory

    Tyre worn close to the legal limit or worn on the edge

    21.7%
    Advisory: 1,330Fail: 118 (8% of the times it was found)
  2. 2
    Advisory

    Suspension arm pin or bush worn, but not moving too much

    18.2%
    Advisory: 1,074Fail: 184 (15% of the times it was found)
  3. 3
    Advisory

    Brake pads wearing thin

    9.7%
    Advisory: 412Fail: 54 (12% of the times it was found)
  4. 4
    Advisory

    Tyre slightly damaged, cracking or perishing

    7.6%
    Advisory: 278Fail: 154 (36% of the times it was found)
  5. 5
    Advisory

    Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened

    7.5%
    Advisory: 423Fail: 2 (0% of the times it was found)

Based on 4,091 tests

Looking at a Volkswagen Sharan Mk2 (7N) right now?

Enter its number plate to see its full MOT history, risk rating and running costs.

Frequently asked questions

Built around 2018 (7 years old), the Volkswagen Sharan Mk2 (7N) (2010-2022) fails MOTs at about the rate typical for this age. This is based on 4,091 7-year-old MOT tests from DVSA data. Each retest counts as a test.

*The build year is worked out from the date a car was first used on UK roads. For most cars this matches when it was registered, but imports may differ by a few months.

Data sourced from DVSA MOT History API. From 39,236 MOT tests on Volkswagen Sharans first registered between 2010-2022. These figures are a guide, not a guarantee.